The Vera Community forums have moved!

General => Lighting & Load Control => Topic started by: Bimha on January 10, 2019, 04:08:09 pm

Title: Virtual Switch Missing or NOT
Post by: Bimha on January 10, 2019, 04:08:09 pm
Hi,

I am newbie on this Vera, and have tried to create an Virtual Switch in my Vera3, Firmware 1.7.1040

Did use this guide, http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=27095.0
and the switch was created perfect.
Just to clear out, I did follow above to the end and did reload the Lua engine

But after page reload, I am not able to see the switch, it is gone.  BUT if I access my vera3 by my Ios app in my iphone, then I can see the created virtual Switch  :-\
I have tried google, firefox and explore browser, but still the same issue.....

Anyone, who can help out, please??
Title: Re: Virtual Switch Missing or NOT
Post by: blacey on January 11, 2019, 09:14:52 am
I've always used Vera's recommended simple Virtual Switch (http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Create_Virtual_Switch_Manually) without any problems.  The advantage is that the Vera Virtual Switches are compatible with dashboard modes, externally visible, etc. because they implement a the BinaryLight service precisely.  While the instructions are a bit dated, they still work perfectly on UI7.
Title: Re: Virtual Switch Missing or NOT
Post by: rigpapa on January 11, 2019, 09:45:16 am
Hi,

I am newbie on this Vera, and have tried to create an Virtual Switch in my Vera3, Firmware 1.7.1040

Did use this guide, http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=27095.0
and the switch was created perfect.
Just to clear out, I did follow above to the end and did reload the Lua engine

But after page reload, I am not able to see the switch, it is gone.  BUT if I access my vera3 by my Ios app in my iphone, then I can see the created virtual Switch  :-\
I have tried google, firefox and explore browser, but still the same issue.....

Anyone, who can help out, please??

After creating a device, you should hard-refresh your browser. That's CTRL-F5 on Chrome/Windows, SHIFT-F5 on Firefox/Windows, and apparently CMD+SHIFT+R on most Mac browsers (so I've been told, I don't Mac). This ensures that the browser's caching is not interfering with the fetch of data or the numerous scripts the UI requires.
Title: Re: Virtual Switch Missing or NOT
Post by: Don Phillips on January 11, 2019, 08:36:22 pm
I go so far as to close and reopen the browser.
Title: Re: Virtual Switch Missing or NOT
Post by: Catman on January 12, 2019, 03:29:25 am
Having worked with Web apps for over 10 years, I don't quite get why this rigmarole is needed either, but there we are :)

C