We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?  (Read 21092 times)

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #30 on: July 18, 2012, 06:13:55 pm »
chixxi, if you don't want to clutter the device dashboard with another button, you can make the icon itself into a toggle button. BinaryLight devices do this already, so it may be a good application of the Principle of Least Surprise.
Does this still exist in UI5?  Mine don't seem to be clickable.
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #31 on: July 18, 2012, 06:32:34 pm »
Instead of adding another button. Why not add the toggle service to the virtual switch and call it via luup?

- Garrett

Offline Dolphran

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #32 on: July 18, 2012, 06:56:36 pm »
Instead of adding another button. Why not add the toggle service to the virtual switch and call it via luup?

- Garrett
To my mind the reason would be ease of use for the most users.  Many Vera users have never called luup and don't want to.  This gives easy access to a toggle function without code.  Is the additional button really a problem?  It seems that it will fit easily in the standard UI control.  I suppose if a case could be made that it is a significant problem for some reason, a setting of the plugin could hide or show it.

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #33 on: July 20, 2012, 11:54:55 am »
if I add it as a service you could also call it in a scenes advanced tab, then the UI wouldn't change, but you'd still have the option to add it with a graphical interface for users which are not into coding lua...

I tend to create UI's with as less interfaces as possible, therefore I am not sure I like the toggle button. let me know what you think about it.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2012, 11:56:39 am by chixxi »
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline Dolphran

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-0
Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #34 on: July 20, 2012, 07:49:06 pm »
That would work for me.  I was suggesting the UI change for ease of use for others.

Offline futzle

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: +192/-9
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #35 on: July 20, 2012, 09:26:40 pm »
make the icon itself into a toggle button. BinaryLight devices do this already
Does this still exist in UI5?  Mine don't seem to be clickable.

Oh, you're right. I noticed that in the Dashboard > Overview page these toggles still work, and just assumed that it still worked on the regular dashboard.

Offline LightsOn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 754
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #36 on: July 29, 2012, 11:17:26 am »
Polite request to the developer or any one able...

could the toggle command be added to this so the virtual switch can be toggled

...i have treid but with no luck sadly.

many thanks.

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #37 on: August 09, 2012, 12:06:55 pm »
sorry, was in vacation, will do it thia weekend...
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #38 on: August 11, 2012, 07:03:44 am »
OK, changes were made and the new version (1.32) was transmitted for approval. As nsoon as it is approved you vera should update automatically, if not use this forum to update manually.

In a scene's advanced tab you can now choose the action "ToggleState" to toggle the virtual switch if a scene is executed. Enjoy...
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline LightsOn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 754
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #39 on: August 11, 2012, 10:13:33 am »
Hi Chixxie,

Thank you very much - greatly apreciated!  ;D

-Lights_ON

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #40 on: August 11, 2012, 02:18:04 pm »
And an FYI to those that don't frequent the "plugins" section...the approval person it MCV is out for a while, so it won't be available right away.
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #41 on: August 15, 2012, 01:40:38 am »
And an FYI to those that don't frequent the "plugins" section...the approval person it MCV is out for a while, so it won't be available right away.

yeah you are right, no approval up to now...
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #42 on: August 15, 2012, 07:53:13 am »
Linking to @mcvflorin's message.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline slajgaj

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
  • Karma: +2/-13
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #43 on: October 15, 2012, 05:08:07 am »
Hello Martyn!

The Virtual switch plugin is work fine in SQ Remote, but how to use the Combination Virtual switch plugin?
I'd like to see in SQ remote (in some element) etc. 2/0  or 2/1

B.regards:
slajgaj@gmail.com

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Does "Virtual State" app from Marketplace work in UI5?
« Reply #44 on: October 15, 2012, 05:27:06 am »
You may be able to get it to work with modifying the files of the sq remote zip file that is backed up on box.net. Not sure how much tweaking can be done to show what you want. The developer of the app may have to add support for it.

- Garrett