The Vera Community forums have moved!

General => Upgrading => Topic started by: Aaron on July 27, 2016, 06:46:19 pm

Title: After updating to UI7 ... GET_LANG(system_error,System error)
Post by: Aaron on July 27, 2016, 06:46:19 pm
I just migrated to UI7... on UI5 everything worked perfectly, no errors.
These errors occur on Vera3 with UI7 and my brand new VeraPlus.

I searched the forums cant find any reported problems running these apps, and there are no updates for these apps (I?m running the latest versions)

These two apps are critical to my setup... MultiSwitch & ISY


Anyone know how to fix?

Thanks
Aaron

GET_LANG(system_error,System error) : Device: 120. Fail to load implementation file D_InfoViewer1.xml
GET_LANG(system_error,System error) : Device: 190. Fail to load implementation file D_ISYController1.xml
GET_LANG(system_error,System error) : Device: 223. Fail to load implementation file D_MSwitch223.xml
GET_LANG(system_error,System error) : Device: 224. Fail to load implementation file D_MSwitch224.xml
GET_LANG(system_error,System error) : Device: 246. Fail to load implementation file D_MSwitch246.xml
GET_LANG(system_error,System error) : Device: 277. Fail to load implementation file D_MSwitch277.xml
GET_LANG(system_error,System error) : Device: 278. Fail to load implementation file D_MSwitch278.xml
Title: Re: After updating to UI7 ... GET_LANG(system_error,System error)
Post by: RichardTSchaefer on July 27, 2016, 06:57:15 pm
You may be able to ssh into your Vera.
cd /etc/cmh-ludl

cp   D_MSwitch.json.lzo   D_MSwitchXXX.json.lzo
cp   D_MSwitch.xml.lzo   D_MSwitchXXX.xml.lzo

Where XXX is 223, 224, 246, 277, 278
You will then have to Reload LUA ... You will have the same Multi-Switches ... but you will loose the custom names.
Just Redo them ... You will not have to fix any Automation logic as long as you do not delete and re-create.

Might be a similar solution for the others ... but I have not used them.


Title: Re: After updating to UI7 ... GET_LANG(system_error,System error)
Post by: Aaron on July 27, 2016, 07:04:59 pm
I had the original files from the InfoViewer & ISY... I just uploaded those manually (Develop Apps tab) and it fixed the problem... but s you pointed out, any config data was wiped. Seems like a pretty crappy method to store custom data! (metadata). They need a better way so this doesnt get wiped during upgrades.

arg :)