We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave  (Read 17352 times)

Offline mbushell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #30 on: November 07, 2012, 12:50:28 pm »
I have not run any of the thermostats on battery only.. I checked today for the firmware version which is 1.7 and they are all paired with the c wire.  Despite the fact that the notice from Radio Thermostat says it is version 7.4 that has the problem, they also say that 'subsequent' firmware versions are fine... so maybe what they did not say is 'prior' firmware versions are also a problem.  Tonight I will excluded and once again pair the four thermostats I have in the system on battery, then add the 'c' wire and give it a try.. I have nothing to loose.  Since I have been having this issue (2 years), I purchased and installed a Nest thermostat, which I think is the best thermostat technology I have seen in 25 years.. I would change them all out but I do not want to drop another $1000 into my system.  I appreciate anyone's help and input!

Offline richard_canada

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #31 on: November 07, 2012, 09:19:37 pm »
I had the jammed network issue. I did the work around (set up as battery then added C wire) and it been working well for 3 months, I also have two CT100 other than the battery symbol both Ct30 's and Ct100's seem to privide the same functionality (i thoughI might not get teperature status on the battery units).

Richard.
Vera2 (UI4) 1.1.1245, Kwikset deadbolt, Leviton VRI06-1LX x 6, VRCS4-1LX, HSM100 x 2, Intermatic CA3000 x 5, CA8900 Thermostats (baseboard w/relay) x 18, Pan BB-HCM531CE x 2, Foscam Cam./// Vera  UI5, Foscam x2, CT30 x2, CT100x2 (baseboard wi/ elay). /// Vera 3 UI5 Panasonic x 2, C100 (oil battery)

Offline mbushell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #32 on: November 08, 2012, 02:36:32 pm »
Did you change the polling interval?  I see since it was paired on battery the polling interval was set to 10800, obviously to conserve battery power.. I changed that to 60... are there any other settings that should be changed because it is now on 'c' wire and not on battery even though the device thinks it is?  Thanks so much for your help!

Offline hoops129

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #33 on: November 17, 2012, 09:57:51 pm »
Can someone tell me how to pair the CT30 with a vera lite. What button needs to be pressed on the CT30 when the vera lite is in pairing mode? Also, is there an easy way to tell if I even have the Z-wave module connected on the CT30? My alarm company actually installed these to connect to their system, but I'd rather pair it with my vera lite if possible. I saw the CT30 can also use wifi, so I'm not sure if that's what they did when it was installed or not.

Offline hoops129

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #34 on: December 12, 2012, 01:50:53 am »
Anyone?

Offline M.E.

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #35 on: December 13, 2012, 02:31:25 pm »
There should be an icon that looks like a radio mast on the screen top-left below the clock.  Can't quite remember what it says but something like "Link" or "Mate".  Once your VERA unit is in "include" mode touch the icon, that should "pair" it.  Personally I've never managed to get the thing to mate with "one-touch", generally it takes two or three touches before VERA indicates its paired!  If your having trouble getting it to mate you might try "un-mating" first... same process except VERA has to be in "remove" mode.

If you look at the back of the CT30 you will know whether it has the z-wave module or not.  I believe theres a plugin on apps.mios.com for CT30s that use a WiFi module.

Offline richard_canada

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CT30 Thermostat and Vera2 -thermostat looses it connection to Zwave
« Reply #36 on: December 27, 2012, 11:31:31 am »
I did the work around for the CT30, it worked for two month but seems to have locked up again, so maybe the work around does not permanently fix the problem... Network has not jammed/flooded yet though (Othet Ct30 and two CT100's are still working.)
Vera2 (UI4) 1.1.1245, Kwikset deadbolt, Leviton VRI06-1LX x 6, VRCS4-1LX, HSM100 x 2, Intermatic CA3000 x 5, CA8900 Thermostats (baseboard w/relay) x 18, Pan BB-HCM531CE x 2, Foscam Cam./// Vera  UI5, Foscam x2, CT30 x2, CT100x2 (baseboard wi/ elay). /// Vera 3 UI5 Panasonic x 2, C100 (oil battery)