Vera - Smarter Home Control Forum

General => Temperature Monitoring & HVAC Control => Topic started by: kilroy30 on December 17, 2017, 02:51:40 pm

Title: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: kilroy30 on December 17, 2017, 02:51:40 pm
I'm having an issue getting Netatmo to be recognized in Vera plus. I've created the app at the Netatmo site, but it does not come up correct in Vera. It shows as device not connected and says password or login issue. I've confirmed that the login is the same as what I put in Netatmo, as well as the password is correct. Please advise.
Title: Re: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: akbooer on December 17, 2017, 03:16:16 pm
Do you have any non-alphanumeric characters in your password?  If so, change it so there aren't any.
Title: Re: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: kilroy30 on December 19, 2017, 01:39:48 am
I changed the password and it still did not have an impact. Says can't detect device. Client ID and client secret are correct as well. I deleted the app then reinstalled. Still no go. Any other things to try?
Title: Re: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: akbooer on December 19, 2017, 02:23:35 am
You do have internet connection to the outside world?
Title: Re: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: Sorin on December 19, 2017, 07:04:18 am
@kilroy30,

Are you using Vera's built-in integration with Netatmo?
I suggest logging a ticket with our Customer Care team as well. See my signature for details.
Title: Re: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: kilroy30 on December 21, 2017, 09:33:25 pm
I do have internet to the outside world. I downloaded the app from the vera site and entered all the detail. I changed my password as well so that it was as described above, but still no go. Do I just send a note to Vera Support?

Thanks,

Jim
Title: Re: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: akbooer on December 22, 2017, 02:56:08 am
The plugin the the MiOS App Store is not that up to date.  Would suggest installing the files from the latest version in the GitHub development branch...

https://github.com/akbooer/Netatmo/tree/development
Title: Re: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: kwieto on January 05, 2018, 03:54:12 am
Are you using Vera's built-in integration with Netatmo?
I suggest logging a ticket with our Customer Care team as well. See my signature for details.

I have similar problem, already reqested help from support (by the way it seems that recently response time is longer than usual).
The built-in integration works correctly with one of my Netatmo stations (I have two, one with 3 devices (base, indoor, outdoor) and the other with 4 devices (base, indoor, outdoor, windmeter), while for the other one it sets only base station correctly, the indoor and outdoor not showing correct data (when I go to "measures" section I see data same as for base module), and windmeter is not appearing at all.
So it is recognized, but only partially and not all modules.


Title: Re: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: Erik01 on January 20, 2018, 01:38:38 pm
I had a Netatmo weather station running on UI7, with all child devices. Then the outdoor module broke down. I received a totally new station.
So I started again. I uninstalled the plugin. Then I installed the plugin again and added username, password and client info from the API.
Now I had a working connection again (icon is green) that updates every 10 minutes. But there are no child devices anymore.

I tried to upload files from Github, but then the main icon disappeared (but Netatmo plugin still seems to update). So I deleted the plugin again and started all over.
I'm back with a working plugin (green icon) but no child devices......
Title: Re: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: akbooer on January 20, 2018, 02:01:43 pm
What version are you now running? It's on the device variables list.
Title: Re: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: Erik01 on January 20, 2018, 05:15:04 pm
2016.01.26@akbooer
Title: Re: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: akbooer on January 20, 2018, 05:20:42 pm
This is very old.  You really need the files from the GitHub development branch, version 2017.02.14

https://github.com/akbooer/Netatmo/tree/development


Title: Re: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: Erik01 on January 20, 2018, 05:55:27 pm
These files I used. So I should only use the the file L-Netatmo.lua?
Title: Re: Netatmo plugin issue
Post by: akbooer on January 20, 2018, 06:14:02 pm
If you have the other older (2 years ago) ones, then yes, you only need to update the .lua file.

The child devices are defined as per this recent post in the Netatmo sub-forum

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,16276.msg339142.html#msg339142

...which is probably a better place to continue this discussion if you need further help.