Vera - Smarter Home Control Forum

General => Temperature Monitoring & HVAC Control => Topic started by: gwichman on January 25, 2017, 11:09:30 am

Title: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on January 25, 2017, 11:09:30 am
currently my thermostat upstairs is in a hallway and when the heat comes on, the rooms get VERY hot when the doors are closed at night (because the thermostat can't measure the temperature in there).

looking for solutions to this problem.. i've been playing with an aetoc multisensor 6 with poor results. at the moment it seems like it isn't updating the vera fast enough such that the vera can turn the thermostat off with my PLEG routines.

so i'm thinking about just replacing the thermostat with a model that supports a remote temp sensor of some kind but is also zwave compatible.

anyone have experience with either? either a better thermostat or successfully leveraging a sensor like this to accomplish it? any help appreciated.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: bore on January 25, 2017, 11:24:57 am
You can poll the master device and after that the temp will be updated.
I have a post from today with the Temperature Container - you can use this device and I am sure you will be ok with the Aeon.
I use it and I use Virtual Thermostat with some modifications and everything is fine.

You can see here:
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,42397.0.html
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: fitz2380 on January 25, 2017, 09:34:09 pm
My son uses the ecobee3.  It does have remotes sensors that you can then use to set the thermostat temperature to, based on the remote sensors at a given time/day.  I know that he uses one sensor to control his bedroom temperature at night.  It supports zwave as well.  I would take a look at this, but it is a bit pricey.  We just hooked up his whole house humidifier to his furnace and his ecobee now controls the humidifier based on his desired setting, but also takes into account the outside air temperature and attempts to control it so that it does not create moisture on the windows.  We live in the cold midwest....


Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: Mike Yeager on January 26, 2017, 09:36:25 am
I love my Ecobee3...
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: agoodman82 on February 08, 2017, 12:53:06 am
currently my thermostat upstairs is in a hallway and when the heat comes on, the rooms get VERY hot when the doors are closed at night (because the thermostat can't measure the temperature in there).

looking for solutions to this problem.. i've been playing with an aetoc multisensor 6 with poor results. at the moment it seems like it isn't updating the vera fast enough such that the vera can turn the thermostat off with my PLEG routines.

so i'm thinking about just replacing the thermostat with a model that supports a remote temp sensor of some kind but is also zwave compatible.

anyone have experience with either? either a better thermostat or successfully leveraging a sensor like this to accomplish it? any help appreciated.

I use my Radio Thermostat CT-80 and several Everspring ST814's to accomplish remote temperature control. I have a house with one-zone heating and like you, my upstairs rooms get very hot when the heat is firing frequently in the winter since my thermostat is located on the main level of the house.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: Chrisfraser05 on February 08, 2017, 04:50:00 am
Personally I think your are over complicating the issue here.

I had the same issue and I replaced all the TRV's in my radiators with digital ones, not Zwave or networked but with a timer program.
They were about ?15($20) on Amazon.

I have higher setpoints in the morning/evening, and lower through the day and at night.

The only rooms without a trv are my bathroom and the hall where the thermostat is.

Now when the boiler kicks in the rooms already up to temperature don't heat any further.


Going down the route of smart trv's in each room or multiple thermostats etc can very expensive and complicated.

I now have a very comfortable house without having broken the bank.

The only down side I have is if one room is cold for whatever reason but the rest of the house is up to temperature the heating doesn't come on automatically.
In my mind this is good, as I might have one room where I've opened the window to air the room.

If I decide I do want to heat the room though I ask alexa to "torn on comfort mode".

This is a virtual switch that when on sets my thermostat setpoint higher for two hours.

This heats the hall, bathroom and any room currently below the TRV setting.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: FilthyBeast on February 08, 2017, 03:18:28 pm
I use an EcoBee as well.  You can have the sensor follow-you around and keep that room to the set temp or have it use different sensors for different scenes / schedules.  You can also have it use the avg temp across sensors.

Mine during the day averages the temp in my home office and family room to control the heater and then at night it uses the sensor in the master bedroom to control the heater.  This is all built into the ecobee and does not need anything done in Vera.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: lingerba on February 09, 2017, 08:47:00 pm
I use ecobee3 and absolutely love everything about it.  I tried going the route with a zwave thermostat and zwave temperature sensors and have vera do the logic.  It worked okay, but the ecobee3 does it way better.  The plugin for ecobee and vera works great!  You can't go wrong with ecobee3.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: TinCup on February 10, 2017, 11:33:22 am
+1 for ecobee 3 here, too ... love the smart home/away and follow me settings.   Plus it has a built in humidistat which is something my previous CT-100 was lacking.

