The Vera Community forums have moved!

Advanced => Plugins & Plugin Development => Programming => DLNA Media Controller plugin => Topic started by: n0ir on August 02, 2015, 06:56:05 am

Title: Use other Google TTS languages?
Post by: n0ir on August 02, 2015, 06:56:05 am
How do I choose other languages under TTS?

I want to use Swedish for my TTS notifications using this plugin.

The app only let me choose between eight different languages, none Swedish.

Can I manually choose another Google Translate TTS engine?
Title: Re: Use other Google TTS languages?
Post by: lolodomo on August 02, 2015, 06:59:22 am
Just enter your language code ( 2 letters) in the field just at the right of the pick-list.

Please note that Google TTS is no more working since one week. I need to update the plugin.
Title: Re: Use other Google TTS languages?
Post by: n0ir on August 02, 2015, 08:54:35 am
I actually tried "sv" (for Swedish) but nothing happened... maybe it was because of the error you talk about.

Is it something that changed on Googles side?
Title: Re: Use other Google TTS languages?
Post by: lolodomo on August 02, 2015, 10:28:46 am
I actually tried "sv" (for Swedish) but nothing happened... maybe it was because of the error you talk about.

Is it something that changed on Googles side?

Yes apparently they tried to hide the service. In fact, the service is still available but with a slightly updated API.
Title: Re: Use other Google TTS languages?
Post by: svidouse on December 19, 2015, 07:06:13 pm
Any news about using google TTS ? Something else to try ?
Title: Re: Use other Google TTS languages?
Post by: lolodomo on December 23, 2015, 07:13:47 am
We have to forget Google TTS. The service is now only partially available.
Rather use Microsoft engine. Works well.
Title: Re: Use other Google TTS languages?
Post by: paros on December 27, 2015, 02:58:01 pm
 lolodomo: Can you please change the default TTS server to Microsoft when creating secenes (if Microsoft not is back)?
Title: Re: Use other Google TTS languages?
Post by: lolodomo on December 28, 2015, 06:09:16 am
lolodomo: Can you please change the default TTS server to Microsoft when creating secenes (if Microsoft not is back)?

You can do it yourself using the plugin UI (TTS tab).
I will not change the default engine to Microsoft for everybody because it requires a registration and so TTS will not work by default after a fresh install.
Of course Google TTS is now not a perfect default choice (because it does not work every time) but the only one that can work without any setup.