The Vera Community forums have moved!

General => Lighting & Load Control => Topic started by: foneal on December 20, 2017, 07:27:36 am

Title: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: foneal on December 20, 2017, 07:27:36 am
Hello, I hope someone can help with this issue. I had a VeraLite working perfectly in our house and then one day it decided to die and nothing would work. So, I decided this would be a good time to upgrade to the VeraPlus. I am having z-wave issues and problems adding my devices to the VeraPlus. Since the VeraLite was the primary controller and was dead, I had no way to restore or transfer my z-wave network. I have successfully reset my kwickset locks and paired them to the VeraPlus and I was able to factory reset my Linear GD00Z-4 Garage Control. All of these are working fine. It's my GE / Jasco in-wall Smart Switches of model 12722 / ZW4005 and my smart switch fan control that will not reset and allow me to pair. All switches are within 100ft and I even bought a 65 foot patch cable to extend the VeraPlus to be near the devices. I have the manuals and there is nothing in there about a factory reset. I tried using the add device and then the un-pair feature and it will not reset them. I have tried multiple ways found on my search. Pulling out the bottom stop gap tab, holding the top button while plugging back in then releasing after 4 seconds does not work. Or releasing before 4 seconds does not work. I tried to hold the bottom button for 30 seconds and also hold the top button for 30 seconds and it did not work. I also tried pressing the top button or the bottom button 10 times. None of these options seem to rest the switch and allow me to pair them. Can anyone please tell me what the exact method would be to reset my model? All attempts have been useless for me.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: TinCup on December 20, 2017, 09:40:44 am
Did you try excluding the device first, then including it?
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: foneal on December 21, 2017, 07:18:16 am
Yes, in UI7 when adding a new device if not found, then on retry, it starts the option to exclude the device. I have tried that and it still does not want to reset the switch as when I attempt to add again, it?s not found. The add device list does not have the GE listed, so I am using the Jasco in-wall smart switch as my selection. I believe the switch is still paired with my previous primary Vera Lite which died and therefore not registering with the new primary Vera Plus. I am looking for the physical hardware reset procedure? My previous searches and attempts are not working.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: aa6vh on December 21, 2017, 10:26:50 am
This may be a stupid question, but will ask it anyway: After putting Vera in Exclude mode, did you go to the GE switch and press it? And within that short time window that exclude is active?

You definitely need to exclude that device, now to find out why the exclude is not working for you.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: johnes on December 24, 2017, 09:26:28 pm
I'm having literally the same exact problem. If you ever find a solution, let me know....
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: foneal on December 26, 2017, 02:30:18 pm
There are no stupid questions when trying to troubleshoot this problem. All questions are welcome.  Yes, I did go to the switch and pressed the toggle within the 60 second countdown. I attempted a couple of tries by following the exclude device instructions provided by UI7. I thought there may be another physical method of resetting the switch without using the UI? I was able to reset the locks and garage opener at the device itself.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: JRH In Texas on December 27, 2017, 07:52:49 am
Yes, I did go to the switch and pressed the toggle within the 60 second countdown. I attempted a couple of tries by following the exclude device instructions provided by UI7. I thought there may be another physical method of resetting the switch without using the UI? I was able to reset the locks and garage opener at the device itself.
I am new to Vera but acquainted with Smartthings.  To test Vera I decided to migrate one of my GE switches.  After several attempts, nothing seemed to work.  Excluding from ST did nothing.  Then, I realized I needed to unpair the switch.  Using the air gap switch, I powered off my GE fan control switch, repowered it and pressed the "off" toggle.  It unpaired from ST and promptly appeared on Vera. 

Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: Priest on December 27, 2017, 09:44:41 am
Looking at several resources i'm getting that you should:

Pull the air gap tab to disconnect
Push back in to reconnect and power up
push the UP paddle (side away from the LED indicator) 10 times

That should 100% default/unpair the switch.  Let me know if it works since I have about 15 of these in the house.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: aa6vh on December 27, 2017, 10:34:26 am
One thing to consider when unpairing is that any ZWave controller that is capable of being a ZWave Master controller can unpair a device (even a device that is not associated with the controller).

I have a GE hand held ZWave controller that I use to unpair devices, as I can bring the controller right up to the device when doing the unpair.

