The Vera Community forums have moved!

General => Irrigation Control => Topic started by: Kuntamu1 on March 26, 2015, 05:02:15 pm

Title: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: Kuntamu1 on March 26, 2015, 05:02:15 pm
Rachio has been out for a while now... it's clearly a market leader and works beautifully, for me anyway, thus far. When are are we going to see a plug-in?
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: garrettwp on March 27, 2015, 06:56:40 am
When either you or someone who owns and has the skills to make a plugin creates one. Many if not all plugins were created because the developer owns that particular device and had the time and skills to create it. The fastest way to see it happen is to roll up your sleeves and start tinkering.

- Garrett

Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: Bones1117 on March 27, 2015, 05:04:46 pm
I wish I had the ability to write it but sadly, no.  However, I am all about getting as much info to the people that can.  The API for the Rachio is publicly available online at the following link.  Maybe this will help persuade someone to tackle this. 

http://rachio.readme.io/v1.0/docs
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: Bones1117 on March 27, 2015, 05:09:49 pm
While I'm at it, might as well mention this as well in case you are not familiar with it.  BlueSpray make a similar controller and its API is also available .  Here is a link to the forum discussion. 

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,24215.0.html
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: tb001 on June 24, 2015, 04:22:08 pm
would love a plug in for this as well. We just installed a system and so far it's great! The one addition I'd like to have is the installation of soil moisture sensors to provide better feedback to the device, but need vera integration for this.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: integlikewhoa on June 24, 2015, 06:40:18 pm
You can probley just use HTTP commands to do what you need without using a plugin. What exactly are you trying to do with it in vera? I have open Sprinkler (great unit for half the cost) and it has a plugin. But I haven't found much use of the plugin. I thought if there was motion on my grass and I wasn't home I could filp on the sprinkler to chase the mail man off. But in reality there wasn't much use if any to having vera tied to the sprinkler controller.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: tb001 on June 24, 2015, 06:48:03 pm
You can probley just use HTTP commands to do what you need without using a plugin. What exactly are you trying to do with it in vera? I have open Sprinkler (great unit for half the cost) and it has a plugin. But I haven't found much use of the plugin. I thought if there was motion on my grass and I wasn't home I could filp on the sprinkler to chase the mail man off. But in reality there wasn't much use if any to having vera tied to the sprinkler controller.

Ideally I'd like to make sensors to detect soil moisture using the instructions at mysensors.org. Goal was to have them read through vera and be able to send alerts if soil was too dry or over saturated and skip or add a watering cycle automatically on the rachio. Guessing there may be an easier way to do this, but I'm a little clueless on the programming front, so have been trying to do as much as possible through solutions which are more plug and play (somewhat...).
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: hmb on June 24, 2015, 08:06:55 pm
Guessing there may be an easier way to do this, but I'm a little clueless on the programming front, so have been trying to do as much as possible through solutions which are more plug and play (somewhat...).

There is an easier way to do this, which is to have the soil sensors communicate directly with the irrigation controller without involving Vera. The Rachio has unfortunately not been designed to connect directly to soil sensors, but according to this thread on Rachio's support forum:

http://community.rachio.com/t/soil-sensor-connectivity

... they seem to be interested in developing integration with some of the existing soil sensor systems.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: tb001 on June 24, 2015, 10:47:57 pm
Guessing there may be an easier way to do this, but I'm a little clueless on the programming front, so have been trying to do as much as possible through solutions which are more plug and play (somewhat...).

There is an easier way to do this, which is to have the soil sensors communicate directly with the irrigation controller without involving Vera. The Rachio has unfortunately not been designed to connect directly to soil sensors, but according to this thread on Rachio's support forum:

http://community.rachio.com/t/soil-sensor-connectivity

... they seem to be interested in developing integration with some of the existing soil sensor systems.

