Author Topic: Day Or Night Plugin  (Read 53908 times)

Offline Cor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1040
  • Karma: +3/-4
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #30 on: February 24, 2013, 11:15:24 am »
Oh , my question has been buried a little bit. May I ask if someone can read this post , especially the last question with the screenshot.?

many thanks,
Cor
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,12806.msg103620.html#msg103620

Your settings are correct for daytime to start 20 minutes before sunrise and end 20 minutes after sunset.


@RexBeckett: I am at home now and changed the time in
Code: [Select]
-03:20:00  it is here now 17:15 sunset is around 17:40 , I saved. And the location is set correctly.

I expected the button change from day to night with  a reload of the interface...... but it stayed at "day"   what's wrong?
Attached a screenshot when I changed night 3 hours before sunset.

Cor

Online RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9102
  • Karma: +690/-126
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #31 on: February 24, 2013, 11:43:09 am »
It is event based ... that means at the specified point in time it will change the state.
It did not change the value because you are way past the event. Set it up so that it will toggle in 10 minutes ... than watch it change!

r.t.s.


Offline conchordian

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #32 on: February 26, 2013, 09:36:44 pm »
Actually it has it's own Icons. (Sun and Moon).

Has anyone got this aspect to work?  It's not essential, the plugin does its job, but just curious.

Offline sailhome

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #33 on: February 26, 2013, 10:26:16 pm »
My sun and moon icons work with firefox and chrome. Try a ctrl+F5 refresh in your browser.

Offline conchordian

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #34 on: February 27, 2013, 12:35:09 am »
How did you install yours?  I've tried http://apps.mios.com/plugin.php?id=3166 and going through the Apps/Install Apps bit of the Vera dashboard; the latter says it's 1.3* there.

I can see it downloading daytime.png or something, and it says 'loading icon' for a brief moment when the switch is flipped, but it goes back to the generic blue button after.

Offline sailhome

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #35 on: February 27, 2013, 01:04:11 am »
I installed the plugin from Vera's apps tab > install apps.

Online RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9102
  • Karma: +690/-126
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #36 on: February 27, 2013, 09:25:13 am »
You get the generic icons when you run remotely ... yet another MCV bug!



Offline conchordian

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #37 on: February 27, 2013, 07:41:47 pm »
I'm using Vera's local IP to login via wired LAN.  What do you mean remotely?

Online RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9102
  • Karma: +690/-126
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #38 on: February 27, 2013, 08:41:07 pm »
When away from Home ... you can get access to the Dashboard by logging in from
http://cp.mios.com

When you do that ... It does not download all of the Icons properly.

You should be running version 1.3 (Check Apps-> MyApps)
If you do not have the right icons (And you already have installed and restarted Vera and your Web Browser since installing the plugin) then start recording your log:

http://YourVeraIP/cgi-bin/cmh/log.sh?Device=LuaUPnP
Then do a reload (upper right corner)
Save and zip the log file and post or email me.


Offline conchordian

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #39 on: February 28, 2013, 01:52:49 am »
These are the only errors, perhaps it's related:

Line 207: 02   02/28/13 16:00:37.403   GetSunriseSunset error#1 sunrise: 1361907591/2013-02-27 05:39:51 sunset: 1361953243/2013-02-27 18:20:43 midnight: 1361973600/8820036 <0x2b6cd000>
   Line 208: 02   02/28/13 16:00:37.417   GetSunriseSunset error#1 sunrise: 1361907591/2013-02-27 05:39:51 sunset: 1361953243/2013-02-27 18:20:43 midnight: 1361973600/8544732 <0x2b6cd000>
   Line 209: 02   02/28/13 16:00:37.423   GetSunriseSunset error#1 sunrise: 1361994028/2013-02-28 05:40:28 sunset: 1362039583/2013-02-28 18:19:43 midnight: 1362060000/8544732 <0x2b6cd000>
   Line 210: 02   02/28/13 16:00:37.432   GetSunriseSunset error#1 sunrise: 1361907591/2013-02-27 05:39:51 sunset: 1361953243/2013-02-27 18:20:43 midnight: 1361973600/8842436 <0x2b6cd000>
   Line 211: 02   02/28/13 16:00:37.438   GetSunriseSunset error#1 sunrise: 1361994028/2013-02-28 05:40:28 sunset: 1362039583/2013-02-28 18:19:43 midnight: 1362060000/8842436 <0x2b6cd000>
   Line 212: 02   02/28/13 16:00:37.447   GetSunriseSunset error#1 sunrise: 1361907591/2013-02-27 05:39:51 sunset: 1361953243/2013-02-27 18:20:43 midnight: 1361973600/8774388 <0x2b6cd000>
   Line 327: 02   02/28/13 16:00:43.770   GetSunriseSunset error#1 sunrise: 1361907591/2013-02-27 05:39:51 sunset: 1361953243/2013-02-27 18:20:43 midnight: 1361973600/9643108 <0x2b6cd000>
   Line 328: 02   02/28/13 16:00:43.786   GetSunriseSunset error#1 sunrise: 1361994028/2013-02-28 05:40:28 sunset: 1362039583/2013-02-28 18:19:43 midnight: 1362060000/9643108 <0x2b6cd000>

What does the * mean in the capture below?

Online RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9102
  • Karma: +690/-126
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #40 on: February 28, 2013, 12:02:15 pm »
Quote
GetSunriseSunset error
This is not from my plugin ... but may be a Vera Message caused by my plugin.
Have you set your Location and TimeZone properly in the Setup then Location tabs in Vera?

Offline conchordian

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #41 on: February 28, 2013, 08:16:25 pm »
Yeah, I double checked my timezone and even re-added it yesterday.

Edit: location pics
« Last Edit: February 28, 2013, 10:21:02 pm by conchordian »

Online RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9102
  • Karma: +690/-126
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #42 on: February 28, 2013, 09:56:50 pm »
And your location ?

Offline conchordian

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #43 on: March 01, 2013, 12:44:54 am »
I do bridge to a Vera 2, so many that's why there seems to be two different times in the log.  There shouldn't as they're the same down to the decimal point though.

Online RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9102
  • Karma: +690/-126
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Day Or Night Plugin
« Reply #44 on: March 01, 2013, 09:47:21 am »
Have you set the location on BOTH Bridged Veras ?
See attached picture!
« Last Edit: March 01, 2013, 09:50:42 am by RichardTSchaefer »