Vera - Smarter Home Control Forum

General => Power Management => Topic started by: bmxer4l1fe on April 20, 2017, 03:13:33 am

Title: Aeon Smart Switch 6 Power Monitoring Broken
Post by: bmxer4l1fe on April 20, 2017, 03:13:33 am
Aeon Smart Switch 6 no longer displays current Watt Usage correctly
Title: Re: Aeon Smart Switch 6 Power Monitoring Broken
Post by: jchristy on April 20, 2017, 11:42:50 am
They must be in cahoots with each other.  Mine just stopped reporting power use also.
Title: Re: Aeon Smart Switch 6 Power Monitoring Broken
Post by: Spanners on April 27, 2017, 02:20:46 am
I've been having this issue with the last 2 firmware updates.

Aeotec 5 and 6's (8 in total). Stop reporting power update. If I "configure device now" they start working again, for a while.

Same issue that the Aoetec HEM has had for years now.

Title: Re: Aeon Smart Switch 6 Power Monitoring Broken
Post by: ccollinscj on August 29, 2017, 10:21:21 am
Did you find the fix?  if not let me know and I can post fix.
Title: Re: Aeon Smart Switch 6 Power Monitoring Broken
Post by: Spanners on August 29, 2017, 05:38:05 pm
Post away!
Title: Re: Aeon Smart Switch 6 Power Monitoring Broken
Post by: ccollinscj on August 30, 2017, 11:20:42 am
Under "Device Options"  > "Add Configuration settings"  this will as a blank configuration line > In the "Variable" box put "90" > In the "Data Size" box us the drop and use "1 byte dec" > In the "Desired Value" box put "1" > and most importantly click on "Cave Changes".  Then back out to the dashboard and you should see the blue bar come across the top of the screen updating the Z-wave configuration and you should start seeing the wattage. 



https://www.intin.no/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/aeotecss6manual.pdf
Title: Re: Aeon Smart Switch 6 Power Monitoring Broken
Post by: Spanners on September 01, 2017, 05:59:56 am
Ok, that's shrinking the delta size. My devices report every 30 or 60 seconds regardless. I did find another solution to my problem, make sure the polling interval for the device is not set to 0. 60 seconds is probably good.

Details on parameters for how I set my switches up are here: https://www.livehouseautomation.com.au/blogs/news/save-money-on-standby-power-with-vera-home-automation