Interesting. I knew the sensors were on the roadmap, but hadn't seen that thread. Would love to be able to use a DIY solution--all of the soil sensors I've seen are really expensive to use with any density. We just started using it, but pretty impressed with the product and service level from Rachio so far. Was considering Open Sprinkler, but wanted something easy that we didn't need to troubleshoot too much. Still ended up with a few frustrating issues, but overall feel good about the product we went with.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: hmb on June 24, 2015, 11:24:17 pm
Still ended up with a few frustrating issues, but overall feel good about the product we went with.

I am still considering what system to buy. What were the frustrating issues you ran into with the Rachio?
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: tb001 on July 01, 2015, 09:23:42 am
Still ended up with a few frustrating issues, but overall feel good about the product we went with.

I am still considering what system to buy. What were the frustrating issues you ran into with the Rachio?

Sorry, just seeing this now. The biggest issue was that the Rachio connects via 2.4GHz, but not 5GHz. We have a time capsule we are using as a router, which supposedly broadcasts on both, but we could not get it working. We were having a major sprinkling system overhaul at the same time and the guy who was doing the controller install was pretty good with technical stuff (used to install comcast systems), but after several hours we gave up and he just installed a new comcast modem that we'd been putting off.

Other than this, the main problems were wiring ones--on these, I don't know if the guy who re-wired the system screwed something up when transferring the wires, or if our old system had the same problems but wasn't sensitive to it. My guess is the first. On this, Rachio was great--we called them on a Sunday morning and the rep helped us troubleshoot everything and pointed us in the right direction.

So far, all seems to be working well and it's fantastic to be able to turn a zone on/off from the phone. We've had some weirdly long watering times that I need to look into, but I think it's because it's supposed to top 100 here, so the system is adjusting.

Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: Mg9H on July 31, 2015, 03:02:28 am
I wish I had the ability to write it but sadly, no.  However, I am all about getting as much info to the people that can.  The API for the Rachio is publicly available online at the following link.  Maybe this will help persuade someone to tackle this. 

http://rachio.readme.io/v1.0/docs

+1 for the plugin.

btw is there instructions on how to write a vera plugin? if i have free time over some weekend i might give it a try (if no one has done it yet)

Edit: found it: http://www.mios.com/developers/become-a-mios-developer/
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: Lonestar10 on January 10, 2016, 01:38:45 pm
It looks like Nexia is now working with Rachio, so maybe there's hope it will someday work with Vera.

http://z-wavealliance.org/smart-home-leader-nexia-emphasizes-reliability-over-novelty/

Also, check your local Home Depot.  Rachio is on clearance in my area [Texas] for $187.  That's a steal! (as of 1/10/16)

UPDATE:  (March 2, 2016) Rachio has released a 2nd generation sprinkler controller.  An added feature: 16 zone size is now standard.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: RodneyE on July 19, 2016, 12:27:25 am
Thanks for sharing the inforamtion guys.It was helpful
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: Sammy2 on October 03, 2016, 10:28:49 am
I wish I had the ability to write it but sadly, no.  However, I am all about getting as much info to the people that can.  The API for the Rachio is publicly available online at the following link.  Maybe this will help persuade someone to tackle this. 

http://rachio.readme.io/v1.0/docs

+1 for the plugin.

btw is there instructions on how to write a vera plugin? if i have free time over some weekend i might give it a try (if no one has done it yet)

Edit: found it: http://www.mios.com/developers/become-a-mios-developer/

Did you ever do this?
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: Mg9H on January 03, 2017, 04:56:54 am
I wish I had the ability to write it but sadly, no.  However, I am all about getting as much info to the people that can.  The API for the Rachio is publicly available online at the following link.  Maybe this will help persuade someone to tackle this. 

http://rachio.readme.io/v1.0/docs

+1 for the plugin.

btw is there instructions on how to write a vera plugin? if i have free time over some weekend i might give it a try (if no one has done it yet)

Edit: found it: http://www.mios.com/developers/become-a-mios-developer/

Did you ever do this?

