The Vera Community forums have moved!

General => Remote Control => AutoVera => Topic started by: riochicken on May 02, 2017, 06:57:05 am

Title: Autovera working but not as a plugin to other apps
Post by: riochicken on May 02, 2017, 06:57:05 am
Hi,

I've just got my S8 and since for some reason I cannot use a ping function anymore to my phone, I am trying to find another way to automate stuff @home, I already purchased autovera a long time ago but now it seems to be handy again. I have the following issue: When I open autovera, my two Vera's show up and so do all the devices and scenes I have on my Vera's, toggling devices also work like it should but then I want to automate stuff via tasker or automate and there goes the plan down the drain, it doesn't work for some reason, I do have the yellow bells selected for the devices (virtual switches) I would like to control but they won't budge... I do see a notification popping up that autovera is toggling or turning off/on the Virtual Switch but it doesn't do anything within the vera itself, so within Autovera it works and I do see the switch being turned on or off (only toggle in autovera) but within tasker it doesn't..

Anybody any hints??

Thanks!

Kind regards

Richard
Title: Re: Autovera working but not as a plugin to other apps
Post by: riochicken on May 04, 2017, 02:22:11 am
I've updated my phone yesterday (luckely there was an update) and now autovera works and so is the ping again... weird stuff...
Title: Re: Autovera working but not as a plugin to other apps
Post by: onepointbrewing on July 20, 2017, 11:24:14 am
I have the exact same problem except mine died by installing commandr which subsequently deleted all my profiles and tasks

I went to reinstall tasker and autovera and now I can't control autovera from tasker but I can toggle lights etc from inside autovera.

The log says turn power on or off of pendant

Any ideas would be appreciated cos it's just wiped my custom setup
Title: Re: Autovera working but not as a plugin to other apps
Post by: ledavidou on August 09, 2017, 08:07:10 am
Almost same problem there : inside the autovera plugin, i can run all my scenes, but i can't run any device !!!
Same if i use autovera in tasker...


Title: Re: Autovera working but not as a plugin to other apps
Post by: riochicken on March 20, 2018, 07:31:40 am
In the end I ended up using a plugin for my unify accesspoints and that is working perfectly, but the downside is that you need to have unify accesspoints..