The Vera Community forums have moved!

Beta and Pre-Release (Public) => Vera UI discussion => Topic started by: Jacobly on February 03, 2010, 09:17:05 pm

Title: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: Jacobly on February 03, 2010, 09:17:05 pm
I upgraded to the new UI when SQ Remote released their updated iPhone App.

When I upgraded, the scene I had associated with a PIN worked one time, then stopped working after it failed to "make special association" with the lock. Tge weird think is that the new GUI indicates that the communication with the deadbolt is successful, but the lock clearly is not working.

How can I get my Lock working again with the New UI?

Thanks in advance!
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: myhomeserver on February 03, 2010, 09:26:41 pm
My lock is Dead too, says FAILED TO GET SECURE CLASSES.  Now I can't lock or unlock from Vera or see the status.  All the pin codes work on the lock, it just seems to have died talking with Vera :(
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: Jacobly on February 03, 2010, 09:38:26 pm
Roger that myhomeserver.... glad to see I'm not the only one having this problem. (Not glad for your loss, just that I didn't do something wrong.)

Here's a question for ya, did you have to move Vera from it's normal resting place to the Lock to get it associated originally?

I did, and I wonder if it pooped out on the UI upgrade because it was not close enough to the lock when the new firmware was loaded?!?!

Thanks!
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: myhomeserver on February 03, 2010, 09:41:23 pm
Ive never had an issue with the lock before this, it worked perfectly. I have several "beam capable" GE/Jasco switches too, so the signal should be rockin.   
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: Jacobly on February 03, 2010, 09:49:39 pm
Sounds like it is a problem with the v3 code then.... thanks for the reply!
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: mcvovidiu on February 04, 2010, 08:48:32 am
We haven't found this problem in our tests, but we will try to locate the problem. Thanks for the info.
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: Bazzo1 on February 04, 2010, 11:05:17 am
I too have the same lock problem.
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: Jacobly on February 04, 2010, 11:42:14 am
MCV, you missed the most important part of my Post! lol


How can I get my Lock working again with the New UI?

Thanks in advance!

Or more specifically, what is the best procedure of unpairing, and repairing the Lock to Vera? (I've never done this before....)

Thanks again!
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: mcvovidiu on February 04, 2010, 11:52:10 am
Hi guys,

Try a "Stress Test" on the device with Vera near the lock. After the stress test, if it's not fixed, a "Configure right now". The door locks go in a dormant state sometimes and somehow it did not configure properly after the upgrade. Please keep us posted how that went, thanks!
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: Jacobly on February 04, 2010, 12:05:57 pm
Not a problem! Once I update from 1.1.206.... I'll perform your suggestion and report back here my findings.

Thanks for the quick reply!
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: myhomeserver on February 04, 2010, 01:02:15 pm
no go on the stress test. I moved Vera right next to my lock and ran the stress test, it still reports lock is not configured
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: reiserx on February 04, 2010, 11:20:38 pm
I had the same problem with the lock not working or my thermostats. Then I tried to reset Vera and it completely bricked and I had to use the recovery to put it back to .979  Three hours later everything was working again.   >:(
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: TheGadgetGuy on February 09, 2010, 09:15:10 pm
My 4 locks are also not working after the 'upgrade'. 

Vera thinks they are configured, but when I use vera to unlock or lock, the lock doesn't respond.

If I manually unlock or lock a door, vera doesn't know about it.

This is really starting to annoy me.  I have tried to be patient, but this new UI is really not working out.
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: zmistro on February 09, 2010, 09:27:33 pm
Huston " We have a Problem!"
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: Jacobly on February 09, 2010, 09:40:06 pm
Yeah, I am currently running a stress test on my schlage deadbolt, as suggested by MCV, to fix the issue. Another forum member tried this to no avail.

I have also enabled verbose logging, so if the stress test does not fix this issue, I will log a support ticket and send my log files to MCV. Hopefully they will be able to fix this bug.
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: Jacobly on February 09, 2010, 10:20:49 pm
Stress test didn't work for me either. I have opened a ticket and let them know via PM.

I'll let everyone know what they find out....
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: zmistro on February 10, 2010, 12:11:43 am
I gave up and reverted to the older firmware.
Have you tried un-plug the dongle and plug back in?
Just a thought.
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: wseverino on February 10, 2010, 09:15:33 am
The only way to make the lock work from an upgrade is to reset the ZWave Dongle and then re-add everything. Thats what worked for me when I was playing around with it.
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: Jacobly on February 10, 2010, 10:45:59 am
Well, the whole point with me jumping through the hoops with MCV is to get this bug squashed so when other people upgrade, they won't have this problem.

Like I said, I'll post back with what they find out.

If they don't find anything, then I certainly will look @ other options.
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: TheGadgetGuy on February 10, 2010, 12:58:52 pm
The scary thing is, I didn't even KNOW there was an issue with the new UI's handling of the Schlage locks for a few days.

I use Vera to ensure my home's locks are secure and 'locked', and since Vera had been reporting that the locks were locked with no errors, I thought everything was fine.  One day, I happened to physically notice that one of my doors was unlocked.  I took out my iPhone to lock it, and was shocked to see that the iPhone (and Vera) thought it was locked. 

That's when I noticed that I had lost control of the locks, and also lost the ability to see the status of the locks.  Not a good thing at all!

MCV should have warned people in large red bold letters that upgrading to this annoying slow flash UI would break the ability to monitor their homes.
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: mcvovidiu on February 12, 2010, 07:52:57 am
We tested UI3 with the Schlage locks and didn't encounter those problems. After some of you reported this, we revised the code and if there were some issues, now they are fixed and will be available in the next firmware release.

The "annoying slow flash UI" is not that slow anymore and neither annoying if you give it a try and see that it more user friendly than the old UI. We will release a new firmware with UI2 which includes some fixes for those who don't want to go with UI3, and we will continue the development on UI3 as planned (of course, taking into account all of your suggestions and complains).
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: myhomeserver on February 12, 2010, 09:01:35 am
Looking forward to "upgrading" again when this new UI3 v2 comes out.  I hope it will just fix the lock, and add in some better support for my Fortrezz Water/Freeze sensor and show the temp of the 3-in-1 Motion detector more reliably. 
I don't mind the UI at all and I noticed that it's easier to find my switches and devices since I know where they are located in the floorplan.

I just want my lock to work again without having to reset everything and it would be great to be able to see and use all the temps and sensors from my devices.  I also have an issue with the WAP and Smartphone plugins and can't seem to get these new versions installed...its always pushing back the older revs to me

eagerly awaiting the update...
Title: Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
Post by: RichardTSchaefer on December 03, 2011, 11:09:09 am
I have a Vera 2, with the latest software to date, and two Schlage Door Locks.
On one I can change the door user code from the UI4 web interface, on the other I get the infamous "Command failed:  no available user code". :(
Yes I did all of the manual remove all, factory reset ...
I can delete a user code that was manually added from the UI4 interface.
I can lock, unlock, and also see status from the UI4 interface.
There has not been much news on this thread ... did I miss something ? I did not see a similar thread.
So this looks like a pairing related problem.