We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Another thread on "active" scenes  (Read 6367 times)

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Another thread on "active" scenes
« on: March 15, 2012, 07:01:56 pm »
I know this has been discussed previously, but why don't we have an indication which scenes are active in Vera?

Now I know some scenes are complex, delays, etc.  But the "Advanced" tab has a checkbox for "Scene is 'active'" and a drop down for either "when all devices in the scene are properly set" or "if ANY light in the scene is turned off."

I have mine set to "when all devices in the scene are properly set" and that means that the zone controller LEDs are green shortly after I hit a button to activate a scene.  That's great!

Now why can't I see that same thing in Vera?  The controller gets updated if I turn a switch off locally, through Vera, or via the controller itself.  (I am mostly using Leviton VRCZ4-MR0s with mostly Leviton switches..I know Monster scene controllers are a different beast entirely).

I found an old thread from way before my time with Vera ( http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,332.msg1807.html#msg1807 )...and it might just be referring to a scene that just kicked off (which we can see in Vera) but a while after a scene runs, we don't have any indication.
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2012, 10:57:53 am »
This was working on UI4, I'll try to find if it can be added back.

binburra

  • Guest
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2012, 10:27:20 pm »
Any more progress with this ? would be a big improvement to the system

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2012, 05:53:37 am »
@binburra
Not yet. I'll see if I can get it added in the next firmware.

binburra

  • Guest
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2012, 08:41:29 am »
Any idea when the next firmware might be released ? ;D

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2012, 08:42:46 am »
Unfortunately no.

binburra

  • Guest
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2012, 08:59:40 am »
There is a greyed out option on the minimote control pannel which say change switch state when turned on ( well not exactly what it said but somthing like that) so it must be there somwhere. Can you find it do you think ?

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2012, 04:47:37 pm »
It looks like bug 2352 was filed for something like this.  However, it was closed with "no change required."

However, whoever reviewed the bug thought that the little green labels for "Starting scene execution" was sufficient.

That is NOT what we were discussing here.  I wanted a way, when viewing the dashboard minutes/hours/days later, what scenes were active, based on the "Advanced" tab checkbox (for "Scene is 'active'" and a drop down for either "when all devices in the scene are properly set" or "if ANY light in the scene is turned off.")

Can that bug be re-opened, or a new one created?

I know AutHomation can do this by reading the flags...surely UI5 can as well (perhaps close the clapboard or something, or change it's color).
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1985
  • Karma: +61/-193
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2012, 01:37:17 pm »
However, whoever reviewed the bug thought that the little green labels for "Starting scene execution" was sufficient.

That is NOT what we were discussing here.  I wanted a way, when viewing the dashboard minutes/hours/days later, what scenes were active, based on the "Advanced" tab checkbox (for "Scene is 'active'" and a drop down for either "when all devices in the scene are properly set" or "if ANY light in the scene is turned off.")

Ditto... there needs to be a screen that shows a list of all the Scenes, in list form, and their status: disabled, enabled, active, etc.

The graphical UI in UI5 is not, in any way, an efficient UI for administration.

MCV... PLEASE use our help... we love your product but you have NO CLUE how to make an admin UI... WE DO!

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #9 on: August 06, 2012, 07:39:57 pm »
Can we "mere mortals" re-open a bug report?  Or file a new one?
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #10 on: August 09, 2012, 11:20:45 am »
@PurdueGuy

You must register on bugs.mios.com to be able to file and re-open new bugs/ feature requests.

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #11 on: August 09, 2012, 11:22:45 am »
I'm registered, but I didn't know if in an allowed/encouraged to reopen closed bugs.
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #12 on: August 09, 2012, 11:28:12 am »
@mcvflorin,

Bug 2352 is a bug you filed on my behalf, based on this thread.  I do not see a way to re-open that bug, or do anything other than "monitor" and "attach" tags.

How do I re-open it?  Or can I not, since I am not the reporter?
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #13 on: August 09, 2012, 11:39:48 am »
Or can I not, since I am not the reporter?

I think you can reopen only the bugs you filled. I reopened that bug and put a link to this thread.

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Another thread on "active" scenes
« Reply #14 on: August 09, 2012, 12:53:57 pm »
Thanks!
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon