The Vera Community forums have moved!

General => Lighting & Load Control => Topic started by: morhimi on June 05, 2015, 01:11:34 pm

Title: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: morhimi on June 05, 2015, 01:11:34 pm
Hi all,

first time here, tried searching for info on this smart switch but got references to Vera light and UI5.
I have Vera Edge updated to latest firmware and I paired it with the gen5 smart switch but I have a few issues:
1. the device is identified as BinaryLight1 (device type: urn:schemas-upnp-org:device:BinaryLight:1)
2. I have a lot of alerts:
     Device responding again 10 minutes ago
     Device responding again 10 minutes ago
     Device NOT responding 10 minutes ago
     Device NOT responding 10 minutes ago
3. power metering is no where to be seen...

Note: I'm able to control the on off functionality of the device

I'd appreciate any help with its configuration

Thanks....
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: morhimi on June 07, 2015, 03:23:20 am
Anyone succeeded working with this device and read power usage?
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: morhimi on June 10, 2015, 01:24:33 am
Anyone?

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: Dansker on July 13, 2015, 06:23:03 pm
I got two Smart Switch 6, Gen 5, a week ago. Same log messages as you receive. Using VeraEdge, latest firmware. Also have some Smart Energy Switch devices, Schlage doorlock; they get 5 stars in VeraEdge's reports. The SS6 gets 1 or 2 stars, sometimes none. All devices within 25 feet in two rooms with ordinary framing/drywall.

Search www for ("Gen5 (Z-Wave Plus) Range Issues") for seemingly related situation.

Aeotec have not responded yet to support request made via e-mail.

FWI: it got these because of the latest chipset mostly for use as repeaters. Did try to add them both secured and unsecured-works, but same problem.

Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: VetteGuy on July 14, 2015, 12:33:47 pm
I got two Smart Switch 6, Gen 5, a week ago. Same log messages as you receive. Using VeraEdge, latest firmware. Also have some Smart Energy Switch devices, Schlage doorlock; they get 5 stars in VeraEdge's reports. The SS6 gets 1 or 2 stars, sometimes none. All devices within 25 feet in two rooms with ordinary framing/drywall.

Search www for ("Gen5 (Z-Wave Plus) Range Issues") for seemingly related situation.

Aeotec have not responded yet to support request made via e-mail.

FWI: it got these because of the latest chipset mostly for use as repeaters. Did try to add them both secured and unsecured-works, but same problem.

I recently picked up a Smart Switch 6, Gen 5.  The problem I am having is that the device appears to be added correctly, but it does not respond to commands from the UI to switch the load On/Off.  Power monitoring is reported correctly in the UI, but its not terribly useful for controlling a load at this point.  I've noticed a reviewer on Amazon appears to be having the same problem.

I'm running latest firmware, and have tried adding the device first as a Aeotec Smart Switch and then tried adding as a generic Z Wave device, but still get the same result.  I'm wondering if Vera fully supports these devices yet?  If anyone has had any luck with getting the devices to respond to load control commands, I'd like to hear how you did it.


Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: Dansker on July 14, 2015, 06:20:12 pm
I did hear back from Aeotec, asked for firmware version number (no updates are available from their www) and that I heal again.

I have taken my VeraEdge and Smart Switch 6 to the doctor more in the last week than I have gone in a lifetime.

Did move one of the Smart Switch 6 10 feet away in direct line of sight, now it gets 4 stars and the error messages stopped. I have three of the older Smart Energy Switch which scores 4-5 stars 30 feet away with 2 walls in between and always solid. Looks like very poor range for the Smart Switch 6.

Reading PR, Z-wave goes 100-250 feet. My experiences and Vera knowledge base says much less. It seems I need to wire wireless repeaters every 10-15 feet apart. I have 8 Schlage Connect Locks around the edge of the house (obviously) and from all I can deduce it is advantageous to get the "Gen 5" Z-Wave 500 chips as the basis for a Z-Wave system. Anybody with suggestions for good repeaters?
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: glith on July 19, 2015, 09:12:08 am
I have the same issue with aeon smart switch gen5.
I also have a stuck "Purging associations" and every 6 hours it logs not responding/responding.

