Author Topic: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene  (Read 14198 times)

Offline thewizardofoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Vera 3
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #45 on: March 20, 2014, 01:32:20 pm »
I am curious about this as well.   With UI6 out, I was hoping there would be a fix.

Does anyone know if the Wayne-Dalton WDHC-20 will work without issues?  I have not seen any posts about it.  It is a 16 scene hand held remote for about $30
Vera 3 UI5  with 2 slave Vera 3s and 1 slave VeraLite all connected by CAT6.  Running about 130 devices and 8 Plug-ins including PLEG

Offline kirkla79

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #46 on: March 23, 2014, 11:24:10 pm »
I am curious about this as well.   With UI6 out, I was hoping there would be a fix.

Does anyone know if the Wayne-Dalton WDHC-20 will work without issues?  I have not seen any posts about it.  It is a 16 scene hand held remote for about $30

I have the wdhc-20 remote and it has similar issues with buttons running other scenes.  At least on UI5, don't know about UI6.  The first 4 buttons on my remote seems fine but after that it will run scenes other than the one it is suppose to run.

Sent from my SGH-I317 using Tapatalk


Offline thewizardofoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Vera 3
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #47 on: March 24, 2014, 06:53:39 am »
@kirkla79
Did you have your remote programmed once and things seems to work correctly and then later on decided to change some scenes and then started having issues?

The GE 45600 remote that I had worked fine when I programmed the first 9 buttons.  When I decided to change a few things and added the back 9 buttons is when it went haywire.
Vera 3 UI5  with 2 slave Vera 3s and 1 slave VeraLite all connected by CAT6.  Running about 130 devices and 8 Plug-ins including PLEG

Offline kirkla79

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #48 on: March 27, 2014, 07:44:39 pm »
@kirkla79
Did you have your remote programmed once and things seems to work correctly and then later on decided to change some scenes and then started having issues?

The GE 45600 remote that I had worked fine when I programmed the first 9 buttons.  When I decided to change a few things and added the back 9 buttons is when it went haywire.

I had the issue after the first time I programmed it.   I do find that when I change things up not all the buttons will have the same issue.  For example, right 5 through 8 will trigger the wrong scenes, but previously on 7 and 8 did.


Offline Fryswatter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #49 on: April 08, 2014, 11:28:43 pm »
Spent 6 hours with the GE 45600 and have read endless posts. Everyone seems to be having the same issues with secondary remote functions and Vera. I have come to the conclusion (at least in my opinion) that vera is to blame for this. If MCV wants to do something about it is not my concern anymore. It has been a problem for years now and with different firmware versions all across the board. I will admit that I had set up a few scenes for the remote when I first got it, and everything was peachy. Out of no where Vera decided to start running alternate scenes alongside the chosen to run. Smartphones don't have this issue when running on the same LAN. I know they are 2 completely different animals (the phone vs. the remote), but I don't have the problem when using the phone. So that goes without saying, that it has something to do with the way secondary remote functions are integrated into firmware. :'(

Offline thewizardofoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Vera 3
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #50 on: April 09, 2014, 05:37:56 am »
Exactly.   I have started another trouble ticket, this time about my Intermatic HA07 and HA09 remotes.    I have 3 HA07 and 5 HA09 remotes that have worked just fine for a year and a half.  I added some new devices and wanted to change some scenes around and NOW the HA07s and the HA09s do not work the OFF button anymore since I changed scenes to buttons.  BUT the HA07 and HA09 remotes that I still had not changed, still worked both the ON and OFF buttons for scenes.   At least the GE remotes never really worked with Vera.  These Intermatic remotes were working and then Vera went through some mid-life crisis and decided to change how the remotes are used and now the OFF buttons do not work.