One caveat: If the device is of a newer generation of ZWave (for example, a ZWave lock), then an older generation controller might not unpair it properly (I have not tried it, so don't know if this is true or not).
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: johnes on December 29, 2017, 03:10:51 pm
Huh.  Nothing works.  It's so weird. 
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: foneal on December 31, 2017, 12:51:00 pm
None of the methods seem to working for me either. The VeraPlus instructions said to pull the stop gap then press and hold the top paddle while pressing in the stop gap. Continue to hold the top paddle for 4 seconds and release. Still no cigar.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: tomtcom on December 31, 2017, 07:48:55 pm
Try the delete device only, not unpair.
Also during exclude try successive fast double tap top and bottom rocker during unpair to get it to recognize.

Try variations of the above.

When you finally include it, I had to use linear ws15z-1. Pretty much the same issues you ran into.

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk

Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: xnetdoodx on January 01, 2018, 04:17:31 pm
EXACTLY the same boat here!  I've been at it for 3 days trying to reset this switch using all of the same methods mentioned here.  So frustrating!  I'm going to call Jasco customer service tomorrow and if no easy solution there I'll just replace the switch and move on in life ;-)  I have the 12722 smart switch trying to re-configure to a factory reset veralite.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: foneal on January 02, 2018, 07:19:22 am
Replying to tomtcom about deleting the device. I don?t have a device to delete. Looking back at my original post, I was saying that all of my GE/Jasco switches were paired with a VeraLite, which died on me so I had no way to delete them. I purchased the VeraPlus to replace the VeraLite and now need to reset the switches so that they will pair with the new one. I have my door locks and garage opener to manually reset and are working fine. It?s only the GE switches that are giving me the heartburn and won?t seem to reset.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: tomtcom on January 02, 2018, 10:56:23 am
Replying to tomtcom about deleting the device. I don?t have a device to delete. Looking back at my original post, I was saying that all of my GE/Jasco switches were paired with a VeraLite, which died on me so I had no way to delete them. I purchased the VeraPlus to replace the VeraLite and now need to reset the switches so that they will pair with the new one. I have my door locks and garage opener to manually reset and are working fine. It?s only the GE switches that are giving me the heartburn and won?t seem to reset.
Yep, I should have read better. Seems to me there are variations on the reset method like tapping 4 times with air gap pulled, put it back, tap 4 times again as opposed to holding the switch for 4 seconds.

Have you tried more variations?

Did you call Jasco to see if they have a method?



Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk

Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: foneal on January 02, 2018, 11:06:04 am
No, I haven't called yet. I was waiting to see if xnetdoodx was going to reply with their call information into Jasco, but haven't seen anything yet? I hear Jasco support line is not so good, so I have been delaying picking up the phone. Probably next on my list though.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: tomtcom on January 02, 2018, 12:51:02 pm
No, I haven't called yet. I was waiting to see if xnetdoodx was going to reply with their call information into Jasco, but haven't seen anything yet? I hear Jasco support line is not so good, so I have been delaying picking up the phone. Probably next on my list though.
Lol good luck. I would assume each device has a reset procedure for this very reason.

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk

Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: Priest on January 03, 2018, 12:29:51 pm
Did you guys try the method I posted above?  It came from Jasco's site...
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: xnetdoodx on January 04, 2018, 08:52:54 am
Sorry for the delayed response.... Jasco support was clear and concise!  The 12722 CAN NOT be put back to a factory reset state on its own.  You must use the exclude function from any compatible zwave device.  The switch need not have have been part of the network of the device used to exclude it.  Since I've tried numerous times to do just that via my veralite without success, Jasco's solution was to replace switches.

So there you have it.  No more wasting time trying paddle/air gap combos for a reset that does not exist.

