Author Topic: Harmony working on Vera App  (Read 109 times)

Offline krementz

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +1/-1
Harmony working on Vera App
« on: June 25, 2018, 09:44:29 pm »
I installed Harmony Hub  and the Harmony plugin to control my TV. Seems to be working well - thank you, Rene.

Using the webinterface, all is well. When trying to use the Vera app, the Harmony devices appear (with a generic z-wave log) but do not open. Clicking can't get to setup, there are no buttons to click, nada.

Since the plugin is working on the web interface, I don't know why the app would be broken.

Anybody else?


Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1275
  • Karma: +31/-32
Re: Harmony working on Vera App
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2018, 08:12:58 pm »
If by Vera App you mean either the iPhone or Window 10 App, most plug-ins do not function like they do on a real browser.
Vera 3, 1.7.1030, CT101 t-stat, Everspring motion detector, GE/Jasco switch, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, Weatherunderground, LB60Z-1 bulb

Offline Nameless

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Harmony working on Vera App
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2018, 08:16:43 pm »
Like Don said, plus the Android app. Vera's own apps are a great disappointment when it comes to anything 3rd party.

Sent from my LGUS992 using Tapatalk