It also integrates with the Amazon Echo so that's pretty cool, too.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on February 16, 2017, 09:45:03 pm
so after looking into ecobee i went ahead and bought one. i just finished installing it and then logged into vera to install the ecobee plugin. I entered the pin on the ecobee website to add it as an app. All that went smoothly.. but in the Vera UI the device doesn't look like a thermostat. What am i missing? it looks like some kind of generic zwave device with only one button - "get pin". I guess I was expecting basic thermostat controls.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: Don Phillips on February 17, 2017, 07:47:30 am
Sometimes the device category or subcategory is messed up.  I have 3, identical z-wave switches, bought and installed at the same time. When added to Vera, all three were showing up as 3 different categories. Only 1 was correct so I edited the other 2 and now all show up as switches. Here is the list of categories: http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Luup_Device_Categories 
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: Mike Yeager on February 17, 2017, 10:55:04 am
If you haven't already done so, click the get pin button. Log into the Ecobee website and while you're looking at your thermostat on their page, click on the menu icon (looks like a person with lines next to it) in the top right corner. It will open up and there will be an entry that reads "my apps". Click on that and enter the pin exactly as it appeared in the vera interface. That will authorize the plugin to allow vera to see the thermostat.

Many of us are having an issue at the moment of having to go back in every few days (some are experiencing it more frequently) and removing the app from Ecobee's website and reauthorizing it with a new pin. There are people working on it and hopefully they'll resolve it soon. If you have questions, ask away. Welcome to Ecobee!!!
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on March 04, 2017, 06:31:03 pm
So after living with my two ecobee's (upstairs and downstairs) i have to admit they're great. They solved my main problem thanks to the extra sensors which works perfectly. Up until now i've left them to work on their own and haven't integrated them with the Vera since I saw no real reason to. But there is one thing that i'd like to implement..

Previously I had a vera proximity fence that would trigger as i left work and was heading home to put my honewell thermostats to auto from off such that the house was warm by the time i got home. If I add the ecobee's to vera, is there a way to force the ecobees off of "away" mode and into "home" mode through a vera proximity fence event or similar? Or how are you all solving that problem?

Currently when i get home the house is cold until one of the sensors senses movement and then the ecobee switches from away to home mode and heats up the house. So i'm cold for 10 minutes..
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: Mike Yeager on March 07, 2017, 07:44:06 pm
Sure is. It's all fairly easy as well...
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on March 07, 2017, 07:53:19 pm
So after living with my two ecobee's (upstairs and downstairs) i have to admit they're great. They solved my main problem thanks to the extra sensors which works perfectly. Up until now i've left them to work on their own and haven't integrated them with the Vera since I saw no real reason to. But there is one thing that i'd like to implement..

Previously I had a vera proximity fence that would trigger as i left work and was heading home to put my honewell thermostats to auto from off such that the house was warm by the time i got home. If I add the ecobee's to vera, is there a way to force the ecobees off of "away" mode and into "home" mode through a vera proximity fence event or similar? Or how are you all solving that problem?

Currently when i get home the house is cold until one of the sensors senses movement and then the ecobee switches from away to home mode and heats up the house. So i'm cold for 10 minutes..

I have an ecobee with a bunch of sensors throughout the house, I too initially just used the smart home/smart away feature. I ended up using the ecobee plugin along with the iphone locator plugin and stopped relying on the schedule. The sensors are used to balance the temperature in my house between the different rooms by tuning vent register openings in each room. I coordinated the 4 vera house modes with the ecobee housemode. What you could do is use a 2 level geofence. When you approach your house at a certain distance, I switch the ecobee to home mode before I get home and trigger the second geofence changing the vera housemode to home.





Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on March 09, 2017, 09:23:45 pm
How? My ecobee device in vera only has the usual off/auto/heat/cool settings it seems. I see no way to set home/away/sleep which was kind of the point of my post..
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on March 10, 2017, 12:41:51 am
Ohh I may have modified the app. Sorry I can't remember. Doesn't the ecobee app create a device which offers hold for at least the 3 default modes the ecobee has? It's been a while. I think I rewrote some portion of the app for my own use. I can publish if needed though I may also have posted them in the main ecobee app thread.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: Mike Yeager on March 10, 2017, 01:51:55 pm
I use PLEG for my logic. One of the options for the device is resume program...
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on March 13, 2017, 05:30:39 pm
I use PLEG for my logic. One of the options for the device is resume program...

mind sharing how you did that with PLEG?

