Author Topic: Thermostat readings on findvera  (Read 10205 times)

Offline ksquared

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
Thermostat readings on findvera
« on: April 14, 2009, 04:52:31 pm »
I have a Wayne Dalton thermostat and I'm unsatisfied by the interface on Findvera.  It would be nice if the current readings would look better than they currently do:

Thermostat (WATTS+1500  TEMP=26  POWER=ON  LEVEL=100...etc.)

Perhaps a nicer graphical interpretation of the current settings could be used?  Also, despite the fact that my thermostat is set to the Fahrenheit setting, it's a bit annoying that the temperatures register in this display in Celsius. 

Work on tweaking this interface in future re-designs would be appreciated.  Thanks very much in advance for your efforts (and willingness to listen)!

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Thermostat readings on findvera
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2009, 09:06:24 pm »
You say your thermostat reports in C!
What firmware are you using?
I have never seen this I have WD thermostats and they all report in Deg F!
There was a bug that set both cool and Heat temps at the same time. This was fixed
Try updating to the latest firmware.
What are the jumpers set to on the back of the thermostat. The yellow jumper should be open near the battery.

Offline drzeller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Thermostat readings on findvera
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2009, 03:35:49 pm »
re: improving the thermostat display, I think it could be improved a little without a lot of work.  Changing to a graphical one may be a little difficult since the rest of the screen is just text and predefined images. Creating a graph would presumably take some processing time and power.

To make the display a little easier to read and less geeky, I would propose something like the attached picture.

(http://www.zellersys.com/therm_disp.jpg)  Original:   (http://www.zellersys.com/vera_therm_orig.jpg)

(My system does not have a fan, so no blue button!)

I also would vote for no temperature shown in the little logo in the corner.  I can't tell you how many times I had to remind myself that this is not the current temperature!

David
« Last Edit: April 15, 2009, 03:39:34 pm by drzeller »

Offline ksquared

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Thermostat readings on findvera
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2009, 05:02:59 pm »
You say your thermostat reports in C!
What firmware are you using?
I have never seen this I have WD thermostats and they all report in Deg F!
There was a bug that set both cool and Heat temps at the same time. This was fixed
Try updating to the latest firmware.
What are the jumpers set to on the back of the thermostat. The yellow jumper should be open near the battery.

Thanks for the good question.  Indeed, I do have the jumper set appropriately and the reading at the thermostat is appropriately visible in degrees F.  In fact, I can set the temperature from Vera in F, as well.  Strangely enough, the Findvera.com text string (listed as above, in my original post) reports temp in degrees C. 

Offline ksquared

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Thermostat readings on findvera
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2009, 05:04:25 pm »
David--very nice mock up.  Also good point that the thermostat icon shouldn't have a temp (72) as this is misleading.

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Thermostat readings on findvera
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2009, 11:53:42 pm »
I wonder what's up with the Deg C in ksquared.
I've never seen this in any Zwave controler.

I tested mine and put the jumper in place and the stat shows DEG C.
I had to remove power in order for the new setting to take place .
Have you removed power and battery? Made sure there is no jumper.
If that does not work I would reinstall the themostat to Vera.

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: Thermostat readings on findvera
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2009, 08:56:46 am »
By what he has in his statement it looks like he is looking at findvera.com/mo.

That page only shows the temp in C. It needs to be converted to F based on your location.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline ksquared

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Thermostat readings on findvera
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2009, 11:10:01 pm »
wseverino is right.  This is not an issue at the thermostat--only an issue with the reporting in findvera.com--it's the correct information, but just converted back to degrees C.  Fortunately, I'm a scientist and used to dealing with C so it's not a functional problem, just an annoyance.

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Thermostat readings on findvera
« Reply #8 on: April 17, 2009, 02:53:16 am »
yea but are you using findvera.com/mo?

Offline nswint

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Thermostat readings on findvera
« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2009, 08:26:42 pm »
It happens on the mobile and iphone versions of findvera.com.  I have mantis ticket 553 opened on this.. but there's been no update on it. I can't test on my blackberry for the java app because the ssl cert for the site is bad.


Standard Thermostat (WATTS=1500 TEMP=27 POWER=ON LEVEL=100 MODE=COOL HEAT_SET_POINT=21 COOL_SET_POINT=26 )
Off On Cool Heat

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Thermostat readings on findvera
« Reply #10 on: May 01, 2009, 09:51:45 pm »
Yup I checked it too.

Offline ksquared

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Thermostat readings on findvera
« Reply #11 on: May 05, 2009, 10:28:56 pm »
Sorry--have been swamped and haven't been checking the forum.  Thanks for confirming my report.