Vera - Smarter Home Control Forum

General => Lighting & Load Control => Topic started by: rapposm on November 07, 2016, 08:02:30 am

Title: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
Post by: rapposm on November 07, 2016, 08:02:30 am
Just replaced a Levitron switches since it was periodically generating "Sorry Node Reports its Busy", the new switch is also displaying the same message, what could be the issue?
Title: Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
Post by: legend99 on December 10, 2016, 08:33:20 am
Open a ticket, it has something to do with Vera. Vera has known about it for months.
Title: Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
Post by: Chapin on February 17, 2017, 03:27:31 pm
I've seent his with Leviton devices.  Did they fix it for you?  What was the fix?
Title: Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
Post by: Sorin on February 17, 2017, 04:41:08 pm
Hi Guys,

I don't want to be the negative guy in the party but this error occurs when Vera sends a command to a device, and device reports Ack as busy. This is not a bug in Vera software . This happens for example with garage door openers who have "dead times" defined by manufacturer so you can't trigger too fast in a short period of time.

I;ve seen it indeed with switches as well, and the only solution is to exclude the device, reset it if possible, and re-include.
Title: Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
Post by: rafale77 on February 17, 2017, 08:06:36 pm
John M,

I don't think the problem is the message itself. I expect this message if I send two commands to my garage opener with a very short interval. The problem with the Vera is that the message does not go away almost no matter what. It sticks there forever even after I send a command to poll or configure the device. The "poll success" or Configuration completed" messages show up behind the red "Sorry Node Reports its Busy". It is more of an annoyance than anything and does not affect functionality but it is an eye sore for people who look at the UI.
Title: Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
Post by: Sorin on February 17, 2017, 08:25:30 pm
@rafale77

I see, thank you. I will have this reported to our devs to see what is this about.

That might be true if the message is only an aesthetic one. But if the device does not respond, it's still an issue with that device.
Title: Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
Post by: Chapin on February 17, 2017, 11:39:48 pm
John M,

I don't think the problem is the message itself. I expect this message if I send two commands to my garage opener with a very short interval. The problem with the Vera is that the message does not go away almost no matter what. It sticks there forever even after I send a command to poll or configure the device. The "poll success" or Configuration completed" messages show up behind the red "Sorry Node Reports its Busy". It is more of an annoyance than anything and does not affect functionality but it is an eye sore for people who look at the UI.

This seems to be how mine is.  It does seem to work.  Does Vera think something is wrong with it?  This device has performed flawlessly for years with HomeSeer.
Title: Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
Post by: Z-Waver on February 19, 2017, 10:28:17 am
This is like your 5th post today talking about how problem free and versatile your Homeseer installation was.

I'm curious about why you switched away from Homeseer?
Title: Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
Post by: Chrisfraser05 on February 19, 2017, 05:50:55 pm
This is like your 5th post today talking about how problem free and versatile your Homeseer installation was.

I'm curious about why you switched away from Homeseer?

 ::)
Title: Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
Post by: Bhummel99 on May 15, 2018, 11:18:57 am
Hi Guys,

I don't want to be the negative guy in the party but this error occurs when Vera sends a command to a device, and device reports Ack as busy. This is not a bug in Vera software . This happens for example with garage door openers who have "dead times" defined by manufacturer so you can't trigger too fast in a short period of time.

I;ve seen it indeed with switches as well, and the only solution is to exclude the device, reset it if possible, and re-include.


I am now receiving these notification from a 6-year old Leviton switch.  It controls my Kitchen Ceiling Lights just fine but now I?m getting error messages on the Vera Mobile App that says:

Success! Transmit was ok.
Sorry, the node reports it?s busy. Please try again later.

On the VeraMate app, Kitchen Ceiling shows up with a red background. 

And now my Alexa groups that contain the Kitchen Ceiling node are failing quite often with a

Sorry, something went wrong.

It?s like the node is not properly reporting back it?s status.  I know you said to Exclude, Reset, then Include again.  Is this a long-term fix or should I just swap this obsolete switch with another one that I have in stock?

I guess I?m asking ... do switches go bad after awhile?


THANK YOU FOR HAVING THE BEST SUPPORT POLICY ANYWHERE!  It?s the main reason why I constantly recommend Vera products over all other hubs!
Title: Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
Post by: legend99 on May 16, 2018, 07:02:10 am
Not to beat a dead horse, but I have done exactly that to my Leviton switch and it comes back, so your solution to exclude, reset, and re-include does not work. Any other ideas?

@rafale77

I see, thank you. I will have this reported to our devs to see what is this about.

That might be true if the message is only an aesthetic one. But if the device does not respond, it's still an issue with that device.
Title: Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
Post by: rafale77 on May 16, 2018, 09:49:58 am
I am indeed still occasionally seeing this. It has never been fixed. I understand why you want to report the error but once it is reported, it doesn?t clear until you do a Luup reload. Another long standing bug...
Title: Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
Post by: jchin on June 30, 2018, 06:13:11 pm
I too have this issue with one of my Schlage locks.  The problem only started recently.  The lock has been working fine for almost 2 years.  I really wish there is a fix for this.