The Vera Community forums have moved!

Advanced => Plugins & Plugin Development => Programming => Sonos Plugin => Topic started by: ykamenet on October 08, 2015, 11:31:08 am

Title: Lost TTS again today
Post by: ykamenet on October 08, 2015, 11:31:08 am
Anyone else experiencing issues with TTS? My regular morning weather announcement played fine at around 7:30 AM today. The I got a notice that Sonos needs to be updated to new version which I did. Now, no TTS at all. Checked IP addresses and nothing changed in scenes but can not control Sonos anymore or play TTS. Anyone else seeing issues?
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: lakewoodjazz on October 08, 2015, 01:02:51 pm
ME TOO!
Right before my new house warming party. I wanted everyone to see and HEAR my HA system.
Argh........
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: michelhamelin on October 08, 2015, 03:07:01 pm
Me too after upgrading Sonos firmware.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: lolodomo on October 08, 2015, 03:46:26 pm
No probl?me for me.
Controller is at version 5.5
Sonos devices are at version 5.4
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: ykamenet on October 08, 2015, 07:51:48 pm
My devices on 5.5 not 5.4. Any way to downgrade?
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: lakewoodjazz on October 08, 2015, 08:46:04 pm
5.5 controller 5.5 devices
Sonos player works and responds in Vera but no TTS response.
Vera says the scene is successful but there is no sound.
It does not interrupt sonos play back. It says the the scene was a success but nothing is happening.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: ykamenet on October 08, 2015, 08:58:09 pm
Exactly the same for me.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: wreston on October 09, 2015, 12:04:46 am
Problem began about 7:00am EDST today.  It started before I installed the Sonos update.

Sonos player works and responds in Vera but no Google TTS response.  Scenes with TTS appear to run without error.  Microsoft TTS works correctly.

Log extract follows:

08   10/08/15 23:44:27.040   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest device: 144 service: urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:Sonos1 action: Say <0x74038520>
08   10/08/15 23:44:27.040   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument DeviceNum=144 <0x74038520>
08   10/08/15 23:44:27.041   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:Sonos1 <0x74038520>
08   10/08/15 23:44:27.041   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument action=Say <0x74038520>
08   10/08/15 23:44:27.041   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument Text=This is a test <0x74038520>
08   10/08/15 23:44:27.042   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument Language=en_us <0x74038520>
08   10/08/15 23:44:27.042   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument Engine=GOOGLE <0x74038520>
08   10/08/15 23:44:27.043   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument Volume=40 <0x74038520>
08   10/08/15 23:44:27.043   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument SameVolumeForAll=false <0x74038520>
02   10/08/15 23:44:27.656   luup_log:144: Sonos: warning: Google TTS: failed! <0x74038520>

It appears Google made a change today that has broken the Sonos App's Google TTS function.

I've temporarily switched to Microsoft TTS, but miss the woman's voice used by Google TTS.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: tomgru on October 09, 2015, 01:13:18 am
Same issue.  Did upgrade Sonos, but think it was happening before that.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: lolodomo on October 09, 2015, 01:27:18 am
Oups, my test was with Microsoft TTS yesterday. But new test this morning and it still works with Microsoft and Google TTS. So it is not a problem with Google TTS.

Have you installed plugin v1.4 ?

Try to reboot jour Sonos devices. It helped for me one time after a power problem.

Or that's due to new version 5.5 but it would make no real sense that Microsoft TTS works and not Google.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: wreston on October 09, 2015, 09:23:16 am
VeraEdge - UI7 (1.7.11)
Sonos App - 1.4

Sonos Play 1's (3) - Version 5.5
Sonos Controller - Version 5.5

All 3 Sonos Play 1's have been rebooted.

Google TTS fails.  Microsoft TTS works.