I suppose what would work well is if I simply had a LUA command that would put the ecobee into the "home" schedule. Then i could throw that into a scene which i could trigger through veraproximity. Since the ecobee plugin as it stands right now has no controls (at least in UI7) to manipulate the ecobee's schedule.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on March 13, 2017, 11:43:51 pm
How? My ecobee device in vera only has the usual off/auto/heat/cool settings it seems. I see no way to set home/away/sleep which was kind of the point of my post..

Do you not have a device like this created by the plugin?
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: Mike Yeager on March 14, 2017, 10:27:16 am
Looks a little different in UI7 but that's basically what he should have. Are you looking for specifics? If you're not familiar with PLEG, you need to get to know it at least a little. If you are familiar with PLEG, then create the triggers you need to detect the condition and away you go. :)
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on March 14, 2017, 12:14:06 pm
I don't use PLEG at all. I just made some small changes to the plugin to add the vacation mode and have scenes synchronizing the vera house mode to this ecobee housemode virtual device.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: Mike Yeager on March 14, 2017, 12:49:56 pm
That's another way to do it I suppose. I don't know enough about the plugin or Lua to attempt that....  :)
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on March 14, 2017, 02:56:43 pm
How? My ecobee device in vera only has the usual off/auto/heat/cool settings it seems. I see no way to set home/away/sleep which was kind of the point of my post..

Do you not have a device like this created by the plugin?

wow not even close.. it just has the generic thermostat device (UI7.. no ecobee icon like yours shows). No "ecobee state" device.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on March 14, 2017, 05:21:31 pm
How? My ecobee device in vera only has the usual off/auto/heat/cool settings it seems. I see no way to set home/away/sleep which was kind of the point of my post..

Do you not have a device like this created by the plugin?

wow not even close.. it just has the generic thermostat device (UI7.. no ecobee icon like yours shows). No "ecobee state" device.

That is strange. Are you using the ecobee plugin? What version? PM me if you want my modified ones. I can email it to your. The only thing to do on the ecobee side is to create a 4th mode and call it vacation...
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on March 15, 2017, 12:18:25 pm
here is what mine looks like in comparison. it looks like there is an interface to set it home or away but it's missing sleep and vacation. my controls all look more generic too.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on March 15, 2017, 09:46:26 pm
Ohh so you do have the device. Ok I did modify the device json files to adapt them to the UI7 format. I also added the additional house modes. Your sensors however are odd. I did not touch mine and they should display as standard vera devices.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on March 16, 2017, 08:39:37 pm
here is what mine looks like in comparison. it looks like there is an interface to set it home or away but it's missing sleep and vacation. my controls all look more generic too.

I submitted my mods on github and watou has submitted them to mios. You can upgrade to 1.7 once it is approved or pull it from github.
I have no idea what these changes do on UI5. I didn't delete any code that I am aware of. Only concern is how my new UI7 codes affect UI5. I also made all these mods over a year ago and have just merged them into the latest version from watou so bear with me if I can't remember what I did. It is what I am running on my vera plus though.
In order for the plugin to be fully functional, you need to create a 4th mode on your ecobee named "vacation" for it to match what will be on the UI.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on March 17, 2017, 11:12:20 am
I submitted my mods on github and watou has submitted them to mios. You can upgrade to 1.7 once it is approved or pull it from github.
I have no idea what these changes do on UI5. I didn't delete any code that I am aware of. Only concern is how my new UI7 codes affect UI5. I also made all these mods over a year ago and have just merged them into the latest version from watou so bear with me if I can't remember what I did. It is what I am running on my vera plus though.
In order for the plugin to be fully functional, you need to create a 4th mode on your ecobee named "vacation" for it to match what will be on the UI.
awesome, thank-you. I will give it a go when it's available
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on March 20, 2017, 02:22:20 pm
updated to 1.7 today. Things look better in that i have pretty icons now :D.. interesting that "sleep" and "vacation" buttons don't show up under ecobee state. not sure what to make of that.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on March 20, 2017, 10:12:08 pm
Hmm this is odd. Do you have the other 2 modes setup on the ecobee?
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on March 21, 2017, 11:14:20 am
Hmm this is odd. Do you have the other 2 modes setup on the ecobee?
ya that was it.. i hadn't added the vacation mode since i didn't see a use for it (wouldn't i just set the thermostat to away?). Anyways as soon as i added it, the button's materialized. thanks!
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gbeeton on March 21, 2017, 01:19:51 pm
I submitted my mods on github and watou has submitted them to mios. You can upgrade to 1.7 once it is approved or pull it from github.
I have no idea what these changes do on UI5. I didn't delete any code that I am aware of. Only concern is how my new UI7 codes affect UI5. I also made all these mods over a year ago and have just merged them into the latest version from watou so bear with me if I can't remember what I did. It is what I am running on my vera plus though.
In order for the plugin to be fully functional, you need to create a 4th mode on your ecobee named "vacation" for it to match what will be on the UI.

