The Vera Community forums have moved!

General => Power Management => Topic started by: Keith on November 22, 2012, 08:38:25 pm

Title: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: Keith on November 22, 2012, 08:38:25 pm
I recently purchased an Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter I have been unable to get it to work correctly. The HEM updates regularly each minute but the clamp 1 & 2 very rarely, any help would be appreciated I have raised the problem with tech support on the 8th of November and they have sent this on to the development team for further investigation. I had the HEM replaced by the supplier still the same problem. Keith

Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: strangely on November 22, 2012, 10:29:48 pm
I would RMA the whole thing and get a TED or Bruletch instead! I've had one of these for a couple of years and it really is a POS as seen from multiple others threads here.
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: Keith on November 23, 2012, 04:18:18 am
I may take your advise can the TED work with Vera and Combination Switch plugin to watch the power consumption that your energy monitor reports. Then create a scene that is triggered by the Combination Switch changing state, which activates devices? This is what I wanted the Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter to do but it very unreliable. Keith

Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: Fitzy on November 27, 2012, 09:07:03 am
I'm in Australia and have very limited access to z-wave devices :-(

The Aeon Labs HEM is now available and I am considering getting one.

Are there any other Australian based users who are having any success with the Aeon Labs product?
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: futzle on November 27, 2012, 04:12:41 pm
Are there any other Australian based users who are having any success with the Aeon Labs product?

There are half a dozen Australian/NZ active users here on the forum.  I don't think I've seen any of them say they've used the Aeon Labs HEM.  (For my part, I'm using a CurrentCost EnviR, which is morally equivalent to the Aeon Labs model except that it's serial rather than Z-Wave.)

Keith, yeah, the Combination Switch is agnostic about your energy monitor model.  Anything that produces an energy amount on its dashboard device should work.
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: strangely on November 27, 2012, 04:43:06 pm
CurrentCost EnviR, which is morally equivalent to the Aeon Labs model except

... the CurrentCost Envir actually works reliably :)
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: Fitzy on November 27, 2012, 05:02:19 pm
Are there any other Australian based users who are having any success with the Aeon Labs product?

There are half a dozen Australian/NZ active users here on the forum.  I don't think I've seen any of them say they've used the Aeon Labs HEM.  (For my part, I'm using a CurrentCost EnviR, which is morally equivalent to the Aeon Labs model except that it's serial rather than Z-Wave.)

Keith, yeah, the Combination Switch is agnostic about your energy monitor model.  Anything that produces an energy amount on its dashboard device should work.

Thanks futzle

I'm not aware of the CurrentCost Envir. Will need to look into it and it's setup. Do you use a serial to ip device or?

I'm currently using a clipsal standalone device but really want to be able to monitor usage through one portal. Any info you can give me on how you have your setup working would be much appreciated, thanks
Title: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: futzle on November 27, 2012, 07:36:31 pm
I'm not aware of the CurrentCost Envir. Will need to look into it and it's setup. Do you use a serial to ip device or?

There's a whole nother thread for the CurrentCost EnviR. Rather than pollute this thread any more I'll meet you over there. Short answer: I use a serial-to-IP program on my server, but others use a direct USB connection to the console.
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: Fitzy on November 27, 2012, 09:11:03 pm
I'm not aware of the CurrentCost Envir. Will need to look into it and it's setup. Do you use a serial to ip device or?

There's a whole nother thread for the CurrentCost EnviR. Rather than pollute this thread any more I'll meet you over there. Short answer: I use a serial-to-IP program on my server, but others use a direct USB connection to the console.

Good point, will head on over :)
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: Keith on November 28, 2012, 08:24:47 am
Latest update MiCasaVerde Inc Technical Support Team is still working on my fault without any progress. Keith
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: thetonyg on December 13, 2012, 11:01:17 pm
Latest update MiCasaVerde Inc Technical Support Team is still working on my fault without any progress. Keith

Keith, I had to set parameter 101 to 6924 (2 clamp model of HEM) to get the clamps to update frequently. 
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: Keith on February 09, 2013, 10:05:19 am
Latest update MiCasaVerde Inc Technical Support Team is still working on my fault without any progress. Keith 09/02/13
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: strangely on February 09, 2013, 11:17:05 am
I junked mine and now have a Brultech Greeneye. Very happy with it, however installing it is not for the faint hearted if you plan on monitoring individual circuits also!
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: Christian1980 on August 27, 2013, 05:18:33 am
Hi there

i'm using the aeon home energy meter with 3 clamps. Like thetonyg mentioned before setting 101 = 6924 works for 2 clamps. but what is the correct configuration for 3 clamps? if i set 101 = 16140 which is equal 11111100001100 luup crashes with a zwave error (dongle in bad state). if i remove the device, connect it again and set 101 = 6924 it works for 2 clamps again.

Any advises?
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: korttoma on August 27, 2013, 06:06:19 am
16140 seems to be correct but did you use the correct Data Size?
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: Christian1980 on August 27, 2013, 07:57:28 am
Hi there,

weird behavior! I did the following steps:
- reinstall HEM (luup restart) -> works
- set parameter 101 = 16140 (luup restart) -> works
- set parameter 111 = 1 (luup restart) -> works
- change name of master device -> luup engine restarts all the time and in the comment field i says "ZWave: Failed to start"

any ideas?
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: mrcashback on August 27, 2013, 11:34:20 pm
I'm in Oz (Adelaide)

The Aeon HEM is terrible...  I was able to get marginal 'success' by using AC power (forget batteries) and tweaking the parameters as previously noted in the forums.... but even still, one ore more clamps freeze and stop updating at least once a day....
Been in communications with AEON, advised them that there are HOARDS of people on the forums with the same issues, but so far no fix.
At first it seemed leaving it would EVENTUALLY unfreeze itself, but lately I've noticed its been adding additional generic devices when it freezes, and the only way to get it working again has been to delete the devices and reconfigure the parent device (polling or configuring the child/clamp devices results in permanent freezes).

Also, low wattage readings are VERY erroneous, (like all devices of this nature due inferred amperage from fixed voltage specification and power factor), ie 1W True, might read as 150-200W on the HEM

Its an overall disappointing product that's great when it works, but just doesn't work much!
Title: Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
Post by: elordude on November 07, 2013, 02:00:33 am
If you are doing big configuration changes have the Vera as close as possible to the Aeon HEM - I have the same issue - my vera and Aeon HEM are at opposite corners of the house and they work OK however if i try to change any configuration at that distance i only get errors.  Move the Vera close and try the configuration change again.  I had mine working for over a year with no issues, it updates every 10sec for clamps 1/2 power (W) and 60sec for KWhs - I use dataMine to keep logs of usage


regards
Harry