We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Can't connect LimitlessLED bulbs anymore, can someone check my setup?  (Read 629 times)

Offline Trionix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
I dunno if anyone can help here, but this place seems to have the most knowledgeable people about this outdated piece of kit. :)

I have LimitlessLED, and it was all working fine, but now it seems like the bridge can't communicate with the bulbs.

I reset the bridge and installed the new firmware (found in this forum) and it connects to my wifi network just fine.  But for some reason the milight app on my android phone can't find the bridge.  The Light Controller app can find a 'hub', and I can login to the bridge's admin panel at 192.168.1.7 in my browser.

The physical remote controls the bulbs just fine, but I can't get the rest to work.  Does anyone have any ideas on where I've gone wrong?

Like I said it was all working great, and then one day it just stopped.

Some information, when I use the Wifi bridge software for windows, it discovers the bridge.  Here are the results:

v5 UDP Discovery Broadcast: Link_Wi-fi
LAN broadcast: 255.255.255.255
discovery port: 48899
v6 UDP Discovery Broadcast: HF-A11ASSISTHREAD
Scan local network for limitlessled wifi bridges:
Scan for Wifi Bridges...
Broadcast UDP 20 times at 50ms intervals: Link_Wi-Fi and HF-A11ASSISTHREAD
Scanning for 1second up to 1000 wifi bridge responses...
Received: 192.168.1.7,ACCF2339C5AE,HF-LPB100
Scan completed. 1 Wifi bridge/s found.
Finished.

Bridge IP address: 192.168.1.7
Broadcast: HF-A11ASSISTHREAD
UDP Port: 48899
Current Wifi SSID: Silence of the LANs
Bridge SSID: milight
Get mode: STA
Get protocol: UDP,Server,8899,192.168.1.7
Get fixed IP/DHCP: DHCP,192.168.1.7,255.255.255.0,192.168.1.1
Get Current STA Wifi Strength: Good, 100%

So that all looks right, right?  Or have I missed something?

Then when I go into Show Light Commands, selecting group 0 (all groups) I get...

Light On:
Start Wifi Bridge Session...
Send UDP commands to 192.168.1.7 port 5987
Sent: 20 00 00 00 16 02 62 3A D5 ED A3 01 AE 08 2D 46 61 41 A7 F6 DC AF D3 E6 00 00 1E
An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host
Command completed.


Light off:
Start Wifi Bridge Session...
Send UDP commands to 192.168.1.7 port 5987
Sent: 20 00 00 00 16 02 62 3A D5 ED A3 01 AE 08 2D 46 61 41 A7 F6 DC AF D3 E6 00 00 1E
An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host
Command completed.


That's for some reason on the default UDP port of 5987.  When I try it on 8899:

Light on:
Start Wifi Bridge Session...
Send UDP commands to 192.168.1.7 port 8899
Sent: 20 00 00 00 16 02 62 3A D5 ED A3 01 AE 08 2D 46 61 41 A7 F6 DC AF D3 E6 00 00 1E
Timeout waiting for Wifi Bridge Response.
Command completed.

Light off:
Start Wifi Bridge Session...
Send UDP commands to 192.168.1.7 port 8899
Sent: 20 00 00 00 16 02 62 3A D5 ED A3 01 AE 08 2D 46 61 41 A7 F6 DC AF D3 E6 00 00 1E
Timeout waiting for Wifi Bridge Response.
Command completed.

Offline Maegda

  • Customer Care
  • Global Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Can't connect LimitlessLED bulbs anymore, can someone check my setup?
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2018, 07:49:21 am »
Hello Trionix,

Could you log into your Vera account and check the Security Settings under User&Account Info? Please check the Enable UPnP box then see if you will be able to control the bulbs.

In case if you would still have issues please let me know.
Vera Control, Ltd.  Smarter Home Control
support@getvera.com  +1 (866) 966-2272

Offline Trionix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can't connect LimitlessLED bulbs anymore, can someone check my setup?
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2018, 08:23:10 am »
UPNP is already enabled.

Offline Trionix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can't connect LimitlessLED bulbs anymore, can someone check my setup?
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2018, 09:57:37 am »
One issue is that when I updated the firmware, the LED lights stopped working, like no life from them at all.  The bridge still connects to the wifi though, and still functions as an AP.

Does anyone have the original firmware, so that I can downgrade?