Thanks for the update!  Unfortunately it has broken the ability to create a scene using the thermostat's Quick Change device.  When setting up the scene it now only allows you to set the state to Sleep or Vacation.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on March 22, 2017, 01:50:55 am

Thanks for the update!  Unfortunately it has broken the ability to create a scene using the thermostat's Quick Change device.  When setting up the scene it now only allows you to set the state to Sleep or Vacation.

This is odd. It should not affect it at all. Have you tried going into the advanced device actions and actuate from there?

ya that was it.. i hadn't added the vacation mode since i didn't see a use for it (wouldn't i just set the thermostat to away?). Anyways as soon as i added it, the button's materialized. thanks!

The device just responds to what the API is sending it. I guess it works as expected.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gbeeton on March 22, 2017, 10:58:28 am

Thanks for the update!  Unfortunately it has broken the ability to create a scene using the thermostat's Quick Change device.  When setting up the scene it now only allows you to set the state to Sleep or Vacation.

This is odd. It should not affect it at all. Have you tried going into the advanced device actions and actuate from there?

The device front end shows the four options, but if I open the Control panel it only shows buttons for Sleep and Vacation.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on March 22, 2017, 11:39:20 am
for what it's worth, i see the same behavior
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on March 22, 2017, 11:56:08 am
Yeah I can see this. I never used this page so never noticed it. It seems like my additions created these buttons which were not there before. I will look into fixing this over the weekend.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on March 23, 2017, 02:03:53 am
Please upload this file through Apps/Develop Apps/Luup Files in the UI. Download and drag this file onto the Upload area.
It will replace your current file and give you access to all 4 buttons.
As for the scene creation, The only workaround I have found so far is to go into the advanced editor of the scene and use the "SetClimateHold" function and choose from "home" "away" "sleep" and "smart1"
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gbeeton on March 23, 2017, 11:07:54 am
Thanks for the quick update!  And thanks for the for the tip about using the advanced editor.  That does the trick.  The scenes I created before v1.7 installed are still working so I'm inclined not to mess with them. :)  But at least now I know how to edit them without breaking them and create new scenes.

The reason I used the Quick Changes device in my scenes instead of the thermostat device is because none of the thermostat buttons work when setting up the scene.  But using the advanced scene editor now lets me use the thermostat device in scenes as well.  Yay!
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on March 24, 2017, 01:46:07 pm
I just submitted v1.8 which fixes all the issues you have brought up:

1. The scene editor can now allow all 4 modes
2. No more device control tab as all the controls will be on the main device page.
3. "sleep" mode now considered an occupied state so the icon will reflect it.
4. reordered the modes to be more logical (to me at least)

Sorry for the iterations. I never really paid attention to these graphical details.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gbeeton on March 24, 2017, 02:47:33 pm
Good stuff.  I'll check it out once it gets uploaded.  Thanks!
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gbeeton on March 27, 2017, 12:36:55 pm
Thanks for v1.8.  I checked the Quick Changes device and it seems to be working for me within scenes now.  Still can't use the thermostat device in scenes, but I can do what I need to do with the Quick Changes device.

I probably shouldn't push my luck, but I have a feature request.  The eccobee3 supports different Hold modes: hold indefinitely, hold for x hours, hold until next scheduled activity.  The plugin currently does indefinite holds.  It'd be nice if the plugin supported some of the other hold modes at some point in the future.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on March 29, 2017, 02:41:11 am
You are pushing your luck... :P

I could look at it when I have time in the next few weeks but I have been swamped lately.
My suggestion is to use the "resumeprogram" in a scene to get it out of the hold mode. It is available for you in the advanced scene editor.

