We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Initial Status  (Read 1665 times)

Offline grybrd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: +0/-0
Initial Status
« on: February 17, 2012, 03:01:54 pm »
She whom also utilizes this program is wondering why initial device status is not accurate without doing a refresh??  Do I have an option wrong??

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Initial Status
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2012, 05:26:24 pm »
The software needs to be refreshed manually. It does not automatically pull the data unless you specify it in the settings to automatically refresh the data. If this is checked, the default refresh value is set to 30 seconds. The reason for not updating automatically is to prevent hogging up bandwidth and to conserve battery. The data is also refreshed when you perform an action like turning on a light, running a scene, etc.

- Garrett

Offline grybrd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Initial Status
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2012, 06:50:42 pm »
k .. will set hers to auto refresh :-)