We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: HSM100 Producing strange wattage values  (Read 1099 times)

Offline Minnies

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
  • Karma: +0/-0
HSM100 Producing strange wattage values
« on: December 07, 2011, 09:42:25 pm »
I have 2 HSM100 3 way sensors. I set them both up identically. Now for some reason one has adjusted itself to produce a wattage value, and added the energy lines to the the advanced tab for wattas and log. the other sensor does not have the lines present at all. Anyone have any idea how to fix this? I tried setting the value in settings to zero and also in the log line in advanced. A few days later it showed up again, though with a different wattage number. Setup still shows nothing in the wattage line.

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HSM100 Producing strange wattage values
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2011, 05:15:49 pm »
I have had this quirk a time or 2 and to remove all vestige of the innapropriate display I ended up excluding/re-including the sensor
PS: I havn't had this in quite some time now, what firmware are you using?
« Last Edit: December 08, 2011, 05:17:28 pm by pgrover516 »
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more