I could easily add a button on the device in the UI fairly easily. The hold with a timer would be a bit more involved.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gbeeton on March 29, 2017, 10:31:37 am
You are pushing your luck... :P

No problem.  I appreciate the support you have been able to provide.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on April 07, 2017, 08:14:12 pm
You are pushing your luck... :P

No problem.  I appreciate the support you have been able to provide.

I was wondering why my ecobee's were *always* on HOLD now.. lol!  I just realized this is why :\.. I never added any logic to resume the program and my assumption that the mode change would use the ecobee's default setting (which i have set to hold until next scheduled activity which wasn't being honored) was a bad assumption. doh!
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gbeeton on April 08, 2017, 02:23:55 am
I was wondering why my ecobee's were *always* on HOLD now.. lol!  I just realized this is why :\.. I never added any logic to resume the program and my assumption that the mode change would use the ecobee's default setting (which i have set to hold until next scheduled activity which wasn't being honored) was a bad assumption. doh!

Another alternative would be to us IFTTT (which does support the ecobee's different hold modes) instead of Vera.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on April 11, 2017, 11:13:30 pm
I've created a new version which has the thermostat device icon update according to its state (heating, cooling, idle or fan only) and added a resume schedule button to the house mode device so you can hit resume either from the UI or directly from the the scene editor without going into the advanced scene editor. I don't think it is enough changes to submit to vera and will look into adding a temporary hold function next but can't say when I will get to it.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gbeeton on April 12, 2017, 01:40:00 am
I look forward to the update.  Thanks for your continued support!
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on April 12, 2017, 11:22:15 am
I've created a new version which has the thermostat device icon update according to its state (heating, cooling, idle or fan only) and added a resume schedule button to the house mode device so you can hit resume either from the UI or directly from the the scene editor without going into the advanced scene editor. I don't think it is enough changes to submit to vera and will look into adding a temporary hold function next but can't say when I will get to it.
Awesome! Is it possible to have the hold respect whatever the user configures the default setting to be on the ecobee?
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on April 12, 2017, 12:46:33 pm
I've created a new version which has the thermostat device icon update according to its state (heating, cooling, idle or fan only) and added a resume schedule button to the house mode device so you can hit resume either from the UI or directly from the the scene editor without going into the advanced scene editor. I don't think it is enough changes to submit to vera and will look into adding a temporary hold function next but can't say when I will get to it.
Awesome! Is it possible to have the hold respect whatever the user configures the default setting to be on the ecobee?

Yes that would be relatively easy to add a preset hold as an alternative to the infinite hold. Might be the first thing I will do.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: Mike Yeager on April 12, 2017, 01:07:42 pm
The plugin now has a mode button for home, away, night, and vacation but it doesn't seem to stay in sync with the thermostat. Is it supposed to do so or is that something I have to keep up with?
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: rafale77 on April 12, 2017, 01:30:50 pm
It is supposed to stay in sync. It polls status from the ecobee API.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: Mike Yeager on April 12, 2017, 01:51:41 pm
I'll keep an eye on it. It hasn't seemed to be in sync...
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on April 13, 2017, 04:57:20 pm
I'll keep an eye on it. It hasn't seemed to be in sync...
works fine for me when i've played with it. its not instantaneous but either side does seem to sync up. when i change it on the vera, the ecobee changes 5-10 seconds later. When i change it on the ecobee, the vera takes about 1.5-2 minutes but also changes. I assume its due to some polling frequency.
Title: Re: Good thermostat with remote sensors?
Post by: gwichman on April 13, 2017, 04:58:16 pm
I've created a new version which has the thermostat device icon update according to its state (heating, cooling, idle or fan only) and added a resume schedule button to the house mode device so you can hit resume either from the UI or directly from the the scene editor without going into the advanced scene editor. I don't think it is enough changes to submit to vera and will look into adding a temporary hold function next but can't say when I will get to it.
Awesome! Is it possible to have the hold respect whatever the user configures the default setting to be on the ecobee?

Yes that would be relatively easy to add a preset hold as an alternative to the infinite hold. Might be the first thing I will do.
This would solve my primary use case perfectly