We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Line Voltage Thermostast  (Read 36143 times)

Offline Finmath

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Line Voltage Thermostast
« on: January 26, 2012, 10:23:55 pm »
I live in a 62-unit mid-rise condo building in Chicago, and my thermostat is a line-voltage thermostat.  My thermostats (two of them) are old, and I'd like to replace them with z-wave capable versions.  Is anyone aware of any z-wave, line-voltage thermostats?  Thanks in advance for your help.


Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2012, 09:01:19 pm »

I have been looking for the same thing for some time now.  No luck so far.
Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)

Offline Turk4U2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2012, 04:03:15 pm »
Do you mean to switch a three phase powered device or do you want to switch one of the phases ?
VERAPLUS / UI7, Horstmann thermostats, Fibaro switches and dimmers, Duwi screen and blind controllers, DSC1832/IT-100, Foscam camera's, Itach WiFi2IR

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2012, 04:50:06 pm »

In my case... I have some 220v radiant heaters in my rental cabin bedrooms, need to switch both legs of that. Single phase though.

Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)

Offline racarter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 519
  • Karma: +12/-4
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2012, 05:21:52 pm »
Heatmiser in the UK have a 240v wi-fi thermostat (live, neutral and switched live) which works well.  It doesn't talk to Vera yet but folks are working on it.  Meanwhile you can control it remotely via browser, iPhone app etc.
Indigo, Vera Edge (for Datamine only), Everspring and TKBHOME socket switches, SM103 door detectors, Homepro ZRP210 appliance modules, Fibaro relay switches, EZMotion, Heatmiser thermostats, Netatmo Weather, Camera and Healthy Home, Hikvision DVR/CCTV, Sonos, Texecom, Diax motorised deadlock.

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2012, 07:02:00 pm »

From what I can see from their site the wifi 230v models only switch 3amps.  I would need to check but I am sure that those beasts are pulling more power than that.  Was I looking at the right model?   Wifi would be better than nothing and would give me some remote control which would make me happy.

Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)

Offline racarter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 519
  • Karma: +12/-4
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2012, 07:30:19 pm »
They're designed to switch pumps and boilers, so I guess you'd need an interposing relay to handle the currents you're talking about.
Indigo, Vera Edge (for Datamine only), Everspring and TKBHOME socket switches, SM103 door detectors, Homepro ZRP210 appliance modules, Fibaro relay switches, EZMotion, Heatmiser thermostats, Netatmo Weather, Camera and Healthy Home, Hikvision DVR/CCTV, Sonos, Texecom, Diax motorised deadlock.

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2012, 07:40:32 pm »

Now that I am thinking, it may be easier to pick up a 24vac heater relay such as
http://www.aubetech.com/products/produitsDetails.php?noLangue=2&noProduit=42
to allow me to use a regular thermostat.  Not as pretty as I would prefer but still would be using parts that are designed to do just what I need, allow a normal thermostat to switch a 15-20amp heater circuit.
Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)

Offline mundyb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2012, 08:37:01 pm »
@ Les F

I have never used the brand of relay you posted, but I have used the RIB branded relays for years.  I didn't see on their website that they had one with a built-in 24v transformer, like the Aube, but I'm not so sure I would necessarily want to have both the relay and transformer built into one device.  If the relay contacts were to go bad, or the transformer, you would have to replace the whole thing.  A separate transformer and relay would be more reliable, and easier to repair.

I'm not sure if you live in the USA or not, but I couldn't find where the Aube products were manufactured, but I'm a little worried about their manufacturing origin.  This is all they say about it on the website.
"Designed in Canada, Aube products..."

RIB on the other hand is made in the USA, and has been around a while.  And like I said I've been using them for a lot of years now.
"Functional Devices, Inc. has been designing and manufacturing quality electronic devices in the United States of America since 1969."
http://www.functionaldevices.com/building-automation/display.php?model=RIB24P30

It would be a neat project if you can get it all wired up.  Like I always say there's nothing I can't fix with enough relays!hehe
« Last Edit: February 01, 2012, 08:39:51 pm by mundyb »

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2012, 09:19:58 pm »
@mundyb .

Yeah, I am in Maryland.