Any suggestions? I have made a reset of the device and unpaired/paired multiple times already.
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: Dansker on July 25, 2015, 08:01:56 am
Does anybody have VeraEdge UI7 working reliably with Aeotec Smart Switch 6 (Gen 5) model #ZW096-A02 ?
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: MNB on October 10, 2015, 02:25:10 pm
Well, I too have been able to include the device (appears as a binary light) am able to turn the device Icon Off/On but it does not make the actual switch turn On/Off. I had to depress the device action button to turn the switch On (green light). Has anyone else got this device to work e.g do we have to change the XML and JSON file to something else? Mike
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: Dansker on October 10, 2015, 04:49:38 pm
Same here: Aeotec says support will be in the next Vera release; Vera says they are working on it, but no promises about when.
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: sauce on October 13, 2015, 02:13:54 am
Hey newbie here, still working all this out. Everything seems more difficult than it should be.

I've got a Smart Switch Gen5, Model: ZW075-B09 (NZ/AU freq) and I'm able to turn it on and off via my Vera 3 running latest firmware 1.7.690

Pretty sure I just followed the instructions to set it up, it seems to be setup as a 'On/Off Switch'

If it helps, under Params I've got: urn:schemas-upnp-org:device:BinaryLight:1 / D_BinaryLight1.xml / D_BinaryLight1.json

It reports energy usage when switched to on position, but no idea how to log that or track it over its lifetime without Ergy.

Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: MNB on October 13, 2015, 09:16:05 am
@sauce, thanxs for the Parms; just checked and have the same with my Edge, I'm able to make the icon turn on/off and am able to see wattage when the washer comes on. I had assumed that the switch would also turn On/Off when changing the icon from On/Off, can you verify? Mike
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: sauce on October 13, 2015, 02:00:08 pm
Which switch did you think would also turn on/off? A physical one?  ???
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: MNB on October 13, 2015, 03:11:10 pm
I was expecting the smart switch (physical) to turn power on/off to the device plugged into it like a z-wave binary light switch via z-wave command. I can physically depress the smart switch action button (depression on the face of the switch) and am able to turn on/off the attached device.
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: kdasilva03 on November 01, 2015, 08:33:25 am
Recently purchased 5 units to control window candles for the holidays, thinking my wife wouldn't have to go around and plug them all in. Looks like she'll still need to manually do it anyway. (Haven't told her yet :)

I opened a support ticket with Vera support stating "Guaranteed Compatibility" as their website states. So I'm hoping to get a response soon. If I hear anything, I'll update this thread.
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: kdasilva03 on November 02, 2015, 09:23:23 am
I've received an reply from Vera Support and their recommend fix works:

_________

Please login and connect to your Vera unit and click on the outlet_name > Advanced > Variables and from Capabilities delete 38, then click on the outside of the box and New Service and Reload engine.

The device might reconfigure so I recommend you to plug it near the vera unit (3 feet) while doing the instructions above.
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: Opt2bout on November 04, 2015, 05:30:45 pm
@kdasilva03 THANK YOU!!!!  ;D (for posting the answer to fix this.  Set up the Aeon Gen 5 Switch as a generic Zwave device and made the change as you quoted from support.  Works like a charm).
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: Torulf on November 05, 2015, 09:06:40 am
I'm on 1.7.1509 and have exactly the same problem as "morhimi" in the first post. I don't have 38 listed as "kdasilva03" describes. Any news on this?
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: kdasilva03 on November 05, 2015, 11:03:27 am
Sorry, I should have clarified. I'm on UI7, 1.7.690.
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: Opt2bout on November 05, 2015, 11:15:49 am
Sorry, I should have clarified. I'm on UI7, 1.7.690.
I was on 1509 when I made the change to fix this.
My capabilities string for the device looks like this:
Code: [Select]
211,156,1,4,16,1,L,R,B,RS,|37:2,39,50:3,51,89,94,112,114,115,122,129,133,134,
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: Torulf on November 05, 2015, 02:23:34 pm
My capabilities string for the device looks like this:

211,156,1,4,16,1,L,R,B,RS,|37S,39S,43S,44S,50S:3,86S,89S,90S,94,112S,114S,115S,122S,130S,133S,134S,152,

Vera Edge 1.7.1509
Wonder how it can be so different?
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: kdasilva03 on November 05, 2015, 02:38:33 pm
Have you tried to unpair, delete the device and then try to re-add it?
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: Opt2bout on November 05, 2015, 02:59:20 pm
My capabilities string for the device looks like this:

211,156,1,4,16,1,L,R,B,RS,|37S,39S,43S,44S,50S:3,86S,89S,90S,94,112S,114S,115S,122S,130S,133S,134S,152,

Vera Edge 1.7.1509
Wonder how it can be so different?
did you use generic zwave device?
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: Torulf on November 05, 2015, 04:08:17 pm
This last time i used "Other Devices" and then "Other Zwave Device".
Will try "generic zwave device" again tomorrow and check what capabilities string i get.
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: Opt2bout on November 06, 2015, 09:45:01 am
Just an FYI here...my switch was working great and then stopped responding.  Went back into the variables and found that "38," came back in...had to remove it again and reload the engine via New Service tab.

