The Vera Community forums have moved!

General => General => Topic started by: pjgolian on November 23, 2008, 10:01:09 pm

Title: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: pjgolian on November 23, 2008, 10:01:09 pm
Just upgraded to 1.0.310.  The one issue that I ran into was prior to the upgrade wav Vera locked up trying to backup the device.  I was able to backup after rebooting Vera.  I also noticed that the timer didn't update during the upgrade.  I imagine the 1.0.292 firmware is to blame for both issues.

Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: pjgolian on November 23, 2008, 10:06:52 pm
I am trying to modify the configuration options for my ZIR000 motion sensor.  According to the beta's release notes:

"Allow you to set custom parameters or variable for Z-Wave devices. Click the + button next to a device and then the 'Z-Wave options' button within that device."

I don't have a "Z-Wave Options" button, I assume that you mean the advance button.  I believe that parameter #18 is what the sensor uses for setting the idle delay.  It is currently labeled as "InputOrOutput".  Is that the right parameter to adjust?
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: 325xi on November 23, 2008, 10:14:43 pm
This pre-release looks much better then the last one. I finally was able to add another USB z-wave stick plugged into my PC as a secondary controller.
Haven't yet tested on/off events, but it looks promising :)
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: pjgolian on November 23, 2008, 10:15:27 pm
"Add 'permanently remove dead nodes' under a device's Z-Wave options to remove old devices not in the network anymore"

I don't think this is working in the beta.  I used the option, but the device still appears.  I've tried deleting the device after using the option, but Vera detected it again.
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: 325xi on November 23, 2008, 10:20:56 pm
Is this the one? http://bugs.micasaverde.com/view.php?id=230
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: pjgolian on November 23, 2008, 10:28:16 pm
Is this the one? http://bugs.micasaverde.com/view.php?id=230

Yes.  However, in reading the bug report it sounds like it is referring to a controller.  My device is a light switch.
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: pjgolian on November 23, 2008, 10:50:05 pm
View camera is not working on the dashboard.  It just displays either a blank box or a blank box with a small red dot in the upper left corner. 
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: micasaverde on November 23, 2008, 10:59:41 pm
I don't have a "Z-Wave Options" button, I assume that you mean the advance button

In the devices tab, when you click '+' at the bottom should be 'reset device', 'advanced', 'delete device' and 'zwave options'.

Under ZWave options you have 'Configuration settings' to add the configuration options.  We haven't posted the online docs for it.

Quote
RE: permanently remove dead node... I don't think this is working in the beta.  I used the option, but the device still appears.

The Z-Wave protocol won't remove the node if it can communicate with it.  But if the node is unreachable, it should delete ok.  Is the node currently plugged in?
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: pjgolian on November 23, 2008, 11:11:08 pm
In the devices tab, when you click '+' at the bottom should be 'reset device', 'advanced', 'delete device' and 'zwave options'.
Under ZWave options you have 'Configuration settings' to add the configuration options.  We haven't posted the online docs for it.

I see it now.   Will wait for some docs since I'm not sure how to set it.


The Z-Wave protocol won't remove the node if it can communicate with it.  But if the node is unreachable, it should delete ok.  Is the node currently plugged in?

I'm not sure what device it is.  I think it was a bad light switch that has been removed from network and returned.  If I send an on to the device, I haven't found any device that turns on.
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: 325xi on November 23, 2008, 11:14:41 pm
I have a zombie node too, node 1 for instance. I can't see it on the device list, but I see this as failed device when I add ControlThink as a secondary controller... Weird...
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: micasaverde on November 23, 2008, 11:19:04 pm
Quote
I have a zombie node too, node 1 for instance

Are you sure it isn't the black Vera Z-Wave dongle?  Remember it has a node id also (usually it is node 1) and it shows up as a "Generic Static Controller".  I think in more recent firmwares we hide the dongle itself by putting it a hidden room.  But if you started with an earlier firmware the dongle might already be assigned to a room.
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: pjgolian on November 23, 2008, 11:19:45 pm
View camera is not working on the dashboard.  It just displays either a blank box or a blank box with a small red dot in the upper left corner. 

On a side note, I'm glad to see that the "view camera"/"hide camera" toggle is working on the dashboard.   :)
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: wseverino on November 24, 2008, 09:04:10 am
Still does not fix deleting a device issue! I just deleted a light switch that and it continues to come back.
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: micasaverde on November 24, 2008, 10:05:25 am
Quote
Still does not fix deleting a device issue! I just deleted a light switch that and it continues to come back.

You chose the option "permanently remove dead node"?  And you're sure the node is really unreachable?  If so, would you mind letting me take a look at it?  To do that, choose advanced, tech support and then 'enable it' and then send me a private message with the code it gives you and also indicate which node.  That will open a back door and I'll do tests to see why it's happening and fix it before we do the actual release.
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: wseverino on November 24, 2008, 01:38:33 pm
permanently remove dead node works. I didn't realize it was there since its barried in the other options.

Is the controller shift working now? I currently have the Cooper as primary an need to add my TSAT's back into vera for monitoring since the Cooper doesn't handle thermostats. It only treats it as an on/off device.

