The Vera Community forums have moved!

Advanced => Programming => Plugins & Plugin Development => Topic started by: Ap15e on May 22, 2011, 09:50:32 am

Title: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.2
Post by: Ap15e on May 22, 2011, 09:50:32 am
EOL, unsupported.

Installation:
http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Install_LUUP_Plugins

Remarks:

History:
V0.2 adds support for UI5, total number of Z-Wave devices and 'Z-Wave Capabilities' tab

Download:
https://docs.google.com/open?id=0Bz4omZm4gYcsMWM3OGIzODQtOTU1YS00YzY5LTkyNTgtZTViNDJmNzYzNmEz
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: MNB on May 22, 2011, 12:53:13 pm
Ap15e as always great plugin addition, observation, I have 4 remotes (HA09C Controller) that seem not be showing up in the remote tab.

Mike
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: Ap15e on May 22, 2011, 01:02:15 pm
Quote
variable: remotes

Contains all the remotes in the system as a table indexed by the remote id. The members are: remote_file (string), room_num (number), description(string)

If luup.remotes is nil, the 'Remotes' tab is empty ...

Anyone with luup.remotes ~= nil to confirm that luup.remotes is implemented at all?

Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: Henk on May 22, 2011, 01:03:32 pm
@Ap15e

Initial observations:

1. Timezone shows 0 whereas GMT+1 is set
2. Devices table is way out of bounds for the screen. Scrollbars are available but still impair easy reading

3. Advanced tab LocationMapURL is out of bounds:LocationMapURL
   Map" onChange="set_device_state(23,'urn:upnp-ap15e-com:serviceId:LSI1','LocationMapURL',this.value);" class="inputbox">

See screenshot

So far so good!
Is it possible to have LSI lof its results to the log folder?

Still looking to get the expot function to work... any tips on that? (it probably works, but i dont know how  8))
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: Henk on May 22, 2011, 01:04:26 pm
Quote
variable: remotes

Contains all the remotes in the system as a table indexed by the remote id. The members are: remote_file (string), room_num (number), description(string)

If luup.remotes is nil, the 'Remotes' tab is empty ...

Anyone with luup.remotes ~= nil to confirm that luup.remotes is implemented at all?



No remotes installed. Return is 0 (nil) as stated.
See screenshot. Implementation works as far as i can tell

Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: oTi@ on May 22, 2011, 01:08:24 pm
Anyone with luup.remotes ~= nil to confirm that luup.remotes is implemented at all?
Probably not implemented then. Showing 0, but have Intermatic, GE and Leviton remotes in the mix.
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: TimAlls on May 22, 2011, 02:10:26 pm
Well done!
Now the Mac users have a way to summarize the system. My report generator is really a way to feed the new UI and code generator so I am happy to see this.....it will help everyone wanting to play with Luup coding.
Regards
Tim
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: Ap15e on May 22, 2011, 05:28:44 pm
LSI Q&A

Quote
1. Timezone shows 0 whereas GMT+1 is set

If luup.timezone is 0 for all timezones, someone should file a bug report.

Quote
2. Devices table is way out of bounds for the screen. Scrollbars are available but still impair easy reading

Nothing I can do about it - well, I could use a smaller font ...

Quote
3. Advanced tab LocationMapURL is out of bounds

Well known problem; there is a corresponding bug report in Mantis.

Quote
Is it possible to have LSI lof its results to the log folder?

Would be possible, but IMHO a CSV 'export' via UPnP variables is more user friendly.

Quote
Probably not implemented then. Showing 0, but have Intermatic, GE and Leviton remotes in the mix.

Perhaps luup.remotes is a table of virtual IR remotes ('Scene' -> 'Remote')?
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: oTi@ on May 22, 2011, 05:33:43 pm
If luup.timezone is 0 for all timezones, someone should file a bug report.
0 here; which doesn't seem right for the U.S. (unless the U.K. is now the 51st state and East Coast got redefined ;) ).

