The Vera Community forums have moved!

General => Temperature Monitoring & HVAC Control => Topic started by: ASIHome on November 19, 2010, 03:28:52 pm

Title: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: ASIHome on November 19, 2010, 03:28:52 pm
View it online here: http://www.asihome.com/ASIshop/product_info.php?products_id=4560 (http://www.asihome.com/ASIshop/product_info.php?products_id=4560)
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: fall-line on November 19, 2010, 07:55:52 pm
Nice, thanks Barry.

I know there are several forum members that have a two wire thermostat connection might be interested in this unit since it can power itself off of the batteries.
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: akashk on November 19, 2010, 09:52:28 pm
Wish I had waited. Just got this from homesecuritystore.com for almost $20 more than the ASIHome price. Oh well !! >:(
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: Automated on November 19, 2010, 11:27:54 pm
I JUST got the Trane thermostat delivered today. I will need to buy another one for upstairs, and this one is cheaper! Can anyone speak to the differences between this one and the Trane? One thing I noticed about the Trane unit already is that in Vera you can't see what exact program you are currently in (hold, run, energy savings status check), although you can command it to switch to two of the modes. Also, you can't see anything like if the unit is currently running (cooling, heating, or fan are active). Is it the same for this 2-gig?
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: grybrd on November 20, 2010, 10:02:40 am
@Automated ... the 'advanced' tab will show the states of your Trane .. ie. Idle/Heat ON/Cool On.
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: ASIHome on November 22, 2010, 09:44:58 am
One of the differences is the Trane supports Auto mode and the 2-GIG does not.
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: akashk on November 28, 2010, 12:32:09 pm
OK...just installed the 2-gig and was a bit surprised (mostly due to ignorance of what it would or would not do). Here is my review/findings......

Stand-alone interface
- was easy to install. I did not have a 24vac power wire from the furnace so I used the supplied batteries. The unit works fine on battery power. Screen is bright and nice.
- takes a bit of an effort for initial programming. Some of the touch-screen icons are miniature and you almost are better off using a stylus for accuracy.
- The unit can be programmed for each day of the week. The nice feature is  "Copy Program"  which will copy your current program into the next day. Since my Mon-Fri program is similar, this feature is pretty handy.

Z-wave interface
- pairing with my Vera 2 was relatively pain-free. In order to join the network, I took the Vera to the unit and put the Vera in the include mode and pressed the "mate" touch-screen icon. After successfully connected to the Vera network, the word "Link" shows up below the radio icon.
- also noticed that the words "Remote Control" shows up to the right of the screen. No idea what this is and what it does. I guess it has something to do with the z-wave network.

Anyways, once added to the z-wave network, the local programming on the unit stops working. I found this out when the target temps did not initiate. Looks like the 7-day programming is only available when using this unit as a stand-alone (not connected to z-wave). Not sure if the Tranes behave the same way. Eventually I removed this unit from the z-wave network and currently am using this as a stand-alone so I can use the 7-day programming feature.

Now, my question is in order to use 7-day programming on this device with Vera, what do I have to do? Once I had this on the Vera network, I could only see the options for setting the temps at a certain degrees and stay there. What I would like to be able to do in Vera is to set different temps for different times of day as well as different days of the week. Do I have to create multiple scenes for this or luup programming? Anyone using this thermostat with z-wave can shed some light? Also, what does the "Remote Control" mean on the display? I do not have this unit on z-wave network, but still the Remote Control shows up on the screen. As always, any help is appreciated.


Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: Les F on November 28, 2010, 02:16:01 pm
Nice, thanks Barry.

I know there are several forum members that have a two wire thermostat connection might be interested in this unit since it can power itself off of the batteries.

Just noticed this...  So can I take this unit and replace my pellet stove thermostat with it?  ( Pellet stove uses 2 wire mechanical thermostat).

Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: akashk on November 30, 2010, 04:38:26 pm
Found a bit more about the 2 gig stats. The company that makes them is RadioThermostat (http://www.radiothermostat.com/control.html (http://www.radiothermostat.com/control.html)). These stats come with a wifi module by default if purchased from them and are sold at your local Home Depot's for $99 under the 3M brand. The model is 3M-50 and the only difference between the 3M-50 and the CT30 is that the 3M-50 support auto mode and come with a wifi module instead of a z-wave USNAP module. The cool thing is that they have a nice looking iPhone/Android app which is free without any monthly service charges. Also a very active/helpful board.

I purhcased this stat yesterday from my local HD and the wifi module that came with it fit nicely in my CT30 that I bought earlier. Since these stats have 2 slots I am going to try and use both the wifi module as well as the z-wave module in one thermostat. So even if vera is down, I can still get updates from my stat and control it with my iPhone.

Only caveat is that for the wifi module to work, you HAVE to have a 24VAC C wire powering the unit (otherwise the batteries drain in a couple of days). Since I am in no mood to pull new wires to my stat location, I am going to rig a 24V transformer and connect it to the stat from my nearest plug.
BTW, still looking for help in programming this thermostat in Vera (Luup code anyone?) ;D
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: guessed on December 01, 2010, 08:53:49 am
According to their forums they arent releasing their [wifi based] API until next year.
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: newbneedshelp on December 02, 2010, 09:32:09 am
@Automated ... the 'advanced' tab will show the states of your Trane .. ie. Idle/Heat ON/Cool On.

Thank you --but waht "@Automated" would be? I appologize but I am too nw to recognize the mental shortcut.
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: akashk on December 02, 2010, 09:51:40 am
Click on the little wrench icon on the top right. One of the tabs is advanced.
"@ Automated" is the screen name to whom grybrd was replying to... ;D ;D
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: civet on December 10, 2010, 05:13:40 pm
Just wondering if you have had any success in getting both modules to work in one unit?




I purhcased this stat yesterday from my local HD and the wifi module that came with it fit nicely in my CT30 that I bought earlier. Since these stats have 2 slots I am going to try and use both the wifi module as well as the z-wave module in one thermostat. So even if vera is down, I can still get updates from my stat and control it with my iPhone.


Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: akashk on December 11, 2010, 01:21:36 pm
Haven't tried it yet, but according to the support guys at radiothermostat, should not be a prob. Since I do not have a 24V cable from the furnace, I am waiting to buy a transformer that will do the job (you need power in order to run the wifi module, but not to run the z-wave module)
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: kdiggz on January 21, 2011, 04:06:23 pm
finally got around to installing this.  pairing with vera was easy and i set a bunch of scenes to program it.  trouble is, i set the target temp and it never reaches it.  my last thermostat had no problems.  just as a test, i turned it up to 80 about 3 hrs ago and it's still stuck at 72.  maybe i missed something stupid but i went through the directions twice.  anyone else have any issues?
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: shady on January 21, 2011, 04:41:04 pm
Remember that if you are one wire short for the thermostat, this product may be able to help you:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y6BpIc843pA
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: kdiggz on January 21, 2011, 04:48:02 pm
i thought the selling point of the 2gig is that it will work on battery power alone?  that is how i am running mine.  is that why its not reaching the desired temp?
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: Guard on January 21, 2011, 11:00:35 pm
I've been running three 2Gig thermostats for about a month now.  So far, no show-stopper issues.  I have four scenes that set the temperatures: morning, work, evening and night.  The "morning" time is different depending on the day of the week, "work" doesn't run on Saturday and Sunday, and "night" starts later on Friday and Saturday.  The "night" setting doesn't run while I have my "Party Mode" virtual switch on (so the temperature stays appropriate while guests are over). 

