Vera - Smarter Home Control Forum

General => Lighting & Load Control => Topic started by: 1krzys on March 31, 2018, 04:40:20 am

Title: Neo coolcam wall switch , 2 channels.
Post by: 1krzys on March 31, 2018, 04:40:20 am
Hi, I have  added neo wall switch , two channels. In Vera dashboard I can see three positions ,like : whole switch, button 1 and button 2. Is there any chance to force whole switch to turn on/off two buttons the same time ? Now when I click "on' to whole switch only button 1 turn on.
Title: Re: Neo coolcam wall switch , 2 channels.
Post by: Sorin on April 04, 2018, 06:07:01 am
Not sure how Z-Wave association is supported by this switch, but I guess you can create some scenes, in which the button 1 is the trigger for the button two for both, on and off.
Title: Re: Neo coolcam wall switch , 2 channels.
Post by: 1krzys on April 05, 2018, 01:22:03 am
Yes it good idea but after creating scenes when I turn on switch via finger it will turn on two channels because of scene. Is there any way to create scenes that can be turned on only via dashboard ?
Title: Re: Neo coolcam wall switch , 2 channels.
Post by: litby on June 03, 2018, 12:32:29 pm

I have one of these and the parent device is stuck at "purging associations". The switch devices work fine but because the Vera keeps retrying this slows everything down. Did you experience this issue?
Title: Re: Neo coolcam wall switch , 2 channels.
Post by: 1krzys on June 03, 2018, 01:41:33 pm
Yes it could be faster ....
Title: Re: Neo coolcam wall switch , 2 channels.
Post by: AlxLifanov on October 02, 2018, 03:28:10 am
Greetings, 1krzys.

Which Vera and UI did you use?

I have Vera3 + UI7, Coolcam 2-gang switch looks quite strange under it.
If i use generic profile - it looks in UI7 like ordinary 1-gang switch, but there are lots of errors "Cannot configure the device" while working with it.
I removed it and selected Fibaro 2 relay as most similar i found. Now there are no errors, in interface, channel1 remote switching works, but switch control is still only one in interface, and now it's quite deep inside menus...
Which profile did you use while adding?