Thanks for the tipoff!  I had googled around and found the aube, but I prefer something someone has actually used and can tell me that it has held up for them.  I'll look at those.

Wow! that's a great site.. .all kinds of good 'stuff' thanks again!
« Last Edit: February 01, 2012, 09:26:45 pm by Les F »
Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)

Offline Turk4U2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #10 on: February 02, 2012, 05:48:16 am »
Horstmann HRT4-ZW + ASR is also able to switch single phase up to 230V, 3Amp. For more Amps a relay can also be switched directly by VERA for which plug-ins are available (http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_iorelay) but you would need a temperature sensor and run the thermostat algorithm in VERA.
VERAPLUS / UI7, Horstmann thermostats, Fibaro switches and dimmers, Duwi screen and blind controllers, DSC1832/IT-100, Foscam camera's, Itach WiFi2IR

Offline dfr2923

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #11 on: February 07, 2012, 07:44:18 pm »
I am looking at doing the same thing only I am finishing my basement off.  I have Geothermal forced air that heats and cools my whole house but I want to put some electric heat in the basement to boost it up a little bit.   I am looking at radiant cieling panels and I am thinking of controlling it with the Aube TH115-A-240D Thermostat and I will use an appliance module and relay to switch the stat between vacation and standard mode when I am in the basement was thinking of using the HSM100 on motion sensor and than leaving heat on for 2 hours but not to go above a certain level but affraid I will get to many false call because it will turn on whenever someone walks through.  I was thinking of using the HSM 100, appliance module, and Aube RC840T relay/transformer but am worried I will not get it to work how I want and not have precise temperature control.  .  I just want the heat to come on when I am down there otherwise it can stay at the temp the geothermal keeps the basement.  Any better Ideas?  Thanks. 

Side note about Aube I am an Electrical contractor and have been installing Aube products for a few years with no problems Aube is owned by Honeywell if you were wondering if there stuff is good.  RIB is a great product also just thought I would mention that about Aube.

Offline CaSA

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #12 on: March 06, 2012, 01:23:24 pm »
Hello folks,
This "line-voltage" thermostat thing has been haunting me for quite a while. I'm an integrator from Quebec, where 80% of homes are heated with baseboard heaters... Let me save you hours of Googling : there is nothing out there. Not only have I looked far and wide, I have talked on the phone with some of the most obvious companies, to no avail. Their say there is not enough of a market for them out there... Your alternative is to use a relay. I can certainly vouch for Aube products. Aube is a Honeywell company who's factory is 10 minutes out from my office, their product outfit a very large number of Canadian houses. Having the transfo built-in is a plus to my ears, but feel free to disagree :) What you need to worry about is both footprint (inside the wall or near the unit itself) and cooling. This thing can heat up quite a bit. Work your numbers out and make sure it's placed where it can breathe. Also know this : this will be a full on / full off setup. With most modern line-voltage thermostat, you'll get "pulsing" or the ability to slow down the unit once near the setpoint. The disadvantage of not doing that is that you'll heat it up red until it reaches the setpoint, then the relay clicks and stops it, but it will radiate a lot more before beginning cool down, so it's not exactly an "energy wise" method since it'll produce a lot of unwanted heat.

We have taken it upon us to come up with a solution : we are in the early stage of a working Z-wave line-voltage, triac-controlled, thermostat. If it's something you need, let me know. I'm pretty sure we'll be looking for a bunch of people to use/abuse it once it's ready... Certification is a pain, but there's hope yet, bear with me  :)

Cheers !

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #13 on: March 06, 2012, 01:33:03 pm »
Not sure if this helps, but TimAlls is working on a plugin for a device that has three relays and 8 temp inputs.

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,9386.0.html

Might be an option.

- Garrett

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: Line Voltage Thermostast
« Reply #14 on: March 06, 2012, 01:38:26 pm »

I have been leaning towards taking a zwave thermostat and adding on a relay made just for heating (high amperage) purposes.  A lot of the solutions don't handle that kind of load so you would have to piggy back another relay on top of the outputs of the device. 

@T1000, let me know what you come up with, I would be interested in testing/trying your solution.
Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)