FYI - The associations works! I associated a wall switch with 2 outlets today and it works like a champ!!!
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: 325xi on November 24, 2008, 02:03:25 pm
I'd like to try associations - could you describe how did you do that?
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: wseverino on November 24, 2008, 02:31:57 pm
It's actually pretty easy to do.

1) Pull up the devices.
2) Chose the device you want to do the the association with and click +
3) Click ZWave Options at the bottom.
4) in the Association box enter the Group ID - In my case it was 2 for my wall switch. (2 double taps turned on/off the wall outlet).
5) then apply it.
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: 325xi on November 24, 2008, 02:43:41 pm
I found the options, but how can I find group ids?
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: wseverino on November 24, 2008, 03:19:54 pm
I don't know if it dependant on the manufacturer or not. The instruction sheet on my act switch said they support group 2 and 3. So I input a 2 and it worked.
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: wseverino on November 24, 2008, 04:41:45 pm
TSAT Issue:

I am using the WDTC-20 and the TSTAT shows 75 but Vera is reading 73. In previous version it was deadnuts on.
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: micasaverde on November 24, 2008, 07:53:49 pm
The group ID is proprietary for each manufacturer.  The manufacturer needs to give you this information.

Regarding the TSAT, Vera polls a Z-Wave device every 10 seconds.  So if you have 20 devices, it can take 200 seconds to do the whole rounds.  Therefore, it's possible there's a delay.
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: wseverino on November 24, 2008, 08:43:43 pm
I dont think its updating the temperature. Vera says my downstairs is 77. When I look at my downstairs TSTAT it 71.
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: wseverino on November 24, 2008, 08:48:53 pm
I should say its not updating correctly. (374 degrees). See the attached image!
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: sky-chicken on November 25, 2008, 12:45:06 pm
the upgrade does not work in "findvera.com"
If you copy and paste "http://download.controlmyhouse.net/betafirmware/wl500gP-1.0.310.trx" into findver.com - Advanced - Downloads" it fails.
You have to go to your local Vera and do it from there. I guess this is a bug in "findvera.com"
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: 325xi on November 25, 2008, 01:30:16 pm
Have anyone tried On/Off event?
Doesn't work for me, but I'm wondering if it's still a bug or just me being slow?
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: micasaverde on November 25, 2008, 06:21:22 pm
Here's another newer firmware: http://download.controlmyhouse.net/betafirmware/wl500gP-1.0.320.trx

It fixed a couple of the issues reported.  Assuming we don't find any issues with it we'll release it.

Quote
I should say its not updating correctly. (374 degrees). See the attached image!

I'm sure Vera must be reporting the temperature accurately.  It's just that your house has warmed up.  I suggest you call your HVAC company.  <lol--that's my impersonation of the HP tech support guy helping me with my printer last month>

Actually, can you do this?  Try upgrading to firmware 320.  Then when it comes back, do Advanced, Logs, and check 'verbose logging'.  Then click 'save'.  Wait 15 seconds.  Now go to Devices, click + next to the thermostat and then Z-Wave options, then 'poll now'.  You should get a status window showing the state of the polling and whether it succeeded or failed.  Then go to Advanced, Tech support and submit a problem report including the logs.  Note that after you click 'submit' you may have to wait a few minutes before it gives you confirmation.  But it is working.  I've asked the web guy to provide a feedback mechanism.

Quote
Have anyone tried On/Off event?

325xi, Can you repeat the same debug steps described above to enable verbose logging, but instead of clicking 'poll now', go to Location, note vera's time and be sure it's sync'd with your watch.  Now, turn on/off the light.  Wait 10 minutes (it can take a while to poll depending on the type of device), and then do a tech support submission.  I'll try to fix both of those issues asap.
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: 325xi on November 25, 2008, 08:59:19 pm
Quote
Have anyone tried On/Off event?

325xi, Can you repeat the same debug steps described above to enable verbose logging, but instead of clicking 'poll now', go to Location, note vera's time and be sure it's sync'd with your watch.  Now, turn on/off the light.  Wait 10 minutes (it can take a while to poll depending on the type of device), and then do a tech support submission.  I'll try to fix both of those issues asap.

Just submitted support ticket. After getting the latest FW it became kind of strange
 - first, it does respond now, but to both on and off, and not just on "On" as I set it up
 - second, the accociated device responds instantly, as if it was a real association, but HA02c doesn't support them. I tried few times - both times it looked like one device triggered polling ahead of time. It's very nice - how did you achieve that?


http://bugs.micasaverde.com/view.php?id=306
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: 325xi on December 07, 2008, 12:03:31 am
This is still happening in 1.0.320...
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: denix on December 10, 2008, 11:36:05 pm
FYI - The associations works! I associated a wall switch with 2 outlets today and it works like a champ!!!

Can you detail your steps making associations work? Thanks.
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: denix on December 12, 2008, 01:05:58 am
Can you detail your steps making associations work? Thanks.

Never mind, I'm following the same steps, but my problem is to find the right group ID...
Title: Re: 1.0.310 Beta Upgrade
Post by: denix on December 15, 2008, 06:11:09 pm
Ok, my problem wasn't with the steps nor with the proper group.

BTW, Leviton uses group #1 for 1-button controllers and groups #1-4 for 4-button controllers.

My problem is to setup the Leviton's association feedback (probably Leviton's proprietary addition), so that controller sees device's state. For more detailed explanation please see this new thread:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=272.0