BTW they said to exclude it all you have to do is tap a paddle (either up or down) while your hub is in exclude mode.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: foneal on January 04, 2018, 09:21:48 am
Well folks, the Golden Prize for finding a solution is aa6vh. I took a tip from him and went to Amazon to purchase the GE Wireless Lighting Control Handheld LCD Remote for $30 bucks. Model zw5303 45633. By default it is a Primary z-wave controller. The steps were to go into setup mode, then light setup, then arrow over to Delete and press OK. The screen will display that it is waiting. While standing next to the GE light switch, I pressed the paddle board a couple of times and then the remote said success! Went back to the VeraPlus and when adding a lighting device, I just selected the basic Jasco in-wall receptacle. During the 60 second count down, I presses the paddles 4 or 5 times and checked the vera. Bam!! there it was. The screen popped up for me to name the device and select the room. Clicked Finish and the GE switch showed up with all of my devices. Success is sweet. I then followed the same process for all of the other light switches and a fan dimmer switch. All of them worked flawlessly. I'm thankful to aa6vh for bringing this option to us. I am very disappointed to hear from xnetdoodx that Jasco wanted him to replace all of his switches. :( That response is uncalled for, when they are selling an expensive device and they are supposed to be providing customer service when getting our hard earned money. The handheld was a good investment and I will feel better knowing that I have this option if my controller were to fail again. As an additional option, the GE remote can be paired with the Vera as a secondary controller until I might need it again as a primary. Thanks to all for participating in this thread!
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: xnetdoodx on January 04, 2018, 11:20:29 am
Update:  As I was about to order the GE remote I decided to call Vera!  After 10 minute call (5 of which the tech was logged into my unit), my Veralite is now quickly excluding/including the Jasco switches.  Only info he reported to me is that there were some setting that needed changing.  The 2 switches I just changed are close enough that I am using power supply rather than battery and a long network cable.  Pressed the - button once, toggled the switch, waited 60 seconds as the tech said.  Pressed the + button, toggled the switch, waited 60 seconds, logged into web interface and there it was... detected and waiting to be configured!  Makes me wish I would have made that call days ago.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: foneal on January 04, 2018, 12:00:51 pm
Thanks for the Update. Guess I could have saved the $30 but apparently we have discovered a bug in the Vera code. It would be nice if they could implement the fix in one of their releases. Thx.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: johnes on January 09, 2018, 02:07:55 pm
I ended up having to powerup my old vera3 to get it to exclude.  Then I had to move my veraplus to within a foot of this thing to get it to pair, even though other identical devices had no problem pairing from 100 feet away.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: jvancil on February 08, 2018, 03:30:53 pm
I have been struggling with this same issue for two days as well. My VeraPlus Zwave network went dead 6 months after transferring from a vera lite. Per the info on the forums and discussions with Tech support (waiting 3-4 days each correspondence for them to reply) I reset my Zwave network. I am now trying to re include my 5 or so Jadco 4005 switches. As best as I can tell Vera no longer supports Jasco Z wave switches. The Jasco Smart Switch listed is a Zigbee device. I?ll have to try the exclude/include process with the Jasco receptacle as mentioned previously...
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: michaeljf on March 16, 2018, 09:37:39 pm
Hopefully this helps someone.

I just purchased a GE/Jasco 14291 (ZW4005).  I had no idea this was such an old model, but regardless I now have it.

I had the same problem described in this thread.  What a painful pain in the butt to get this paired.  After trying all the suggestions in this thread I was eventually able to find success by doing the following:

1.  Move my Vera-Plus within 3 feet of the device (this is so impractical, but whatever)
2.  Select Devices > Add device > Generic Z-wave Device (neither the GE or Jasco model is listed)
3.  Put Vera in pairing mode by walking through the Wizard
4.  Repeatedly press and release the paddle switch (I chose to use the down direction) at a rate of about twice per second.

After about the 8th press, Vera finally detected it.

I don't know which device to be mad at, Vera or GE's light switch, but this is really not acceptable.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: yourshoesareuntied on June 02, 2018, 11:43:07 pm
I was having some of the same issues...had a Vera Lite, upgraded to the Vera Secure, couldn't get my Jasco switches added to the new Vera....I tried all the device reset options...still nothing. In the end I used the "Add Generic Z-wave device" instead if selecting the specific device...went off like a rocket!! Instant pick up and the switches added in perfectly.
Title: Re: GE / Jasco Smart Switch Reset
Post by: tbailey1712 on November 29, 2018, 10:02:46 am
Tacking on to an old thread, I was able to solve the unresponsive light switch problem by combining several of the mentioned solutions.  I had two GE Jasco switches that were flagged in Vera as not responding and wouldn't answer a ZWave signal.

First switch (turned off)
1) In Devices, open the switch and click Delete
2) Click on Unpair
3) Turn the switch on and off 3 times
4) Vera recognized it, excluded it and then let me re-add it

Second switch (turned off)
1) Unpairing didn't work, so I deleted it and waited 5 minutes for it to disappear and everything to settle down
2) Pull the air-gap switch and wait 5 minutes
3) Add a generic ZWave device
4) Hold down the top half of the paddle, push in the air-gap, keep holding for a count of 5
5) Turn off and on 5 times
6) Vera recognized the switch and added it back in.

Hopefully this works for others coming here with the same issue.