Sorry just saw your msg now. Fortunately I never had time to pull it off.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: Sammy2 on January 25, 2017, 04:41:45 pm
I wish I had the ability to write it but sadly, no.  However, I am all about getting as much info to the people that can.  The API for the Rachio is publicly available online at the following link.  Maybe this will help persuade someone to tackle this. 

http://rachio.readme.io/v1.0/docs

+1 for the plugin.

btw is there instructions on how to write a vera plugin? if i have free time over some weekend i might give it a try (if no one has done it yet)

Edit: found it: http://www.mios.com/developers/become-a-mios-developer/

Did you ever do this?

Sorry just saw your msg now. Fortunately I never had time to pull it off.

Thanks for the feedback..
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: rigpapa on January 25, 2017, 08:13:20 pm
I'd be willing to take a pass at it. I've been looking to replace my ancient Rainbird controller anyway.

So tell me, of all the things Rachio can do and the information it can give you, what would the basic requirements be for a first version of a plug-in? Obviously turn individual stations on (for time) and off, and see their status, but what else?
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: mda on January 26, 2017, 02:46:15 pm
I'd be willing to take a pass at it. I've been looking to replace my ancient Rainbird controller anyway.

So tell me, of all the things Rachio can do and the information it can give you, what would the basic requirements be for a first version of a plug-in? Obviously turn individual stations on (for time) and off, and see their status, but what else?

From my POV (2 Rachios and 2 Vera3s running UI5) it would be great to have each zone on each Rachio appear in vera as a standard switch so i can turn them on/off using HomeWave. My Rachios handle the scheduling so I don't need vera to do that (and if i did i could use scenes to schedule them). So MVP features for at least 1 user ;) are:


I would be happy to help test (and donate $) if that would be of interest.

Thanks!

-mda
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: rigpapa on January 27, 2017, 09:28:31 pm
OK. Rachio has been ordered. It begins...
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: johnnboy on January 31, 2017, 10:36:41 am
OK. Rachio has been ordered. It begins...

I installed my Rachio last week so I'll be following this.  Let me know if you need anyone to beta test or help out with the plugin.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: Sammy2 on January 31, 2017, 12:01:33 pm
Nice to hear!!

The rachio app does a pretty decent job of scheduling. I'd just like to have everything in one app. Also, the ability to turn on the sprinklers when my smoke alarm is triggered but turn it off again if the fire alarm is triggered by the residential fire sprinklers so that it doesn't kill the water pressure for them.

I am willing to test and buy beer.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: jeff3lo on January 31, 2017, 02:40:30 pm
I just bought the latest gen Rachio and have a Vera Plus too.  More than happy to help test and to help fund this project.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: notchy on February 28, 2017, 09:46:10 am
@rigpapa How has the development been coming along for the rachio ?
I will be ordering rachio Gen2 16 zone in the spring and can assist with beta testing.

Let me know..
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: nelieto060 on March 07, 2017, 04:53:15 am
Rachio has been out for a while now... it's clearly a market leader and works beautifully, for me anyway, thus far. When are are we going to see a plug-in?

Rachio (http://www.smartsprinklercontroller.com/rachio-vs-rainmachine-vs-skydrop-vs-hydrawise-vs-blossom/) is a well-known smart garden watering system. It has won many awards and mentions by various organizations as well as publications in the industry. It is an Amazon bestseller sprinkler system too. I have been use for last 6 months.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: Sammy2 on March 09, 2017, 02:16:46 pm
I have a gen 2, 16-station controller that works great all by itself but integrating my HA would be even better. I got mine for free last year when the water district was giving rebates equal to the cost of the controller so I got mine for free plus the cost of the weatherproof enclosure. Not bad, don't you think?
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: rigpapa on July 18, 2017, 09:41:39 pm
I know it's been a long time coming, and I apologize, but I got a big work contract that owned most of my time from late February until just a couple of weeks ago, so I was only working on the Rachio plugin sporadically. But, I'm starting to get close to having something that can be Beta tested. Just wanted to let you all know it wasn't forgotten, just delayed by a project that puts food on the table. :-)
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: jlkinsel on July 18, 2017, 09:45:50 pm
Rigpapa - cool! I've been slowly working on something over the last few weeks as well. I suspect with your background, yours will probably be more refined. I'm going into one of those busy periods for the next few weeks, but happy to help or beta test.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: rigpapa on July 24, 2017, 02:28:47 pm
OK. I've posted a call for beta testers here: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,49990.0.html
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: rigpapa on August 18, 2017, 08:46:36 pm
Update... plugin files are published, and we're just waiting for Vera to approve them for the store (I've also emailed them, since another plugin I've been working on has been sitting for a week waiting for approval).
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: johnnboy on August 22, 2017, 09:56:25 am
Uninstalled the beta and just installed the plugin from the app store.  Great job, looks very polished and I like that it has an api that can be used in scripting.