I have two large dogs that sleep in the master bedroom with us.  With four of us taking up oxygen, I have another scene that turns the fan from "Auto" to "On" for 5 minutes every 30 minutes, 10:00pm to 7:00am everyday.  My wife and I sleep better as a result, especially on those warmer nights when the heat doesn't kick on as often.  I have the same type of scene for the second floor thermostat, but it only runs when my virtual switch "Guest Mode" is on. 

There are three additional scenes that, when the first floor thermostat is changed from one mode (heat/cool/off) to another, sets the other two thermostats to the same mode.  So if I change the first floor thermostat from heat to off, the ThermSyncOFF scene is triggered and turns the other two thermostats off.  The idea is to not have the first floor on heat and the second floor on AC at the same time.  Still have some more work on this approach because if one of the other thermostats is changed, I do not sync things up.

My next Luup coding adventure is to have the second floor stay a little cooler in the winter and warmer in the summer unless "Guest Mode" is on then the temperatures will be in line with the rest of the house.  After that, I plan to use the outdoor temperature from the weather device to alert me when I'm running the furnace when its over 78 degrees outside and the AC when its less that 68 degrees.

Two of the thermostats are running on battery, one on 24v power from the HVAC.  No noticeable difference between running on battery vs HVAC power.  Luckily, I have 5 wires to each thermostat so its just a matter of opening up each furnace and connecting the 5th wire to the (C) connection.  None of the thermostats have problems reaching their setpoint temperature (at least in heat mode).

A couple issues I've noticed.  On the main display the fan always shows "On" even though the thermostat is set to "Auto," same problem on the "Control" tab.  Also the Control tab does not display the Energy Save Mode state.  Both issues are minor because the scenes work well at keeping the house temperature comfortable.   
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: kdiggz on January 23, 2011, 09:38:00 am
as we speak, the unit is supposed to go from 69 to 74 at 8am.  i see that the target changed from 69 to 74 but the temp has not gone up at all and its almost 10am now.  i will probably try running it from a 24v power just to see if that makes a difference but i didnt think i would have to
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: randman on May 05, 2011, 09:32:49 pm
I have the 3M-50 and use it via WiFi. I was thinking of also getting the Z-Wave module for it so that I can access it via WiFi or Z-Wave. Supposedly, you can use WiFi and Z-Wave. Anyone have experience using both? How well does Vera 2 work with it?
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: wscannell on May 05, 2011, 09:48:21 pm
On the main display the fan always shows "On" even though the thermostat is set to "Auto," same problem on the "Control" tab.   
This is a bug in the Vera UI on 1047.  It is supposed to be fixed in the current beta firmware, but I have not tried it yet.  This bug affects most thermostats.
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: akashk on May 05, 2011, 10:32:39 pm
I have the 3M-50 and use it via WiFi. I was thinking of also getting the Z-Wave module for it so that I can access it via WiFi or Z-Wave. Supposedly, you can use WiFi and Z-Wave. Anyone have experience using both? How well does Vera 2 work with it?

I have the 3M-50 (from HD) as well. I tried using both the z-wave and the wifi modules and looks like the z-wave takes precedence over the wifi module so it is iffy to use both at the same time. Either one by itself should work fine though on the 3M-50. Seems like there is a slight difference in power requirement for the 2 gig Tstat which makes the use of the wifi module a bit tricky on that unit.
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: randman on May 06, 2011, 09:03:15 am
Theoretically, the 3M50 (from HD) can support both at the same time. Also see http://forums.radiothermostat.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=4660 . The caveat seems to be that the Z-Wave would override the internal programming of the WiFi. But, I would be okay with that provided I can still manually look at and set the temp via WiFi ocassionally.

What is you experience with using both? Can you explain further what you refer to as "iffy"?

BTW, I have the C wire connected so I have power for WiFi. From what I've read, the WiFi consumes a lot more power than Z-Wave.

