Author Topic: System will only arm to Stay  (Read 275 times)

Offline tamorgen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +1/-0
System will only arm to Stay
« on: June 13, 2018, 11:10:34 am »
Good morning,
I just added my DSC PC1864 alarm panel via an Envisalink 4 to my Vera system.  I got it working using J Miller's Google Doc, but when I try and arm the system (with my PIN), it goes into delayed arm mode, and then arms it as Stay.  I want to set it to Arm, AWAY.  How do I do this?

Offline DesT

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: System will only arm to Stay
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2018, 11:12:13 am »
By default you can't arm as "full arm" without opening/closing a door!
Vera Edge-UI7/Plus-UI7 (2), DSC Partition (5 ) + Zones Sensors(31), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (3), GE Sw (8 ), GE Dimr (14), FGMS-001 (2), ZW100 (2), RZCS4 (1), AL-DSC11 (1), Aeon HEM 2nd Edition (1), Aeon SSE (5), YRD220-ZW (1), SONOS (6), MyQ Chamberlain (1)
PINE64/openLuup/ALTUI/Rules

Offline tamorgen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: System will only arm to Stay
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2018, 11:17:05 am »
By default you can't arm as "full arm" without opening/closing a door!

Interesting... But I can arm it from Eyez-On to Away arm.  Why won't Vera let me do that, since I'm using the Envisalink as the interface?

Offline DesT

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: System will only arm to Stay
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2018, 11:45:05 am »
Are you really sure of that ?   Last time I checked with my "DSC installer" he told me that DSC need a open/close door to do a full arm...
Vera Edge-UI7/Plus-UI7 (2), DSC Partition (5 ) + Zones Sensors(31), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (3), GE Sw (8 ), GE Dimr (14), FGMS-001 (2), ZW100 (2), RZCS4 (1), AL-DSC11 (1), Aeon HEM 2nd Edition (1), Aeon SSE (5), YRD220-ZW (1), SONOS (6), MyQ Chamberlain (1)
PINE64/openLuup/ALTUI/Rules

Offline tamorgen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: System will only arm to Stay
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2018, 12:00:09 pm »
Yup.  I tried it after you said it wasn't possible.

Offline Jamr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 773
  • Karma: +26/-8
Re: System will only arm to Stay
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2018, 01:41:50 pm »
What DesT says is true if you arm it at the keypad but using Vera or the Eyez-On portal should override that depending on the option you choose to arm.

@ tamorgen; Please make sure you followed step 21-23 and make sure you "Change the word ?false? to ?disarm?"

Offline Jamr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 773
  • Karma: +26/-8
Re: System will only arm to Stay
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2018, 01:50:29 pm »
There is also a setting in your DSC panel that may be the culprit.
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,22879.15.html

Let us know what you find and how yours is set up so I can add a fix to the directions.

Offline tamorgen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: System will only arm to Stay
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2018, 01:57:14 pm »
What DesT says is true if you arm it at the keypad but using Vera or the Eyez-On portal should override that depending on the option you choose to arm.

@ tamorgen; Please make sure you followed step 21-23 and make sure you "Change the word ?false? to ?disarm?"

Yes, I did those steps.  EnableRemoteArm is set to disarm.

There is also a setting in your DSC panel that may be the culprit.
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,22879.15.html

Let us know what you find and how yours is set up so I can add a fix to the directions.

This may be the culprit.  I'll take a look at that this evening and see what I can find.

Offline jarrodirwin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: System will only arm to Stay
« Reply #8 on: July 10, 2018, 12:36:42 am »
I ran into this today.

As I wanted to keep the default settings for auto stay (instead of arm) if the panel doesn't see you exit I worked around this by creating a Scene in Vera that arms the PC1832 panel via the Quick Arm setting. You can add this in the advanced scene settings. This doesn't require a pincode.

Hope this helps anyone else running into this issue.