Problem started on 10/8/2015 at approximately 7:00am EDST before upgrading the Sonos Play 1's to Version 5.5.  (Upgrading to 5.5 did not cause / fix the problem)

Have tried changing the Google TTS URL to http://translate.google.co.uk instead of http://translate.google.com.  No help -- Google TTS still won't speak.  :-(

Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: lolodomo on October 09, 2015, 11:23:13 am
As I am now using Microsoft TTS I will try to finish the upgrade and see what happens with Google TTS.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: skr25 on October 09, 2015, 12:47:11 pm
Mine google tts also failed two days ago. On troubleshooting, I found google is blocking ip with notice of unusual traffic from ip. This is after recent version where client=Vera was added in translate url. I switched to microsoft tts for time being. I am not sure what is the workaround except renewing public IP address by recycling router or modem.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: lolodomo on October 09, 2015, 01:22:25 pm
I tested again just now and it failed !
So the problem is not the firmware and not the plugin but certainly something new from Google again.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: lolodomo on October 09, 2015, 01:31:59 pm
I just finished the Sonos upgrade and tried Google TTS again. It is now working again !
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: lakewoodjazz on October 09, 2015, 01:53:04 pm
No good yet for me with Goog;e tts.
How do I switch to Microsoft tts. I've seen other posts and see it as an option in scene creation but do I need any other plugin (s)?
Sure would like my house to talk for the 50 guests coming to my new house warming party.......
or
If any other ideas for Google please advise.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: JS007 on October 09, 2015, 01:56:51 pm
I have 1.4\5.5 installed and Google is working here, just tested on UI7 7.0.11

Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: michelhamelin on October 09, 2015, 03:26:59 pm
After stop working,i have reboot the router then it work again for 2 to 3 times then after rebooting again work again 2 to 3 times... means need IP reset to works with Google TTS.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: TinCup on October 09, 2015, 05:58:52 pm
GoogleTTS broken here, too, as of a few days ago.  Just upgraded to Sonos 5.5 and plugin version 1.4, still broken.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: ykamenet on October 09, 2015, 06:10:46 pm
To my surprise, the scene that announces the weather worked this morning at scheduled time and I heard the announcement. Manually triggering the same scene again did not work. TTS is not wokring either.

How do I get Microsoft one to work? Do I need to configure something in the plugin? I tried to change the drop down selection to Microsoft but it didn't do anything.

I am on latest 1.4 plugin, 5.5 sonos controller and 5.5 sonos components.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: tomgru on October 09, 2015, 06:16:54 pm
seems to be working again for the time being.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: ykamenet on October 09, 2015, 06:22:20 pm
seems to be working again for the time being.
Still not working for me. Regardless if I trigger it from a scene or try TTS directly. Dead silence.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: TinCup on October 09, 2015, 06:47:31 pm
I switched over to Microsoft Translator for the time being.  Seems to me that Google has changed something on their end, possibly ignoring the client variable and restricting requests for "unusual activity".
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: lakewoodjazz on October 09, 2015, 09:18:32 pm
How do we set up Microsoft Translator from Google TTS?
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: lakewoodjazz on October 10, 2015, 02:03:44 am
Help me out here.....it's  crunch time. My open house is today.....
Can someone state for me how to switch over from Google TTS to Microsoft?
I sure would like to have my new house  talking for this party today!
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: lolodomo on October 10, 2015, 04:32:27 am
How do we set up Microsoft Translator from Google TTS?

Look for the dedicated topic on the same  forum section. I provided explanations.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: lolodomo on October 10, 2015, 04:38:02 am
I switched over to Microsoft Translator for the time being.  Seems to me that Google has changed something on their end, possibly ignoring the client variable and restricting requests for "unusual activity".

Yes probably. The previous change was more a workaround to Google choice to break our usage of their TTS service.
That is why I decided in parallel to add  new engines. Hopefully, Microsoft Translator  provides a good quality.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: TinCup on October 10, 2015, 10:27:24 am
Yes probably. The previous change was more a workaround to Google choice to break our usage of their TTS service.
That is why I decided in parallel to add  new engines. Hopefully, Microsoft Translator  provides a good quality.