One cool thing that did come of the tech support (2 hour) call.   I learned about TOGGLE STATE for my scenes.   I can use the ON button to start the scene and then use the ON button to toggle the state of the devices in the scene.  Kitchen lamp On with the first press and then the kitchen lamp would go off with the second press.  There are other problems that goes along with this Toggle State,  but the Virtual Switch plug-in can work wonders.  I tried the MultiSwitch plug-in,and it has its uses.  But in this case I could not toggle the state of individual buttons on the MultiSwitch.   I now create a scene that operates a specific Virtual Switch and then its state will be the trigger for a specific scene.   I have a lot of Virtual Switches now,but my remotes function.
I do not plan to try this with my GE 45600 remotes since they were running multiple scenes with one button press.   I do plan to try it on the one GE 45601 I have.
Vera 3 UI5  with 2 slave Vera 3s and 1 slave VeraLite all connected by CAT6.  Running about 130 devices and 8 Plug-ins including PLEG

Offline aaronsquire

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #51 on: April 28, 2014, 08:32:14 pm »
Exactly.   I have started another trouble ticket, this time about my Intermatic HA07 and HA09 remotes.    I have 3 HA07 and 5 HA09 remotes that have worked just fine for a year and a half.  I added some new devices and wanted to change some scenes around and NOW the HA07s and the HA09s do not work the OFF button anymore since I changed scenes to buttons.  BUT the HA07 and HA09 remotes that I still had not changed, still worked both the ON and OFF buttons for scenes.   At least the GE remotes never really worked with Vera.  These Intermatic remotes were working and then Vera went through some mid-life crisis and decided to change how the remotes are used and now the OFF buttons do not work.

One cool thing that did come of the tech support (2 hour) call.   I learned about TOGGLE STATE for my scenes.   I can use the ON button to start the scene and then use the ON button to toggle the state of the devices in the scene.  Kitchen lamp On with the first press and then the kitchen lamp would go off with the second press.  There are other problems that goes along with this Toggle State,  but the Virtual Switch plug-in can work wonders.  I tried the MultiSwitch plug-in,and it has its uses.  But in this case I could not toggle the state of individual buttons on the MultiSwitch.   I now create a scene that operates a specific Virtual Switch and then its state will be the trigger for a specific scene.   I have a lot of Virtual Switches now,but my remotes function.
I do not plan to try this with my GE 45600 remotes since they were running multiple scenes with one button press.   I do plan to try it on the one GE 45601 I have.

My controllers hadn't been acting right for a while now and I had taken them all down and put them away on a shelf. Finally got time to get them back out and can't get them working correctly. I can only get mine to work for scene buttons 1 - 6. According to wiki http://docs5.mios.com/doc.php?language=1&manual=1&platform=2&page=ha07,%20ha09,%20intermatic the off button only sends back scene zero. These things are pretty much junk now. Went from a 12 button on/off to a 6 button scene controller with off buttons you hope no one presses. Seriously, if these controllers can independantly commicate to a wall switch one and off but can't communicate to vera to do the same thing??? something is wrong.
Thanks!

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1170
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #52 on: April 29, 2014, 01:24:02 am »
These things are pretty much junk now. Went from a 12 button on/off to a 6 button scene controller with off buttons you hope no one presses. Seriously, if these controllers can independantly commicate to a wall switch one and off but can't communicate to vera to do the same thing??? something is wrong.
They can communicate on and off to Vera, just like any other device in the network.  Unfortunately, they don't convey *enough* information to Vera to be useful.

From the controllers perspective, for each button, it has a list of devices.   Take button 1 for example, with 3 devices, DeviceA, DeviceB, & DeviceC.   It tells all devices "go to scene 1" when you press on, and "turn off" when you press off.   That's the exact same thing it it telling Vera.  It's either "Go to Scene1, or turn off."

From the controllers view, 1-Off, 2-Off....6-Off are all the same for a given device...they are simply "turn off" - so that's what it sends.
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline oTi@

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4045
  • Karma: +30/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #53 on: April 29, 2014, 03:22:53 pm »
For the GEs and the HA07/09, the off function cannot be distinguished on a per-button basis, as @PurdueGuy said. (This is simply a limitation of using the remotes and Vera this way; it is not a Vera issue.)

