We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor not accumulating KWH.  (Read 6046 times)

Offline kgrr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • My obsession: Totally automating my townhouse
Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor not accumulating KWH.
« on: January 29, 2012, 08:52:32 pm »
I installed the Aeon Labs clamps inside the main breaker box and fastened the zwave remote outside the panel so that it could communicate with the rest of the zwave network.  Other than being labeled for the phases 1 and 2, the physical clamps don't seem to have a preference on direction like a dot or arrow, etc.  I'm running my remote on 4 AA batteries since I don't have a spare breaker to connect the little 5v transformer.

When I look at my dashboard, three devices were created during inclusion.  The two virtual devices clamp 1 (connected to phase A) and clamp 2 (connected to phase B) don't report  Watts or KWh. 

The third virtual device  Home Energy Monitor.  It reports instantaneous watts for the whole house, but has no cumulative KWh showing.   

Please see attached screen capture. 

Any clues?

Konrad
---------------------
Vera2 (1.5.255, UI5); ACT ZRW113W; Aeon HEM, SmartSwitch, GE/Jasco 45600, 45601, 45602, 45603, 45604, 45605, 45606, 45609, 45614; Hawking HRDS1; Intermatic CA9000; Schlage BE369GR, WCE100; SQ Blaster Plus; Squeezebox; Trane TZEMT400AB32MAA

Offline frankflorida

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor not accumulating KWH.
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2014, 12:44:13 am »
I have a very similar problem, except mine shows Watts for all 3 devices but does not at all count KWH - KWH remains 0.00,  any solution yet?

Offline Mobilniy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: +2/-6
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor not accumulating KWH.
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2014, 06:57:24 am »
That settings do you use? There are three report groups that are associated with parameters 101-103. By default parameter 101 is set to report Watts (with associated parameter 111 set to send this report every 5 seconds). Parameter 102 is set to report kWh (with associated parameter 102 set to report every 120 seconds).

Offline AgileHumor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +51/-27
  • KISS
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor not accumulating KWH.
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2014, 04:34:17 pm »
No issues here. 

VariablesSet:
Quote
1-120 (US) or 220 (EU) volts,2d,120,3-Enable delta,1d,0,4-Watts delta,2d,25,5-Watts delta clamp 1,2d,25,6-Watts delta clamp 2,2d,25,7-Watts delta clamp 3,2d,25,8-Percent delta,1d,25,9-Percent delta clamp 1,1d,25,10-Percent delta clamp 2,1d,25,11-Percent delta clamp,1d,25,101-Report 1,4d,770,103-Report 3,4d,6152,111-Report 1 Interval,4d,10,113-Report 3 Interval,4d,60

I have a scene that resets the KWH daily at midnight.  I use Datamine to plot a log and compare the number to the energy companies reading (we have wireless meters that show usage).
WMC Leviton:18xVPE06,8xVRS15,3xVRP03-W,2xVRR15,4xVRCS4,2xVRCS2,VP00R,8xVRS15 Aeon:5xDSC06106,4xDSC24,4xDSC25,12xDSB29,2xDSC11,4xDSB54,DSB05,3xDSA22,DSA38,2xDSA03202B,DSB09104,HEM Other:3xYale,12xHSM100v3,7xSP103,45604,WDHA-12,SSA2USR,EVLCD1T,6xWWA02A,7xIPC-HFW2100,URTSI,Hue,Russound,OpenSprinker

Offline helraiser

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor not accumulating KWH.
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2014, 08:22:48 pm »
I think your clamps are indeed reporting but only to the HEM. The HEM then reports to Vera.

By default, the clamps don't report to Vera unless you set the proper config on the HEM in Vera.

I tried doing that and then found Ergy and other energy monitors added the Wattage from the clamps to the amount being displayed by the HEM - essentially doubling my usage. The sum of the Watts being displayed by the clamps should equal the HEM's.

The KWH should also be reported by getting the proper config.

If you're familiar with converting binary to decimal this pdf will help:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,3366.msg138421.html#msg138421

With that said, if you have a Aeon G2 meter, to get your data reporting you'll want to do this:

1. Under the HEM, click the wrench and go to Device Options
2. Click Add Configuration settings
3. 101-103 are the variables you want to set (reporting for each of groups 1,2&3). You'll only need 1 group for everything but you may not want to report something like you KWH as frequently as your Watts. So maybe put 101 as your Watts and 102 as the KWH. You can then ask 101 to report every 5s and 102 every 2mins or longer. Variables 111, 112 & 113 control how frequently the reporting.

If you decide to go with only 1 group and report everything at once then set variable 101 to 6915. This will report KWH & Watts on the 2 clamps and the HEM. To report KWH on the HEM only and Watts on everything else set 101 to 771.

Again these only work with the G2 that don't have a battery component. It may work with others.

Let us know how it turns out.

Offline Careluck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor not accumulating KWH.
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2014, 10:19:52 pm »
If you look on the end of the clamp they do have a directional marking. (end of the movable clamp - its a K with an arrow to L)  It is difficult to see but they are there and you must have one pointing in one direction and the other opposite as per the installation drawing.

I just installed mine and it works fine.

Let me know if you have any further questions and when I have a chance I can remove a clamp and take a picture.

Offline tiaanv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor not accumulating KWH.
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2014, 02:43:43 am »
No issues here. 


I have a scene that resets the KWH daily at midnight.  I use Datamine to plot a log and compare the number to the energy companies reading (we have wireless meters that show usage).

How do you reset the the KWH value? 
Vera Edge 1.7.961 - Follow me. I know exactly where I'm not going.
**CBUS Vera Interface plugin (creator),SmartSwitch (unofficial dev with permission)**

Offline ideschamps

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor not accumulating KWH.
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2014, 01:49:04 am »
To reset you can use this script below. thanks to chevdor : http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,10753.msg75065.html#msg75065

Code: [Select]
-- This scene reset the KWH to 0
-- once reset, no way back!

local meterID = 12
local kwh = luup.variable_get("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "KWH", meterID)

luup.call_action("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "ResetKWH", {}, meterID)

Offline tiaanv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor not accumulating KWH.
« Reply #8 on: December 03, 2014, 01:50:33 am »
To reset you can use this script below. thanks to chevdor : http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,10753.msg75065.html#msg75065

Code: [Select]
-- This scene reset the KWH to 0
-- once reset, no way back!

local meterID = 12
local kwh = luup.variable_get("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "KWH", meterID)

luup.call_action("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "ResetKWH", {}, meterID)

Thanks!!! 
Vera Edge 1.7.961 - Follow me. I know exactly where I'm not going.
**CBUS Vera Interface plugin (creator),SmartSwitch (unofficial dev with permission)**