Yeah, it's good ... will just take some time getting used to the male voice vs the female one we had been using  ;D
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: ykamenet on October 10, 2015, 10:40:22 am
Switched to Ms as well. Not as pleasant but works :-) Thanks.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: tomgru on October 12, 2015, 01:32:15 am
Just FYI... google not working for me again.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: RHINESEL on October 12, 2015, 06:50:44 am
Definitely sparadic. I only use it once a day and it's hit or miss.
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: MNB on October 12, 2015, 11:13:29 am
I can ditto that.. I have a hourly chime that is followed by a TTS time speak routine (via PLEG) and sometimes I get both and sometimes I just get the chime... at first I thought it was a VERA hiccup (being preoccupied) but my CPU utilization status are relatively low. Mike
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: Pseudomizer on October 16, 2015, 11:17:48 am
Just came back from a business trip and TTS with Google is also no longer working. Upgraded to Sonos 5.5 today which didn't make a difference. I enabled debug and this is what I get:

50   10/16/15 9:15:18.664   luup_log:250: Sonos: debug: Say: Hello <0x3067a680>
50   10/16/15 9:15:18.664   luup_log:250: Sonos: debug: TTS queueAlert for device 250 <0x3067a680>
50   10/16/15 9:15:18.665   luup_log:250: Sonos: debug: Google TTS: device 250 language en text Hello <0x3067a680>
02   10/16/15 9:15:19.091   luup_log:250: Sonos: warning: Google TTS: failed! __LEAK__ this:-266240 start:3866624 to 0x1dd8000 <0x3067a680>
50   10/16/15 9:15:19.092   luup_log:250: Sonos: debug: TTS endPlayback for device 250 <0x3067a680>
50   10/16/15 9:15:19.150   luup_log:250: Sonos: debug: restorePlaybackContexts: device=250 <0x3067a680>
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: jorell10022 on October 17, 2015, 05:41:40 pm
Also having problem with Microsoft TTS.  Set up account and had it working well, then suddenly stopped - not sure why (?).  Is there another totally consistent service to switch to?

Sonos app works fine controlling music. . .

Thanks!
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: jorell10022 on October 17, 2015, 06:14:36 pm
deleted and added the app in the microsoft service - it worked a few times, then stopped again.  Is there a limit?

thanks!!
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: akbooer on October 17, 2015, 06:19:21 pm
I thought it was 2 million characters a month?
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: jorell10022 on October 17, 2015, 06:22:16 pm
ok - i'm way below that!!  just seems to work for 4-5 times then drops . . .   Does "Mary" or setting up a Mac OS TTS work out better?  would be great to have a consistent option . . .
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: JS007 on October 17, 2015, 06:53:17 pm
I thought it was 2 million characters a month?

ok - i'm way below that!!  just seems to work for 4-5 times then drops . . .   Does "Mary" or setting up a Mac OS TTS work out better?  would be great to have a consistent option . . .

yep, you have to pick here

https://datamarket.azure.com/dataset/bing/microsofttranslator

I think this may be where I failed the first time, it should say "Active Subscription" for the 2,000,000

my issue sounded a lot like yours, when i re-did these steps yesterday, that option was not selected, today when goto that same page it is, so I must of missed that the first time, so maybe it gives a really low number of characters until you do select it
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: jorell10022 on October 17, 2015, 08:54:11 pm


yep, you have to pick here

https://datamarket.azure.com/dataset/bing/microsofttranslator

I think this may be where I failed the first time, it should say "Active Subscription" for the 2,000,000

my issue sounded a lot like yours, when i re-did these steps yesterday, that option was not selected, today when goto that same page it is, so I must of missed that the first time, so maybe it gives a really low number of characters until you do select it


 :D :D :D  Fantastic - that was it!  Thanks so much.  I ended up creating a new account in Azure and now it works.  Thanks!!
Title: Re: Lost TTS again today
Post by: Hexasoarus on January 25, 2016, 08:18:21 pm


yep, you have to pick here

https://datamarket.azure.com/dataset/bing/microsofttranslator

I think this may be where I failed the first time, it should say "Active Subscription" for the 2,000,000

my issue sounded a lot like yours, when i re-did these steps yesterday, that option was not selected, today when goto that same page it is, so I must of missed that the first time, so maybe it gives a really low number of characters until you do select it


 :D :D :D  Fantastic - that was it!  Thanks so much.  I ended up creating a new account in Azure and now it works.  Thanks!!

So I am having the same issue, but I checked my subscription, and it says active, but it also says that I still have 2,000,000 characters remaining, when I've been debugging all night and have sent items to MICROSOFT (and heard the male voice).

So I double checked the Account number, as well as the Key, and verified that is what I have in the Sonos App.  So why would it still say that I have 2,000,000 characters remaining, unless for some reason it isn't taking my ID or key?