Quote
Probably not implemented then. Showing 0, but have Intermatic, GE and Leviton remotes in the mix.
Perhaps luup.remotes is a table of virtual IR remotes ('Scene' -> 'Remote')?
Quite possibly. I guess what we think of as remotes are 'portable controllers' or something rather, in Z-Wave lingo.
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: Henk on May 22, 2011, 06:03:23 pm
LSI Q&A

Quote
1. Timezone shows 0 whereas GMT+1 is set

These are my system reports from terminal:

Quote
root@MiOS-xxxxx:~# date
Mon May 23 00:01:02 CEST 2011

Not reported correctly with LSI, leave it up to Ap15e to file a bug

Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: oTi@ on May 22, 2011, 09:03:01 pm
@Ap15e,
F/R: perhaps a Z-Wave device count? (That turns red when getting close to 232  ;))
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: Ap15e on May 23, 2011, 03:45:09 am
Automatically order an additional Vera if the Z-Wave device count is > 230?  :)
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: oTi@ on June 02, 2011, 09:49:42 pm
If luup.timezone is 0 for all timezones, someone should file a bug report.
@Henk filed the bug (http://bugs.micasaverde.com/view.php?id=1495).
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: Ap15e on December 19, 2011, 06:27:47 am
Here comes a code snippet to list the capabilities of your devices (see attachment). Requires WAI. Adjust WAI_id accordingly. Should be integrated into LSI (too busy/lazy). Thanks to oTi@ for providing information about the security bits.

Code: [Select]
local WAI_id       = 36
local ZWDEVICE_SID = "urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:ZWaveDevice1"


function to_binary( byte )

 local res = ''

 for i = 1,8
  do

   res= tostring( math.mod( byte, 2 ) ) .. res

   byte = math.floor( byte / 2 )

  end

 return res

end


local res = '<table border=1 style="font-size: 75%"><tr><th>Name</th><th>ID</th><th>Optional</th><th>FLiRS1000</th><th>FLiRS250</th><th>BeamCapability</th><th>RoutingSlave</th><th>SpecificDevice</th><th>Controller</th><th>Security</th></tr>'

for k,v in pairs( luup.devices )
 do

  if v.device_num_parent == 1
   then

local caps = luup.variable_get( ZWDEVICE_SID, 'Capabilities', k ) or ''

caps = to_binary( tonumber( string.match( caps, '.-,(.-),' ) or 0 ) )

res = res .. '<tr><td>' .. tostring( v.description ) .. '</td><td>' .. tostring( k ) .. '</td>'

for i = 1,8
do

  res = res .. '<td>'

  if string.sub( caps, i, i ) == '1'
   then
    res = res .. 'X'
   else
    res = res .. ' '
   end

  res = res .. '</td>'

end

    res = res .. '</tr>'

   end

 end

res = res .. '</table>'

luup.variable_set( 'urn:upnp-ap15e-com:serviceId:WAI1', 'Location', res, WAI_id )
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: oTi@ on December 19, 2011, 08:27:14 am
[...]code snippet to list the capabilities of your devices [...] Should be integrated into LSI (too busy/lazy).
Thanks. And LSI should be integrated into Vera's UI... :)

(I'm actually running a custom version of LSI already, adding a Nodes tab which has all the devices sorted by NodeID and just a few columns of info.)
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: anker on December 20, 2011, 06:03:04 pm
Hi guys,

I cannot seem to install this correctly... I know how to upload, install, etc on other plugins just fine, but the LSI device I create is just empty....

What have I done wrong?

/anker
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: Ap15e on December 20, 2011, 07:12:30 pm
What have you done? :) Which MiOS SW/HW version are you running?
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: anker on December 21, 2011, 10:03:33 am
Hi,

I use Vera 1 and UI4. I have followed the usual plugin procedure and restartet everything but the box it self.