A big thanks goes out to rigpapa.  Thanks for this plugin and all of your contributions to the community!

~John
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: notchy on August 22, 2017, 11:12:01 am
Hi Everyone. I successfully installed the app on my Veraplus UI7 but I looked over the notes and trying to determine if my firmware version has a bug that prevents me adding my rachio API token.

I get the message After I enter the API key and click on "SET" it throws a message.  "Error: Device not ready"

I also attempted to uninstall the app and reboot my Veraplus with the same results.

My firmware is 1.7.2935 but based on the notes I see this statement and wanted some clarification.

"One specific version of UI7, 7.0.21 (947/2931/2935/2937), is known to have a bug "

Where do I see if I have 7.0.21? I go to "Settings --> Firmware " and I see "Running Version   1.7.2935"



Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: johnnboy on August 22, 2017, 11:22:41 am
Hi Everyone. I successfully installed the app on my Veraplus UI7 but I looked over the notes and trying to determine if my firmware version has a bug that prevents me adding my rachio API token.

I get the message After I enter the API key and click on "SET" it throws a message.  "Error: Device not ready"

I also attempted to uninstall the app and reboot my Veraplus with the same results.

My firmware is 1.7.2935 but based on the notes I see this statement and wanted some clarification.

"One specific version of UI7, 7.0.21 (947/2931/2935/2937), is known to have a bug "

Where do I see if I have 7.0.21? I go to "Settings --> Firmware " and I see "Running Version   1.7.2935"

1.7.2935 is the version of 7.0.21 for the Vera Plus.  I had this version on my Plus and was getting the same issue.  So I upgraded to 7.0.22 (1.7.3015 on the Plus) and that fixed it.  I also had to clear my browser cache after upgrading before the issue went away.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: notchy on August 22, 2017, 12:10:40 pm
thanks @johnnboy - where were you able to find out the firmware 1.7.2935 is equivalent to UI7, 7.0.21 (947/2931/2935/2937) ?
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: rigpapa on August 22, 2017, 03:02:52 pm
2935 is 7.0.21 and the Rachio plugin (and many other plugins) will not run on that firmware due to a bug injected into that release of firmware. It is fixed in 7.0.22 (3015).

You all are quick, too. I didn't even get the announcement out yet!
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: johnnboy on August 22, 2017, 03:08:16 pm
thanks @johnnboy - where were you able to find out the firmware 1.7.2935 is equivalent to UI7, 7.0.21 (947/2931/2935/2937) ?

You can see the version numbers in the firmware release notes here:
http://support.getvera.com/customer/en/portal/topics/666697-release-notes/articles (http://support.getvera.com/customer/en/portal/topics/666697-release-notes/articles)

Example:
UI7 ▾ Software Update ▾ Version 7.0.22 (1.7.963/1.7.3014/1.7.3015/1.7.3016) ▾ August 3, 2017

The first number (1.7.963 in this case) is for Vera3 & VeraLite, 2nd for VeraEdge, 3rd for VeraPlus and 4th for VeraSecure.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: notchy on August 22, 2017, 05:12:22 pm
Thanks.
I was reading the forum on issues people had with the latest firmware. I will hold off for a bit before I upgrade.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: rigpapa on August 23, 2017, 09:23:19 am
If you go the Advanced tab for the device, and display Variables, you should see an empty variable called APIKey there. You can paste your API token, tab out (you should get a little message saying the value has been saved), and reload Luup. That will likely get things rolling for you. However, I am not sure to what extent the bug affects other operations launched from the UI (e.g. start manual watering), because I'll confess I didn't test beyond the original problem.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: notchy on August 23, 2017, 09:37:12 am
I do not see the apikey field under the variables tab and I took a look under the parameter tab and i have attached screenshots.
Is it called something else?

Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: rigpapa on August 23, 2017, 11:07:14 am
Sorry, I was pre-coffee when I wrote my prior post. It doesn't matter if you get the API key in there one way or another, the plugin prevents itself from running on that firmware revision, so all you'd end up doing is getting an "Offline (unsupported firmware)" message on the plugin device, and none shall pass. Upgrading is, unfortunately, the answer. Or, downgrading, but I'm not sure how far back you'd have to go.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: notchy on August 23, 2017, 11:25:11 am
ok thanks for the prompt response and I will hold off and wait til they iron out some of the bug fixes from the latest firmware.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: bohemian on August 24, 2017, 04:38:53 pm
Thanks very much for this! This will integrate nicely with some of my other outdoor scenes.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: Sammy2 on September 01, 2017, 12:05:09 pm
Should I post my questions in this thread or in the plugin developement thread? I posted over there (http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,49990.msg328659.html#msg328659) but think maybe it should be in here? Thanks.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: random.thots on September 20, 2017, 11:10:46 am
Hi,

I am able to control the zones ( manual mode) from desktop, but dont see a slider / option using the mobile app. Anything I am doing wrong ?
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: rigpapa on September 20, 2017, 05:38:33 pm
The Vera app for Android does not display controls for plugins, only Vera's natively supported devices (a fact I find... disappointing). I'm not sure if iOS has the same limitation. If you use web on your phone, you'll see controls. That's not something I can fix. That's up to Vera.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: Sammy2 on November 06, 2017, 03:31:10 pm
Hi,

I am able to control the zones ( manual mode) from desktop, but dont see a slider / option using the mobile app. Anything I am doing wrong ?

You are doing nothing wrong. This is one is on micasaverde.


The Vera app for Android does not display controls for plugins, only Vera's natively supported devices (a fact I find... disappointing). I'm not sure if iOS has the same limitation. If you use web on your phone, you'll see controls. That's not something I can fix. That's up to Vera.

The app on iOS works as expected. The app on android is a POS. I use the web interface and just log in each time when away from the LAN. This is very disappointing. I've brought it to Vera support's attention but they don't seem to care much.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: tomtcom on January 13, 2018, 10:03:55 am
The Vera app for Android does not display controls for plugins, only Vera's natively supported devices (a fact I find... disappointing). I'm not sure if iOS has the same limitation. If you use web on your phone, you'll see controls. That's not something I can fix. That's up to Vera.

Hi Rigpapa,  can any of the other device categories be used as a substitution? Perhaps sub category 7 for valve?

http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Luup_Device_Categories
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: rigpapa on January 16, 2018, 06:22:15 pm
Everyone, I'm moving the "official" plugin thread here: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,54243.0.html

I've submitted version 1.1 to Vera for approval, so it should be released soon (expected by Monday 2018-01-22). @tomtcom, this version addresses your request. I'm not sure this will actually have any effect on the Vera app, but I'll be pleasantly surprised if it does.
Title: Re: Rachio... let's go!
Post by: tomtcom on January 16, 2018, 08:48:02 pm
Everyone, I'm moving the "official" plugin thread here: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,54243.0.html

I've submitted version 1.1 to Vera for approval, so it should be released soon (expected by Monday 2018-01-22). @tomtcom, this version addresses your request. I'm not sure this will actually have any effect on the Vera app, but I'll be pleasantly surprised if it does.
Thanks! I'll let you know how it goes after the update posts.

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk