The Vera Community forums have moved!

General => Remote Control => ImperiHome (Android) => Topic started by: tomgru on December 20, 2014, 06:55:55 pm

Title: Does the Blue Iris plugin work in Imperihome
Post by: tomgru on December 20, 2014, 06:55:55 pm
And if so, how?  can you still get a single camera view within a dashboard pane?
Title: Re: Does the Blue Iris plugin work in Imperihome
Post by: Cor on December 21, 2014, 08:37:37 am
yep , it is working fine in dashboard view.

Not at home for the moment , but it was very straight forward. 

Cor
Title: Re: Does the Blue Iris plugin work in Imperihome
Post by: integlikewhoa on December 22, 2014, 01:50:53 am
Yes it works.
Title: Re: Does the Blue Iris plugin work in Imperihome
Post by: clippermiami on December 22, 2014, 09:30:42 am
Absolutely. Select "Device" and scan the list for the camera you are looking for. Select it and touch the top of the photo/icon (I find touching ti anywhere but at the top nothing happens) Voila, the camera you selected will show up in the pane. I have a page devoted to all my cameras in small panes so it definitely works.
Title: Re: Does the Blue Iris plugin work in Imperihome
Post by: tomgru on December 22, 2014, 12:25:15 pm
Awesome... thanks
Title: Re: Does the Blue Iris plugin work in Imperihome
Post by: prim8 on December 29, 2014, 05:32:59 pm
I keep getting the "Error Updating" on Imperihome connecting to a Blue iris camera.
I see it in the list and select it. It just doesn't seem to want to stream to it.
I can see the camera fine in Vera's page, and on my ipad using Homewave. Just not in Imperihome.
Title: Re: Does the Blue Iris plugin work in Imperihome
Post by: integlikewhoa on January 13, 2015, 05:30:57 pm
I keep getting the "Error Updating" on Imperihome connecting to a Blue iris camera.
I see it in the list and select it. It just doesn't seem to want to stream to it.
I can see the camera fine in Vera's page, and on my ipad using Homewave. Just not in Imperihome.

Your problem is probley in the blueiris server settings. Under web server in the settings turn off secure only box at the bottom center and also might have to use the drop down to non-lan only on the security.

Imperihome is using the "Anynomus" login while it's on your local network. Blueiris is blocking that for security reasons. UI has the option to add a user name and password which will allow you use the server even with the above secured. Which is why UI works but Imperihome does not.

I just posted some of this info in the Blue Iris Plugin already but it is good that it's here also.