If anyone knows how/why the system would update itself and revert back let me know, otherwise this is just a temporary workaround until Vera fixes it permanently.
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: MSW on November 08, 2015, 07:34:13 am
Just an FYI here...my switch was working great and then stopped responding.  Went back into the variables and found that "38," came back in...had to remove it again and reload the engine via New Service tab.

If anyone knows how/why the system would update itself and revert back let me know, otherwise this is just a temporary workaround until Vera fixes it permanently.

Any word from Vera on this?  I'm thinking about getting a handful of these to control devices in my home, but not if they don't work consistently...
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: Torulf on November 08, 2015, 02:21:56 pm
My capabilities string for the device looks like this:

211,156,1,4,16,1,L,R,B,RS,|37S,39S,43S,44S,50S:3,86S,89S,90S,94,112S,114S,115S,122S,130S,133S,134S,152,

Vera Edge 1.7.1509
Wonder how it can be so different?
did you use generic zwave device?

With "generic Zwave device" i got the following:

211,156,1,4,16,1,L,R,B,RS,|37S,39S,43S,44S,50S,86S,89S,94,112S,114S,115S,122S,133S,134S,152,

I Can turn it on/off but its saying "purging assosiations" in red text all the time.
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: Torulf on November 08, 2015, 02:50:37 pm
Added another ZW075 Aeon with "Other Devices" and then "Other Zwave Device". I Can turn it on/off but as in last post, its saying "purging assosiations" in red text all the time.

211,156,1,4,16,1,L,R,B,RS,|37S,39S,43S,44S,50S:3,86S,89S,94,112S,114S,115S,122S,133S,134S,152,
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: kdasilva03 on November 09, 2015, 08:37:12 am
Here is what I received from Vera support this morning:

-------
The 38 gets re entered only if you exclude and re include the sensor and also might re appear if you re configure the device. I?m not sure if this can be fixed in one of the future firmware release because the 38 is automatically added when the device is included so it?s not related to the Vera configuration.
-------

Any body have a support ticket opened with Aeotec?

Thoughts?
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: MSW on November 09, 2015, 09:33:04 am
That may be correct about the 38 but the fact Vera doesn't work correctly with the 38 there is definitely a Vera issue. Otherwise the Aotec device wouldn't work with any controller which is obviously not the case.
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: kdasilva03 on November 09, 2015, 09:35:10 am
Good point... I will be happy to push back! :)
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: kdasilva03 on November 11, 2015, 09:16:36 am
Update from support:

------
The issue is from the device itself and I checked and it seems that he issue was fixed in the latest beta firmware.

The 38 capability is for COMMAND_CLASS_SWITCH_MULTILEVEL which is used to dim the level of the LED ring of the device, The correct way to control this device is to use COMMAND_CLASS_SWITCH_BINARY as a fix 38 was removed from capabilities.

I recommend you to install the beta firmware then exclude and re include the smart outlet to be reconfigured.

Before installing the firmware please reserve a few minutes to go through all the release notes:

http://support.getvera.com/customer/en/portal/articles/2172118-vera-beta-software-update-%E2%96%BE-ui7-%E2%96%BE-version-7-0-12-1-7-707-1-7-1509-%E2%96%BE-october-23-2015

--------

I'm debating on not trying the beta version as my outlets seem to be working fine after I removed the 38 capability. But I am curious to try to test out the dimming and night light features. I might just wait until they release a new firmware.
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: 172pilot on December 05, 2016, 07:58:16 pm
OK..  IT's been a year now..  Just curious if anyone has any new experience with this..  I managed to include mine (latest UI7 standard release firmware) and I'm able to control it, but I dont see any energy utilization or way to change the color of the ring, which would be really cool..

If these things work reliably, they're simple and small - I'd like to buy a bunch more for around the house, but if they're still "iffy" I wont bother..
Title: Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
Post by: MSW on December 06, 2016, 01:16:44 am
Mine works fine for the most part except that after 5 months it shows as not connected to the system even though it still correctly receives commands.