We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Multiple devices/scenes show up?  (Read 1859 times)

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Multiple devices/scenes show up?
« on: December 22, 2011, 05:32:56 am »
On my droidX i see 2 of many devices and scenes of which there are only 1, Love the app though and thanks for all your work
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Multiple devices/scenes show up?
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2011, 07:43:31 am »
That is very odd. Can you try a few things for me? Can you go into the android settings -> applications -> manage applications -> authomation and click on the clear data button? This will require you to setup the up again, but I want to make sure we are starting from a clean slate on the app. If this does not work, would you be willing to provide me your lu_sdata?

You can retrieve the lu_sdata by going to the following link:

http://ip:3480/data_request?id=lu_sdata

Where ip is the vera ip address. Before you send it off, please go through the data and carefully remove any passwords or sensitive data you might have. You can take the data and put it into a json formatter found here: http://jsonformatter.curiousconcept.com/ to have the data be easily readable. You can than send the data to authomation at garrettpower.com.

- Garrett

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Multiple devices/scenes show up?
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2011, 12:38:23 pm »
UPDATE: looks like a glitch in my phone, I removed/reinstalled the app but before I set it up I noticed another internet connected app misbehaving so I rebooted phone then set up AutHomation and all was well, so I'm not sure which action cleared it. Great piece of work Garrett, thanks a million!
Paul

PS: I'm rooted and modified, so who knows what lurks beneath the surface   8)
« Last Edit: December 22, 2011, 12:42:41 pm by pgrover516 »
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Multiple devices/scenes show up?
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2011, 05:53:39 pm »
Paul,

Glad things worked out for you. I am trying to get an update out by the end of the year. Revamping the UI for GoogleTV and added a few other things into the release. Been hard trying to find some the last few weeks due to the holidays, and projects around the home keeping me occupied. Let me know if you have any questions, issues, or suggestions and thanks for the kind words.

- Garrett