The Vera Community forums have moved!

General => General => Topic started by: hayesb2 on November 01, 2016, 01:14:44 pm

Title: Google Home
Post by: hayesb2 on November 01, 2016, 01:14:44 pm
Google Home is being released 11/4, will Vera support Google Home?
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: JasonJoel on November 01, 2016, 03:02:05 pm
I would like to know plans around that myself...

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: Don Phillips on November 01, 2016, 09:08:11 pm
http://www.computerworld.com/article/3137187/personal-technology/google-home-glaring-flaw.html  ???
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: JasonJoel on November 02, 2016, 09:31:37 am
I went through the Google Home setup a few days ago.

He fails to point out that you do not have to tie the Google home to ANY account if you don't want to.

Obviously you won't get personalized email, calendar, and search information if you do that, but it largely alleviates the Privacy concern if you are willing to live with the Assistant part being less useful.

It is unclear how running it with no google account configured would impact connectivity to home automation systems. I would assume negatively...

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: Slartibartfast on November 02, 2016, 09:48:46 am
Or at least setup a home google account that is good for anyone. If something is private then it can't be on there but general calendars etc would still be okay.
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: mrv777 on November 02, 2016, 01:19:07 pm
Or at least setup a home google account that is good for anyone. If something is private then it can't be on there but general calendars etc would still be okay.

Agreed.  Can just setup a generic Google Account for the Home :)
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: signal15 on November 04, 2016, 12:49:52 pm
I just picked up one of these.  Overall, it's better at answering general questions than the Amazon Echo is.  However, even though it has support for Phillips Hue, it doesn't seem to be able to detect my ha-bridge gateway.  It uses some appspot.com site to try to discover it, and it doesn't show up.  Edit: Just updated to the latest ha-bridge (3.2.1) and now it works.

I wish you could change the launch word as well...  "ok, google" is cumbersome to say. 

Edit: I read the posts and article listed above, and some of this has changed.  You don't need to link the Google Home to a google account, and even if you do link it to one, it now has Guest Mode (which the article says does not exist).  You can switch it to guest mode from the Google Home app on your phone under the settings for the device.
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: signal15 on November 04, 2016, 03:58:23 pm
I have 59 devices linked to the Google Home via ha-bridge, and have put most of them in rooms.  Regular on/off works, as well as setting the level (e.g. "set Kitchen to 75 percent").  It also brought in my configured scenes as well.

Keep in mind that you'll want the latest (3.2.1) version of ha-bridge, as it did not work on my older 2.x version.  Get it here:
https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/releases

Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: dannieboiz on November 04, 2016, 07:23:40 pm
I'm sorry if I missed something, so you're saying that HA Bridge will allow GH to control Vera? Does it work in UI5?
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: Gizmo on November 05, 2016, 07:13:31 am
I am planning on using the smart things hub to add zwave control to google home if it can't function with Vera.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: wfalcon on November 05, 2016, 02:30:48 pm
I went out and got a GH, updated my ha bridge to 3.2.1.  Tried the process and it can't find my ha bridge.  I also have an Echo and removed all devices, did a discover and it find everything. 

HA bridge, Echo and GH are all on the same network.

Any thoughts?

[Edit]: After some trial and error, finally found the post that the HA Bridge has to be on port 80.  I was using a different port.  Everything is working like I had with the Echo
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: Wekurtz74 on November 07, 2016, 07:19:16 pm
I went out and got a GH, updated my ha bridge to 3.2.1.  Tried the process and it can't find my ha bridge.  I also have an Echo and removed all devices, did a discover and it find everything. 

HA bridge, Echo and GH are all on the same network.

Any thoughts?

[Edit]: After some trial and error, finally found the post that the HA Bridge has to be on port 80.  I was using a different port.  Everything is working like I had with the Echo
When you say it is working like it did with the echo, how does that relate to language processing? 

What I am getting at is that I feel like I need to use very specific language in order for echo to give me the proper action.  Is this the same way?

The Google Home seemed to be a little more forgiving with language vagueness based on my understanding of the promotional materials.  What has your experience been so far? 

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk

Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: wfalcon on November 08, 2016, 07:33:36 pm
Just like Echo " Alexa - turn off/on" etc..  The GH is responding with "OK google - turn off/on" etc. the same way for all my devices (32 of them)

GH's response is a bit more interactive instead of just "OK", but the ask is the same.