/anker
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: Ap15e on December 21, 2011, 10:52:55 am
Try restarting LuaUPnP several times.
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: aecchalet on January 10, 2012, 05:30:57 pm
Installation Questions:
The create device page had these fields:
Device Type?
Upnp Implementation Filename ?
I uploaded the 4 files from Ap15e, created a device with the above 2 fields empty and only put my name for Upnp Device Filename.
A device was created with a round icon on the outside.
Is this supposed to populate with data? I tried clicking on the round arrows and reload button on the dashboard several times but nothing seems to happen. I refreshed with CTRL-F5.
What did I do wrong?
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: oTi@ on January 10, 2012, 09:31:32 pm
A device was created with a round icon on the outside. Is this supposed to populate with data?
On UI4 there will be some summary counts on the device UI, but you should have several tabs with interesting data when you click on the wrench, with both UI4 and UI5.
Title: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.1
Post by: futzle on January 10, 2012, 10:17:37 pm
- Check that the plugin files are named correctly. Symptom of bad naming is full-path-like names on files in the "Luup Plugin Files" tab. IE screws this up, so if you uploaded with IE, this is the problem.
- Check that when you create the device there are no extra spaces lurking in the Device Filename field. Visit the device's Advanced tab to check.
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.2
Post by: Ap15e on January 22, 2012, 03:37:12 pm
LSI V0.2 is available.

LSI V0.2 adds support for UI5, total number of Z-Wave devices and 'Z-Wave Capabilities' tab
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.2
Post by: Da_JoJo on March 07, 2012, 04:08:08 am
installed v2 on my vera light  1.5.322 and works fine , thnx :-)
this should be implented in the dashboard next to one's device serialnr in the bar on top.
works also good with authomation 2.0
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.2
Post by: oTi@ on March 07, 2012, 06:49:29 am
this should be implented in the dashboard next to one's device serialnr in the bar on top.
Agreed. It's been proposed to MCV a few times on the private beta side. Don't know when they're planning on integrating it though.
Title: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.2
Post by: teonebello on March 07, 2012, 07:41:01 am
Why is not this great plugin in app.mios?

Thanks


---
I am here: ?0r0dis
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.2
Post by: Da_JoJo on March 07, 2012, 08:39:04 am
this should be implented in the dashboard next to one's device serialnr in the bar on top.
Agreed. It's been proposed to MCV a few times on the private beta side. Don't know when they're planning on integrating it though.
yu its a nice plugin and very essential to see if all devices are connected (specially when one has a lot) besides that it only uses systemresource on startup once so it doesnt take any cpu power continuesly , just some variables which to us are important to have on the dashboard.
Quote
Why is not this great plugin in app.mios?
maybe its still in beta stage.. then again,.. so is the whole thing here..  so yu why isnt it MCV ?  lol
its confirmed working perfectly fine on my vera light 1.5.322 latest beta build
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.2
Post by: oTi@ on March 07, 2012, 08:44:09 am
Why is not this great plugin in app.mios?
..  so yu why isnt it MCV ?
Note that it is up to the plug-in developer how, and under which terms, to release a plug-in.
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.2
Post by: Da_JoJo on March 07, 2012, 09:11:41 pm
Why is not this great plugin in app.mios?
..  so yu why isnt it MCV ?
Note that it is up to the plug-in developer how, and under which terms, to release a plug-in.
talking about implementing it in the dashboard as standard :-)
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.2
Post by: mrjjsqueezedbox on January 15, 2013, 02:20:49 am
Ap15e took down his codes for LSI?  can someone upload them if you have them?  thanks.
Title: Re: [_CODE_] LSI - Luup System Information V0.2
Post by: garrettwp on January 15, 2013, 02:42:33 am
No this is not possible. We will respect Ap15e's wishes and not post any of his work. He took them down for a reason and his work is NOT to be redistributed without his consent.

- Garrett