We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave  (Read 17367 times)

Offline mbushell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
I have four CT30 Thermostats running on my Vera 2 (UI4) unit (I have two more CT30's in the box not installed yet until this issue is resolved), I have had them in place for about one year.  Randomly one of the CT30 will lose it's connectivity to Zwave and the 'Radio Antenna" icon on the unit will disappear.  I have submitted support requests to MiCasa Verde and spoken with Barry at ASI, neither was able to offer me anything to resolve this issue.  The time period is random and the units dropping out are at random.  ASI told me to install other zwave units that support 'beaming', which I did but this did not help.  One of the thermostats that falls out of the system is no more than ten feet from the Vera control unit.  The way I restore communication is to either restset the thermostat or power it up and down (these are connected to power they are not running on batteries);  this doesn't help when I am two hundred miles away and one of the thermostats lost communication and is running the house at 70 degrees instead of 62.  I have had no success in trying to resolve this issue, ASI seems to think it is in the coding on the Vera side.  I have two separate installations of vera 2 units, this scenario makes feel that the home automation world with Vera control units are still not ready for prime time or the general non tech consumer world... does anyone have this issue or better yet the proper fix, not a work around?

Offline Exorcist

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2012, 07:35:58 pm »
I got this from RadioThermostat forum. The thermostat is not built/unstable for N routers. They will work perfectly fine on B/G network. The only solution they have come up with is to turn down to G instead of N.
If you reduce your bandwith in the router admin page less than 300 Mbps, automatically the thermostat will pick up the signals.

Offline mbushell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2012, 07:56:48 am »
I am not using wifi, I am using the zwave module.. are you telling me that the zwave module receives interference from a wifi system using the 'n' transmission?

Offline Exorcist

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2012, 04:09:15 am »
Look at this thread.

http://forums.radiothermostat.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=6091
if you read the first page, you will find lots of people have problems with N Routers, but as soon as they tune down to B or G, they work just fine.


And the entire sub thread, there are couple of other references in various thread talking abt issues with N routers.
http://forums.radiothermostat.com/viewforum.php?f=14&sid=63747e9e4e221b4c4fc1d7db21c723f1

I had the same problem, but turned down the internet bandwith speed to 54mbps (B Router compatible), then I performed a hard reset the thermostat, and re-provision it. After that, i proceeded with the entire steps again.. and vola i was up and running without issues, after which i changed the internet bandwith back to 300mbps (N Router compatible) through the routers admin page, since then i have never had a problem.

Offline KK7WK

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2012, 08:13:26 pm »
Did you ever happen to figure out what is going on with the z-wave connectivity here?  Unless I am completely missing the point (it's possible) I do not see how changing the speed of my wireless network router is going do to a thing for my z-wave network.  My thermostat has a z-wave USNAP module and does not communicate via 802.11a,b,g, or n.  Like the original post in this thread, connectivity drops out after some random time (1 day to 1 month).  It is a pain in the neck to get it restored and I can't trust it to stay up.

I suspect it may be a problem with the thermostat as opposed to the z-wave USNAP module as I believe those are used in other devices without the connectivity issue.  I have a 2Gig (Radiothermostat) CT-30 model.  I like the thermostat a lot except for this frustrating connectivity issue.  My controller is a Vera Lite (UI5).

Anybody have any ideas or help?  Thanks

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2012, 01:01:58 am »
@KK7WK,

Welcome!

Did you ever happen to figure out what is going on with the z-wave connectivity here? [...]
Anybody have any ideas or help?
Are you using the t-stat with batteries, or another power source? User @smilligan was going to test if the power source somehow makes a difference.

FWIW, my CT30 on batteries has not lost connectivity. It is close to Vera and not actually hooked up to anything.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline KeyLimePie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2012, 07:57:21 pm »
Signed up for an account just to reply to this post. I am running into the same issue, has anyone had any resolution? I have been using the CT30 with my zwave lite for about 6 months with no issues, but randomly it seams to loose connection, causing the temperature to default to another temperature different than the current set point. I was have been using batteries only, after I started to notice the issue I connected it to a power source as well, still same issue. It is random, seems to happen during the day when I am at work. I am having a hard time grasping how 802.11N could effect a Zwave USNAP module... Any insights would be appreciated.

Offline M.E.

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2012, 07:30:28 pm »
I have 3 CT30s that lose connection to my Vera 2 approximately every two weeks.  I contacted micascaverde support and was given this link to a document that provides a possible solution to the CT30 connectivity issue.  I have not yet been been able to perform the steps in the document.

http://wiki.micasaverde.com/images/3/39/RTCOA_Z-Wave_v7.4_workaround.zip

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #8 on: September 08, 2012, 05:49:20 am »
Thanks for posting that @M.E.

