The Vera Community forums have moved!

General => Remote Control => Home Buddy (Android) => Topic started by: KingBob on March 12, 2013, 11:53:54 am

Title: Home Buddy does not appear to switch Fowarder Servers Automaticlly
Post by: KingBob on March 12, 2013, 11:53:54 am
on version 0.37

I Noticed that the Home Buddy app does not appear to change fwd server automatically. The app also does not add additional Fwd servers beyond fwd1.mios.com and fwd2.mios.com when adding your serial to the list. I had to clear data and re-setup the Vera3 setting for remote connection several times. Before i figure it out. When setting up manually I also add this to the forwarder servers section:
fwd1.mios.com,fwd2.mios.com,fwd3.mios.com,fwd4.mios.com,fwd5.mios.com,fwd6.mios.com
By Switching manually i finally got got fwd5.mios.com to work with no errors.
Please not it would not work locally either with my WIFI SSID set and Case was identical to router setup.

Anyone Else having issue. If so did you come up with diff way to resolve? 
Title: Re: Home Buddy does not appear to switch Fowarder Servers Automaticlly
Post by: Shaigan on March 12, 2013, 05:54:38 pm
I'm having the same issue but this morning, my sta1 json result was fwd7 :/
What are the new servers ?
Title: Re: Home Buddy does not appear to switch Fowarder Servers Automaticlly
Post by: ozgreg on March 14, 2013, 09:04:56 pm
Pretty sure this is a bug, if you setup your local instance first then add in your user name and password AFTER the app has found your local instance it successfully switches between Local and Remote (Well it does for me) otherwise I find it wants to "lock" into using remote all the time..
Title: Re: Home Buddy does not appear to switch Fowarder Servers Automaticlly
Post by: Shaigan on March 15, 2013, 08:41:51 am
Since some days, there were only two fwd servers : fwd1.mios.com and fwd2.mios.com.
Now, there are a lot more fwd servers, from 1 to (at least) 8. My bug is that HomeBuddy doesn't switch onto the right fwd server if I'm on remote access; even if I've done the first config in local or in remote :-\

I can't upgrade my HomeBuddy version up to 0.34 because I'm stuck on Froyo 2.2.1 on my Galaxy S and I didn't find the bravoure to install a custom ROM :(
I've done a profile into Tasker to find the right fwd server, doing an http request on http://sta1.mios.com/locator_json.php?user=<username>. Is it possible to send an intent (via Tasker) to HomeBuddy to  switch on the right fwd server ?