My scenes that I have are name "the night scene" or "the outside light scene" so when I ask GH it is a bit more natural.  I originally had this for Echo since I had to say "Alexa - turn on the night scene" instead of "Alexa - turn on night scene". 

Hope that answer's your question.

Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: dannieboiz on November 08, 2016, 07:35:04 pm
can HA be installed on a windows pc?
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: wfalcon on November 08, 2016, 11:52:21 pm
can HA be installed on a windows pc?

Yes, I am running it on a Windows machine right now using the bwssytems option.

go to this thread http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,31920.0.html read reply 2

there are 2 options the armzilla option (the original HA option) or the bwssystems (built off of armzilla). I hope I am referencing this correct.  If not I apologize, I do want to give credit where credit is due.

I also reference this site for the windows build - http://www.myzwave.net/index.php/adding-voice-control-to-vera-z-wave-systems-using-amazon-echo/2/ but only did options 1-6 to start.  Then i followed the read me steps on the bwssytems to add my devices.

Hopes that helps.
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: dannieboiz on November 09, 2016, 01:00:28 pm
can HA be installed on a windows pc?

Yes, I am running it on a Windows machine right now using the bwssytems option.

go to this thread http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,31920.0.html read reply 2

there are 2 options the armzilla option (the original HA option) or the bwssystems (built off of armzilla). I hope I am referencing this correct.  If not I apologize, I do want to give credit where credit is due.

I also reference this site for the windows build - http://www.myzwave.net/index.php/adding-voice-control-to-vera-z-wave-systems-using-amazon-echo/2/ but only did options 1-6 to start.  Then i followed the read me steps on the bwssytems to add my devices.

Hopes that helps.

Thanks, referencing your links, I now have Google Home controlling Vera.

Turning things on and of doesn't seem to be an issue but dimming doesn't seem to work. Any has anyone tested dimming?
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: wilme2 on November 09, 2016, 11:15:58 pm



[Edit]: After some trial and error, finally found the post that the HA Bridge has to be on port 80.  I was using a different port.  Everything is working like I had with the Echo

Port 80 is a deal-killer.  Running the bridge in a docker container and port 80 is used by the host system (synology NAS).  Echo has no problems with port 8080...

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk

Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: BigConsumer on November 29, 2016, 10:48:59 am
This is very cool, thanks everybody for sharing your setup and progress.  I now have HA Bridge 3.5.1 running and I pulled in a few dimmers and on/off switches to test with.  HA Bridge is controlling them ok, but I am not sure how to tell Google Home about them.

I previously setup my Hue directly through the Google Home android app.  Do I need to unlink it and then pair it somehow?  Or perhaps create a new Hue hub account for this HA Bridge?

Thanks for any help on the step I'm missing.
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: BigConsumer on November 29, 2016, 02:52:14 pm
I should add that I've attempted to follow the setup here: https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/blob/master/README.md#google-assistant and it always jumps me directly to the hue-adapter.appsot.com address.  My phone, Google Home, and the HA Bridge are all running on the same network and all over wifi.
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: jlind on December 01, 2016, 10:09:11 pm
@BigConsumer - I think I'm having the same issue.  Running the 3.5.1 bridge on a Raspberry Pi (Raspbian Jesse) and on port 80 seems to not work with it.  When I go through the google app to discover it (as a hue), it just takes me to the address you listed.  The bridge app itself seems to be fine and discovers all of my VeraPlus scenes and devices, but no luck getting the GH to find the bridge. 
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: BigConsumer on December 05, 2016, 02:07:03 pm
Ok so far I've gotten it to work twice, a different way each time. 

First time, I took a guess that if I unplugged my Phillips Hue bridge and unlinked it from the App maybe it would work.  It seemed to because the next time I went in to 'Add a device' and clicked Philips Hue, it took me directly to the list of devices and prompted me to assign them to rooms.  The Hue lights didn't work so I plugged back in the Hue bridge and all the devices I configured in HA Bridge were working.  Unfortunately, the next day that new Win 10 laptop I was using went through a series of MS updates and when I put HA Bridge back online, none of the devices were configured and all my backups were missing (different file extension??)

