We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release  (Read 25843 times)

Offline pncarrerars

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #30 on: March 18, 2012, 07:03:14 am »
So you had the same problem getting the upgrade to appear. Good advise though !
Yes! The beta fixes a few items like the inability to limit the number of daily notifications.

Offline davidd1205

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #31 on: March 18, 2012, 07:16:23 am »
bug in 344 firmware with a  Fibaro FGR221

when click on open or close it's good
but when i click on up the covering down and  if i click on down the covering up

could you resolve this bug 

no souci in 1.5.254 on veralite

thanks


Offline lolodomo

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #32 on: March 18, 2012, 07:45:52 am »
What is your experience with unit securisation ?
How does it work ? Does it involve a connection to MCV servers ?

Is it something I can disable by connecting root to the Vera and update a specific file ?
My root access is still ok.

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #33 on: March 18, 2012, 12:16:26 pm »
language support is still work in progress...
 i just finished dutch translation, which includes the vera UI5 and webportal as well as tricksTV parts.
if there is no language specific firmware for your language it is probably coz it is not 100% completed yet.
Runing final checks on the dutch language as we speak.. next will be german, if this isnt yet completed.
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline lolodomo

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #34 on: March 18, 2012, 12:47:06 pm »
I got a PM from MCV very quickly and they help me to solve my issue. Thank you Mirela.
I should have thought by myself but the first idea was to connect to my Vera using the remote access through cp.mios.com. Being connected, I was able to disable securisation and now I can again connect to my Vera locally.

That being said, that probably means that the unit securisation is a feature that does not work well in this version of the firmware.

Another thing I discovered today is that the UI does not behave correctly on an Android phone with its default WEB browser. It looks like the page never ends to download and the page is displayed but truncated (the buttom of the page).

Offline Turk4U2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #35 on: March 18, 2012, 12:50:44 pm »
Followed pncarreras'advice.

Copied the filename shown for an available upgrade (for example the French one) and substituted the "fr" by "en" in the name.
This results:
   http://download.mios.com/rt3662_betafirmware/rt3662_Luup_ui5-1.5.344-en-mios.squashfs
as URL for the English upgrade for VERA3/UI5
Put it in under Setup/Firmware in the box behind  "URL for Vera custom firmware:"
Went smooth and I can see the changes.

No luck yet with the Remotec 550 Z-URC. Still mixing up scenes.
Will try to redefine the scenes, see if that helps.
« Last Edit: March 19, 2012, 03:50:22 pm by Turk4U2 »
VERAPLUS / UI7, Horstmann thermostats, Fibaro switches and dimmers, Duwi screen and blind controllers, DSC1832/IT-100, Foscam camera's, Itach WiFi2IR

Offline intveltr

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1741
  • Karma: +102/-5
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #36 on: March 18, 2012, 01:35:53 pm »
the labels "On" and "Off" in front of the buttons in the lights section are translated into "de" and "sur"

This made my day :)
HomeWave is available in the App Store!  Turn your iPhone/iPad into an easy-to-use remote control for Vera.

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #37 on: March 18, 2012, 01:39:56 pm »
the labels "On" and "Off" in front of the buttons in the lights section are translated into "de" and "sur"

This made my day :)
lol i even tried to change it in the language translation tool as i work on dutch language anyways.. but i have no permission to change anything on french language.. nor have i any idea what to put else there instead of  "de"  et "sur"  lol
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline lolodomo

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #38 on: March 18, 2012, 02:03:21 pm »
I have discovered a new bug, only present with Internet Explorer (IE9) but not with Firefox.
When adding a schedule on a scene, nothing happens when selecting "Day of week based", "Day of month based" or "Absolute". When it is done with Firefox, new field appear displayed depending on what choice is done.

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #39 on: March 19, 2012, 06:12:18 am »
i noticed that the energy live monitor works now and has another place after the ergy thing which i "erger" a lot on  (means irritating in dutch)
the thing is.. it never worked .. and now even doesnt give a portal error or key mismatch or wrong gateway anymore..
so the thing is fairly useless not to mention the build-in live monitor of vera works a lot better
yesterday i start measurement on device koffiemachine, it will not start measurements on the device or reset it. i have to logout completely and go to cp.mios.com to login there and on my vera and then i be able to start measurement . the thing is it says i used 5 kWH and it was not even on for an hour lol. its using 1450 watt maximum while making a coffe and for the rest it sits idle on 3 Watt in use mode and idle 0,5 watt which the measuringdevice is not able to pickup as it is below thresholds of the meter.
in order to seriously measure ones house for energy leakages and such it would be great if this was more accurate and the reset of the device that is doing the measurements should be checked if this acatually happend as my device resides on 1523 Watt after 3 or 4 resets it didnt work and i started to put a 0 in the advanced settings of the device so it manually reset.. this got me to activate the measurement through cp.mios.com panel, local aint working..
 
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #40 on: March 19, 2012, 10:54:26 am »
When you try to upgrade and you get the Unit already up to date message try clearing the web browser cache first.

@Da_JoJo
We are aware of the Ergy issues and we're working with the Echolabs team to get them fixed ASAP.

I have discovered a new bug, only present with Internet Explorer (IE9) but not with Firefox.
When adding a schedule on a scene, nothing happens when selecting "Day of week based", "Day of month based" or "Absolute". When it is done with Firefox, new field appear displayed depending on what choice is done.

We couldn't reproduce this bug, and we've tried on a couple of Veras.

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #41 on: March 19, 2012, 11:01:31 am »
ah nice  :)
seems mios.eemanager.net is not responding
the live plugin is now working oke again so i wont be using the ergy as this works also and for free .
 
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline Joe999

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #42 on: March 19, 2012, 11:45:08 am »
The issue (BUG #0002256) that was reported under UI5 1.5.3.22 (http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,9711.msg65424.html#msg65424)
has to some extent  been fixed. I no longer receive the error message under UI5 1.5.346 but the functions are not working correctly. I can go from Normal to ESM, the UI5 display is updated correctly (ESM is highlighted) the T-Stat shows ESM and the temperatures changes correctly. When I tried to go back to Normal the UI5 display is updated (Normal is highlighted) but the T-Stat shows ESM and temperatures do not change.  Also if I manually go from Normal to ESM or ESM to Normal UI5 display is not update correctly (Temperatures show the correct temps but the Normal / ESM buttons do not reflect the change).

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #43 on: March 19, 2012, 12:36:47 pm »
Also if I manually go from Normal to ESM or ESM to Normal UI5 display is not update correctly [...]
Correct, that is not currently supported; MCV is still looking at the possibility of supporting that.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline Joe999

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 1.5.344 (Vera3 & VeraLite) & 1.5.345 (Vera2) public beta release
« Reply #44 on: March 19, 2012, 01:46:39 pm »
Thanks for the reply. What about the other issue? Should re-post this under the 1.5.346 public release now that Subject exists?