We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode  (Read 42635 times)

Offline Henkes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« on: January 24, 2012, 06:52:29 am »
I've recently acquired the 6port PowerNode in the hope that it would work together with MiCasaVerde's Vera gateway. So far I've been able to have the Vera control the individual plugs, however, there are some abnormalities:
 
- It shows up as 7 switches,  (altid: e1 to e6 and 6), the function of the 7th one (altid 6) is unclear for me. It seems to only switch the e1.
- to my knowledge it should report energy usage per plug, at this moment I only get energy reports for the e1 and 6 and for the other ones it's missing or irregular.

http://www.greenwavereality.com/solutions/energymgmt/

I've allready contacted GreenWave about this but they only give support when it's used with their gateway.

Does anyone else have experience with this combo?

Offline TheGadgetGuy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 484
  • Karma: +3/-1
  • Technology Guru
Re: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2012, 11:42:57 pm »
How were you able to acquire their powernode?  I have not been able to locate it for sale anywhere.
"Lots of Z wave switches by various companies", 8 Panasonic IP cameras, 4 Schlage locks, 2 Kwikset locks, 3 Z-wave thermometers, 2 5 button Cooper scene controllers, etc.

Offline Henkes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2012, 03:04:07 am »
A Dutch electricity company sells them:

http://www.nuonenergiewinkel.nl/nuon-e-manager

Offline quipere

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2012, 08:27:05 am »
I have the exact same problem only altid 6, and occasionally e1, report energy usage. Did you ever find a solution to this?

Offline Henkes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2012, 07:35:47 am »
No, I haven't. Now I only use the switch part.

Offline buffermand

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2012, 01:58:55 pm »
I have the green wave powernote, but i don't know how to incl. the powernotes to my micasa, can you please help me withs buttons I have to press and the sequence.

Thanks
Bjørn

Offline hifs

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +0/-0
Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #6 on: February 16, 2012, 07:00:10 pm »
I didn't see a US version of this device on the Dutch website. Does anyone happen to know where to get a US version?

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
Re: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2012, 10:28:00 am »
Jeej i got my greenwave 6 port powernode finally
pain in ze aars to add it to the vera lol (not due to vera though)
the way to add this thingy :
first go in the UI5 locally and to devices. there click on add device and add z-wave device. the upper one. u get this screen where it says its looking for devices.
now get your powernode and decide on what group you want this device to be. it has this turning wheel on the side where you can set it to a particular group. if you have more of these powernodes you can set them to different groups and so it wont put all the energyconsume-info on one device. for example you have two powernode and both set to group 1 , it will count all the energy of both device and put it in the device tile. if you  put one on group 1 and one on group 2 , it will separate both.. not sure though if this is supported by the vera. for vera to be able to work with groups you will have to have it on automatic configuration.
so now.. enough bladiebla lets get to business
set the powernode with the turningwheel on the BLACK color.
put it in a mains-outlet nearby the vera.
u probably see it turn on with a white light if not turn it on.
now wait a 10 secs for something to happen. like vera sees it or the device green round light starts to turn around. if not its ok too
then you would check the vera is looking for devices and then press the litte button on the side of the powernode.. (not this one next to the cord as this is the overloadprotection)
wait and see if the green lights start turn and vera sees it. press next in that case. do not test as this aint work. just press next.
now u see this device which u can give a name so do that and press next and close and look at the dashboard to see if you see device found logs in the bleu window on top. if so wait some 10 minute and reload the dashboard. it will appears as 7 tiles.
The rest i still have to find out as there was no docs or manual delivered with the thing, had to find out myself.
I also did a configure node and discover neighbours and after that a z-wave heal proces. this is standard procedure which works pretty well most of the time.   
so now i end up with this energy measuring and 6 port separate controlled powernode. pretty cool device for its 45 euro i might say. it is the most usable version i could find till now.
 
edits:
it happens to be a :  Greenwave Schuko G3 ZW MP 10A powernode white. (schuko G3 is the type of connectors it uses, zw=z-wave  mp=multi-port ,10A=powerrating)
the manual : http://greenwavereality.com/downloads/pdfs/PowerNode_manual_english.pdf
patent stuff http://www.sumobrain.com/patents/wipo/Power-node-energy-management/WO2011050212.html
« Last Edit: March 20, 2012, 03:14:45 pm by Da_JoJo »
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
Re: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #8 on: March 20, 2012, 10:30:57 am »
I didn't see a US version of this device on the Dutch website. Does anyone happen to know where to get a US version?
there where not sold yet when i bought this. but you can try in singapore. it is most definatly worth its money.
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
Re: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #9 on: March 20, 2012, 03:22:44 pm »
I've recently acquired the 6port PowerNode in the hope that it would work together with MiCasaVerde's Vera gateway. So far I've been able to have the Vera control the individual plugs, however, there are some abnormalities:
 
- It shows up as 7 switches,  (altid: e1 to e6 and 6), the function of the 7th one (altid 6) is unclear for me. It seems to only switch the e1.
- to my knowledge it should report energy usage per plug, at this moment I only get energy reports for the e1 and 6 and for the other ones it's missing or irregular.

http://www.greenwavereality.com/solutions/energymgmt/

I've allready contacted GreenWave about this but they only give support when it's used with their gateway.

Does anyone else have experience with this combo?
the 6 device is 4 in my vera, this is the parent device
the e1 - e6 are child-devices.
the device 6 is suppose to switch all ports whereas each child switches the corresponding port 1-6
only the first e1 device gets it energy-usage to the parent, the other ones seem to not work, allthough there are settings for it and a kwh meter shows in advanced properties. somewhere something is missing :)
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline Martinvdm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #10 on: May 05, 2012, 05:18:12 am »
Someone already got this working the right way? With energy monitoring in mios?

Offline intveltr

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1741
  • Karma: +102/-5
Re: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #11 on: May 05, 2012, 06:46:18 am »
Quote
there where not sold yet when i bought this. but you can try in singapore. it is most definatly worth its money.

It sure is... I saw this offered as part of an energy company's smart home offering, but I never realized it uses z-wave (they don't even mention it). Pretty sweet power strip for €50
« Last Edit: May 05, 2012, 06:50:03 pm by intveltr »
HomeWave is available in the App Store!  Turn your iPhone/iPad into an easy-to-use remote control for Vera.

Offline Martinvdm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #12 on: May 05, 2012, 05:55:14 pm »
I really want t buy one, but like to know if it works well with vera 3.

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
Re: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #13 on: May 14, 2012, 11:21:45 am »
I really want t buy one, but like to know if it works well with vera 3.
the EU version i have works great and i use it dayly to switch my stereo-equipment , there are 6 switchable ports on it, it is only the wattage-usage measuring that is not working 100%.
It does however show energy usage for the parent-device and for subdevice e1 and sometimes for e2 till e6
The switching part works great and one can use every single one of the outlets in a scene or as a separate switch.
Vera needs parameters for the device in order to work 100% on it. the greenwave reality company is not willing to give these so i asked our local nuon company to deliver the technical documentation, still waiting on answer though.
 
edit: forgot to mention : i even got it to work as a master slave device.  just for the fun of it i made this setup : 1 everspring measuring switch which measures wattage. if wattage goes above 10 watt (antenna amplifier uses 11w) then turn on tv e1> if tv = on > turn on stereo e2> if stereo=on > turn on subwoofer e3 . vacuum-cleaner on port e4 . if e4 = on > turn off e2 and e3  to prevent overload and turn on lights on 100% level to see what im doing lol. e5 = laptop which is allways on and e6 is my external drive which turns on if e5 is on.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2012, 11:31:58 am by Da_JoJo »
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

guest13549

  • Guest
Re: Compatibility GreenWave Reality 6port PowerNode
« Reply #14 on: October 14, 2012, 04:43:46 am »
Having just found this thread, and seeing that the device has a very attractive price, I want the latest status! :)

Did anyone ask micasaverde about better support of this device? What was their response?

And:- did anyone succeed in order from outside The Netherlands? The order form does not allow country selection... :(

Edit: Seeing that the device is reported to be "fully supported"* in Open Z-Wave library, there must be hope for us Vera owners as well? http://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=7533

(*Perhaps this does not include power metering)