Author Topic: ZConnect Garage door opener module showing as a switch  (Read 301 times)

Offline Richo

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
ZConnect Garage door opener module showing as a switch
« on: June 17, 2018, 08:50:17 pm »
Hi, I have a Z-Connect garage door opener module on my gates.  It works fine, however it shows in Vera as an on/off switch and not as open/close.

I can see in its configuration it uses 'BinaryLight1' .json and .xml files which probably explains the on/off.  Is there any way of changing it so that it appears as open or close.  Then in Google Home I won't have to say turn the gates on..lol.

TIA
Brent

Offline reneboer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1353
  • Karma: +76/-30
Re: ZConnect Garage door opener module showing as a switch
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2018, 04:59:23 am »
Hi,

In the advanced settings you can change the subcategory_num to 5 to show as garage door again. No idea if that makes any difference for Google Home.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline JoshMcMadMac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ZConnect Garage door opener module showing as a switch
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2018, 07:48:42 am »
Hi,

In the advanced settings you can change the subcategory_num to 5 to show as garage door again. No idea if that makes any difference for Google Home.

Cheers Rene

What about device_type, device_file, and device_json? I added two garage doors through MyQ and they are showing as locks as well.

Offline Richo

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ZConnect Garage door opener module showing as a switch
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2018, 04:54:33 am »
Thankyou, I will have a play, and let you know.

Offline JoshMcMadMac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ZConnect Garage door opener module showing as a switch
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2018, 09:09:26 pm »
Thankyou, I will have a play, and let you know.
Definitely post back, I made the recommended change and it had no effect.