To summarize: there is a known issue with v7.4 of the Z-Wave firmware inside the USNAP module, only when the thermostat is powered via the C-wire. The workaround is to include the thermostat as a battery-powered device, and only then attach the C-wire.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2012, 06:08:57 am by oTi@ »
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline frichter09

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2012, 10:40:51 am »
I have had the same issues as well with my CT30.
After carrying out the steps mentioned in the document, it has been rock solid for months now.
Just FYI...
Vera Lite (1), Kwikset Locks (2), 2Gig-CT30 Thermostat (1), D-Link IP Cam (1), Evolve DM-15 (1), Evolve LRM-15(AS) (4), Evolve LFM-20 (1), Evolve LSM-15 (1), Everspring Sensor (1), Intermatic HA02C (6), Intermatic HA03C (4), Wayne-Dalton HA-03WD (2), MCV Smart Switch (1)

Offline M.E.

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #10 on: September 16, 2012, 08:53:09 am »
I have 3 CT30s that lose connection to my Vera 2 approximately every two weeks.  I contacted micascaverde support and was given this link to a document that provides a possible solution to the CT30 connectivity issue.  I have not yet been been able to perform the steps in the document.

http://wiki.micasaverde.com/images/3/39/RTCOA_Z-Wave_v7.4_workaround.zip

Thanks to frichter09 and oTi@

After using the procedure to re-including my CT30s I am seeing much better performance from scenes and devices that previously seemed sluggish.  Prior to the re-include, one device (not a CT30) would frequently get a "failed to send" error and now seems to be working flawlessly.

I did have to run a "Repair" after re-including the CT30s to get the existing devices to update their neighbour/routing info.  I was a bit reluctant to run an "all devices" repair after experiencing issues with that process so I ran "manual" repairs on each individual device.

So far all looks good.

Offline frichter09

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #11 on: September 17, 2012, 10:46:30 am »
Good to know it is working for you.
Let us know if you have any more questions.

Flo
Vera Lite (1), Kwikset Locks (2), 2Gig-CT30 Thermostat (1), D-Link IP Cam (1), Evolve DM-15 (1), Evolve LRM-15(AS) (4), Evolve LFM-20 (1), Evolve LSM-15 (1), Everspring Sensor (1), Intermatic HA02C (6), Intermatic HA03C (4), Wayne-Dalton HA-03WD (2), MCV Smart Switch (1)

Offline tampapoet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #12 on: September 17, 2012, 09:20:27 pm »
Hey M.T.!  Thanks for posting the workaround.  So far, it seems to be working for me too.  Oh, and on a Vera 2, using UI5, I also went to the config screen for the Thermostat (click on the wrench), I went to the Settings tab and changed the polling frequency to 10 seconds.  Somehow, my polling frequency is getting set to once a day or something....

Offline M.E.

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #13 on: October 18, 2012, 11:41:53 am »
Seems like my issue is not resolved.  I'm still experiencing loss of communication between my CT30s and a number of other devices (GE/Jasco switches and modules) on a regular basis.  I've almost come to the end of "my rope" but thought I might try a complete system "refresh".  One of the options I'm considering is not using z-wave version "2.78" instead of "3.20" but retain UI5 on my Vera2.  I currently have swap/logs enabled on a USB and when all devices are working the performance seems good.  Anyone have any experience with UI5 at 2.78 on Vera 2?

@Flo and @tampapoet just wondering how your CT30s have been behaving?

Offline frichter09

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #14 on: October 18, 2012, 11:45:30 am »
Seems like my issue is not resolved.  I'm still experiencing loss of communication between my CT30s and a number of other devices (GE/Jasco switches and modules) on a regular basis.  I've almost come to the end of "my rope" but thought I might try a complete system "refresh".  One of the options I'm considering is not using z-wave version "2.78" instead of "3.20" but retain UI5 on my Vera2.  I currently have swap/logs enabled on a USB and when all devices are working the performance seems good.  Anyone have any experience with UI5 at 2.78 on Vera 2?

@Flo and @tampapoet just wondering how your CT30s have been behaving?

Hi M.E.

I have not had any issued with this thermostat since.
Hope you can figure it out!
Flo
Vera Lite (1), Kwikset Locks (2), 2Gig-CT30 Thermostat (1), D-Link IP Cam (1), Evolve DM-15 (1), Evolve LRM-15(AS) (4), Evolve LFM-20 (1), Evolve LSM-15 (1), Everspring Sensor (1), Intermatic HA02C (6), Intermatic HA03C (4), Wayne-Dalton HA-03WD (2), MCV Smart Switch (1)