Thanks.
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: oTi@ on May 06, 2011, 09:27:41 am
What is you experience with using both? Can you explain further what you refer to as "iffy"?
This (http://forums.radiothermostat.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2547&start=0) perhaps?
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: randman on May 06, 2011, 10:52:11 am
Not 100% clear that the Z-Wave module being installed along with the WiFi module was at fault, especially since the Z-Wave module had not yet been setup with the Z-Wave network. Maybe the reset helped, although the user said that they did reset before which didn't help - maybe the user did not press the HOLD button, so the manual target temp didn't hold.

Well, ideally I'd like to have my cake and eat it too (i.e. it's nice to have my thermostat as part of my Z-Wave network (so I can use the SAME app for lights, thermostats, etc.) but also have WiFi access for other times (for example, I have a Pronto remote that I'm interested in setting up to use the now officially supported http access to the thermostat ... but I suppose my Pronto can be configured to use http to Vera 2, but the less dependenices, the better). I suppose another option is if there were a way for Vera to access the thermostat via WiFi only.

Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: oTi@ on May 06, 2011, 11:03:25 am
[...] Maybe the reset helped, although the user said that they did reset before which didn't help - maybe the user did not press the HOLD button, so the manual target temp didn't hold.[...]
My assumption was that @akashk over there is @akashk over here. We'll find out.  :)
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: randman on May 06, 2011, 11:46:51 am
Oh. Didn't notice that. Good observation.
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: akashk on May 06, 2011, 11:16:19 pm
Oh. Didn't notice that. Good observation.

Same guy..... ;D ;D
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: kaldoon on May 07, 2011, 08:10:23 am
Spent about 30 minutes on the phone with tech-support from Radio Thermostat on Wednesday and he talked about the ability to run 2 different u-snap modules in the CT30 stats (wifi and Z-wave / Z-Wave and Zigbee or wifi and Zigbee) - they combinations have all been tested by them  ;D   
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: smilligan on August 29, 2011, 03:33:43 pm
Hello,

We are interested in the CT30 T-stat with 802.11 usnap module.
However we have two T-Stats that are OUT OF RANGE of zWave mesh, and wish to communicate with them via 802.11

The questions are:
1) is there a plugin for the CT30 http API?
2) Has anyone had luck with standard T-Stat VERA web interface relative to controlling CT30 (or CT80 for that matter) via 802.11?

Thanks in advance for any feedback.
Kind Regards
Sean
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: guessed on August 29, 2011, 11:47:44 pm
Sean,
No Plugin exists for the Wifi access, but they do publish their API (finally)...  It's linked from:

    http://radiothermostat.com/latestnews.html

under the section "Advanced Technical Information".  By the look of it though, folks are going to have to "poll" the Thermostat status URL's (http://ip/tstat) to keep Vera in sync with any user-initiated changes, so there'll be a little lag in Vera, depending upon how fast you poll (within the Plugin you're going to write ;) )
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: smilligan on August 30, 2011, 10:02:02 am
Mr. G,

thanks for the reply.   Yes, we have the API for both the CT30 and CT80.   We were just hoping to minimize our time to "test" this as option for hotels.

The http requests are pretty simple to address.

Do you have any recommendation of "framework" on which we can base the plugin should we attempt to develop?   Ideally we would like device UI to look similar (if not the same) to the existing zWave T-Stat Device UI.   Any ideas?

Thanks
Sean
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: guessed on August 30, 2011, 10:23:14 am
No framework as such, you just declare a DeviceType of Thermostat, and implement the various serviceIds relating to Thermostats (temp, fan control etc).

In a poll luup you call their status URL, and parse the resulting JSON.  In the service Action blocks, use the <job> tag and call the associated actions on the API.

It's not been done before so there are bound to be hiccups along the way.

Anyhow. If you do the above then it will look like a TStat in the UI also...
Title: Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
Post by: Flint Hill Force on September 06, 2011, 10:17:40 am
I have a problem that if I make changes at the stat., they seem not to update on the vera2 side. If I turn on the fan from Vera, it does work. or change temp on vera it does change on the stat. Just FYI of my issues to see if you have the same problem.