I haven't looked at this in quite a while, so the following observations may be dated, but IIRC, you should be able to 'program' the remotes locally on the remote itself, per its own instructions, after you include the remote into Vera's network. You will then have on/off/dim functionality per button. The GEs also have their own notion of a scene, but Vera can (with limitations) translate a Vera scene to a GE scene, if you re-include the remote after setting up the scene. The scene is then 'run' by the remote.

Letting the GE run the scene, as opposed to having Vera run the scene due to pressing a button on the GE (which should work after a single include), can be beneficial, due to recent issues that are believed to be part of Vera's firmware.

Also, you can consider setting up a scene that polls all lights controlled by, say, an HA09, to get some form of 'instant' status, after you press an off button.
« Last Edit: April 29, 2014, 03:24:39 pm by oTi@ »
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline thewizardofoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Vera 3
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #54 on: April 29, 2014, 11:31:04 pm »
I was incorrect on my previous post about the MultiSwitch plugin.  I have now opted for 4 MultiSwitches and program the ON buttons of the remotes to operate a MS button which will then trigger a scene.   I also have some remotes set up this way and then have a couple of buttons that will operate light directly from the remote without going through Vera at all.
Vera 3 UI5  with 2 slave Vera 3s and 1 slave VeraLite all connected by CAT6.  Running about 130 devices and 8 Plug-ins including PLEG

Offline jaingaurev

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #55 on: September 01, 2014, 03:18:22 am »
I am encountering same issue with Jasco 45600.

Pressing Scene 1 invokes both scene 1 and scene 7
Pressing Scene 2 is ok
Pressing Scene 3 invokes scene 3 and scene 6
Pressing Scene 4 is ok
Pressing Scene 5 is ok
Pressing Scene 6 invokes scene 3 and scene 6
Pressing Scene 7 invokes both scene 1 and scene 7
Pressing Scene 8 is ok
Pressing Scene 9 does nothing as it is not assigned - correct behavior

Offline oTi@

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4045
  • Karma: +30/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #56 on: September 08, 2014, 09:01:00 am »
I am encountering same issue with Jasco 45600.
Correct; unfortunately, this can happen with the 45600. Referencing another thread on this.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline insane

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #57 on: June 10, 2017, 04:01:15 pm »
I am curious about this as well.   With UI6 out, I was hoping there would be a fix.

Does anyone know if the Wayne-Dalton WDHC-20 will work without issues?  I have not seen any posts about it.  It is a 16 scene hand held remote for about $30

I have the wdhc-20 remote and it has similar issues with buttons running other scenes.  At least on UI5, don't know about UI6.  The first 4 buttons on my remote seems fine but after that it will run scenes other than the one it is suppose to run.

Sent from my SGH-I317 using Tapatalk

I know this is a very old thread, but....  I've got the wdhc20, and only the All-ON and All-OFF respond.  I set scenes to other buttons, but none work.  Do you remember what you did?  Thanks.

Offline Fryswatter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI5: Scene Controller Running Wrong Scene
« Reply #58 on: June 10, 2017, 04:19:38 pm »
I am curious about this as well.   With UI6 out, I was hoping there would be a fix.

Does anyone know if the Wayne-Dalton WDHC-20 will work without issues?  I have not seen any posts about it.  It is a 16 scene hand held remote for about $30

I have the wdhc-20 remote and it has similar issues with buttons running other scenes.  At least on UI5, don't know about UI6.  The first 4 buttons on my remote seems fine but after that it will run scenes other than the one it is suppose to run.

from my SGH-I317 using Tapatalk

I know this is a very old thread, but....  I've got the wdhc20, and only the All-ON and All-OFF respond.  I set scenes to other buttons, but none work.  Do you remember what you did?  Thanks.

My opinion would be to send it back. With today's IOT and microcontroller embedded ESP8266 chips out there, you will get a hell of alot better results. In other words, if you are capable of doing so, build your own remote. The challenge and results will be worth it. This is just my opinion.
Sent  8)