Second time, I deleted the previous Hue link and tried every combination of what seemed to work before.  Nothing.  I kept the Hue bridge plugged in but left the Hue lights unconfigured (not added) in the HA Bridge.  Then I configured the Hue app itself (Android phone).  Restarted the Google Home.  This time when I went in to add the Philips Hue, and just decided to go to the adapter site (hue-adapter.appsot.com) and Pair it again.  When the process finished, all my configured devices (including the Hue lights only setup on the Hue bridge) were available and working!  Crazy.

So far, dimmers and on/off switches work great.  You may need to configure the dimmable's as Passthrough in the HA Bridge UI, I had to.  I've toyed with adding Door Locks, they don't seem to work at all.  Also added scenes which work ok, but when you say "Ok Google, turn on all lights" it will also run all scenes.  Kind of freaks out my daughter when I do that and her bubble machine comes on for 30 seconds.  Everybody has a "Bubble Time" scene right??
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: wfalcon on December 05, 2016, 04:54:11 pm
For my locks (Schlage) here are my on and off commands.

on: http://VeraIO:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=1&DeviceNum=#DeviceNumber#

off: http://VeraIP:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=0&DeviceNum=#DeviceNumber#

In each case for the devices I had to look for the serviceId and field that needed to be updated.  In this case newTargetValue has to be set to 0 or 1. 

This may be obvious to you already, but just in case.  Just trying to be helpful.
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: intrepidpursuit on December 06, 2016, 12:16:23 am
I would love proper google home support. I'm not going to hold my breath. A year with zigbee has brought us an eclectic list of 13 devices, some of which the forums report do not work. Google home support would be great, but working with at least the major mainstream Zigbee devices and updating their apps to unlock doors and work on the latest OSs would be better priorities for the extremely limited resources.
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: scipio05 on December 08, 2016, 07:38:32 pm
For my locks (Schlage) here are my on and off commands.

on: http://VeraIO:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=1&DeviceNum=#DeviceNumber#

off: http://VeraIP:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=0&DeviceNum=#DeviceNumber#

In each case for the devices I had to look for the serviceId and field that needed to be updated.  In this case newTargetValue has to be set to 0 or 1. 

This may be obvious to you already, but just in case.  Just trying to be helpful.


wow, be really careful adding locks to GH. There is nothing preventing someone from shouting at your door for GH to open the locks and let themselves in.
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: kelpayne on December 09, 2016, 11:37:53 am
So, back to Google Home.

Actions on Google could be what opens things up for us.  There's a quick Android Central write up here:
http://www.androidcentral.com/your-google-assistant-just-got-smarter-launch-actions-google (http://www.androidcentral.com/your-google-assistant-just-got-smarter-launch-actions-google)

And the Developer's Blog here:
https://developers.googleblog.com/2016/12/start-building-actions-on-google.html (https://developers.googleblog.com/2016/12/start-building-actions-on-google.html)

It would sure be nice if VERA would look into this for direct integration, but I imagine it'll be up to a third party to get this going.
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: JY07 on January 01, 2017, 11:55:22 am
Thanks, referencing your links, I now have Google Home controlling Vera.

Turning things on and of doesn't seem to be an issue but dimming doesn't seem to work. Any has anyone tested dimming?

I had to go into HA Bridge and update the dimming command url per device:

http://veraip:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:upnp-org:serviceId:Dimming1&action=SetLoadLevelTarget&newLoadlevelTarget=${intensity.percent}&DeviceNum=deviceNum
Title: Re: Google Home
Post by: tomtcom on January 01, 2017, 02:09:43 pm
For my locks (Schlage) here are my on and off commands.

on: http://VeraIO:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=1&DeviceNum=#DeviceNumber#

off: http://VeraIP:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=0&DeviceNum=#DeviceNumber#

In each case for the devices I had to look for the serviceId and field that needed to be updated.  In this case newTargetValue has to be set to 0 or 1. 

This may be obvious to you already, but just in case.  Just trying to be helpful.


wow, be really careful adding locks to GH. There is nothing preventing someone from shouting at your door for GH to open the locks and let themselves in.

Agreed, this is why locks and garage doors are not available by default. I suppose one could always use some non standard name instead or require another condition to be true like geofence before running the scene. Many possibilities to consider. While sometimes the chance is remote that a stranger outside would pull this off it is not unthinkable at all.