Author Topic: AutHomationHD 3.0  (Read 29586 times)

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Karma: +226/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #75 on: January 13, 2014, 12:38:42 am »
I'll add it to my list of supported plugins to integrate. I can not tell you when it will be added though.

- Garrett

Offline niharmehta

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 318
  • Karma: +14/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #76 on: January 13, 2014, 01:02:05 am »
Thanks Garrett!. Completely understand on the schedule.   Hopefully it is not extremely difficult. I know you have a lot on your plate.

2x VeraLite; 2xTrane Tstats; 45 x Switches/Dimmers/Appliance Modules; 4x Everspring Water Sensors; DSC Integration; 2 x Zwave Door Locks; 1x Ted5K; 1x Rainforest Eagle; Onkyo AVR; 6x Squeezebox;

Offline djassa1

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #77 on: March 10, 2014, 11:13:25 pm »
Hi,

I am having a problem logging remotely to mios.com.. I have a veralite that came with UI6 and it seems that the control panel is through getvera not mios any more for this version.

When i check the configuration in the settings of the application, it seems to try to connect remotely on mios and does not find my unit..

Am I missing something or the app is may be not compatible with ui6?

You app is awsome by the way, very nice interface and control using NFC is really nice.


Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Karma: +226/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #78 on: March 11, 2014, 05:21:15 am »
If you have read the top of this sub-forum or the description of the app in the play store. You would have been informed that the app is not compatible with UI6 in it's current form. Only the alpha version of the app 3.3.x.x is compatible with UI6.

See the following:

AutHomation is not compatible with UI6.
AutHomationHD 3.3.0.3 Alpha

- Garrett

Offline thewizardofoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Vera 3
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #79 on: April 29, 2014, 10:48:58 am »
Garrett,

I love the app.  I only have 1 android device which was purchased just a remote for my living room.   All my other devices are iOs.   A question I have:

When using HomeWave to control my thermostat (Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007),  I can set a temp and when the next program cycle comes around it will change the setting to that program.

After I installed AuthomationHD, my Tstat will stay at the setting of AuthomationHD no matter the next program cycle.

Any Ideas?
Vera 3 UI5  with 2 slave Vera 3s and 1 slave VeraLite all connected by CAT6.  Running about 130 devices and 8 Plug-ins including PLEG

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Karma: +226/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #80 on: April 29, 2014, 11:04:46 pm »
I am not sure I am following. Can you explain in more detail what you are trying to do? AutHomation uses the standard hvac control services.

- Garrett


Offline thewizardofoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Vera 3
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #81 on: April 29, 2014, 11:19:30 pm »
Say my away from home temp setting programmed in the tstat is 77.  I stayed at home today and dropped air temp to 71 via HomeWave.  At 5:00pm my next setting on the tstat says to make air temp 72.  The Tstat will change to 72.  If I wanted temp to be at 71 still I would need to adjust it back, which is how I would like it. I don't want the tstat staying on a temp setting and I forgot to change it.

Same situation with AuthomationHD instead of HomeWave will not allow the tstat to change the temp to 72 at 5:00pm, but will keep temp at 71.  By this method, if I decided to set the temp at 65 for whatever reason, it would continue at 65 until I change it to something else.  That is why I programmed the tstat with a schedule as well as z wave capable.

I am trying to find out if this was intended or can it be changed?
Vera 3 UI5  with 2 slave Vera 3s and 1 slave VeraLite all connected by CAT6.  Running about 130 devices and 8 Plug-ins including PLEG

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Karma: +226/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #82 on: May 01, 2014, 01:10:33 am »
The app uses the same commands that Vera uses to control the thermostat. Does the same thing happen when controlled via the Vera UI? I do not know what inveltr uses in his HomeWave app, but my app uses the appropriate calls for each control point. My understanding is that when you adjust the thermostat, it sets it into a hold state and the schedule will not fire until the hold is removed. I do not use the built in schedule of the thermostat (trane) as I use the google calendar plugin to control my schedule.

- Garrett

Offline abrovink

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #83 on: July 14, 2014, 10:05:31 am »
Thank you for a GREAT app. Had it been a pay-app i would buy it in a heartbeat.

Any chance we could get full support for the Netatmo weather-station, i am thinking CO2, Sound, rain-gauge etc etc?

Would be greatly appreciated.

Regards
Janne

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Karma: +226/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #84 on: July 14, 2014, 10:47:52 am »
Last I checked the sensors that do not have a standard device type like CO2 use the generic device type. I use the device type to know what I need to display and control. Because of the generic device type I have no easy way to know what to display. There was talk in standardizing the additional sensor types but movement on that has stalled. Until we can agree on the device types and services for those sensors it will have to wait to be included in the app.

- Garrett


Offline jmurphy644

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #85 on: January 31, 2015, 04:59:58 pm »
I have the latest version of the app on my tablet and phone.   It works fine on the tablet but on the phone I get "invalid JSON response" when it tries to sync.  Any ideas?

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2339
  • Karma: +107/-136
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #86 on: January 31, 2015, 06:43:19 pm »
Did you compare all settings on your phone with the ones on your tablet? It could be as simple as a typo somewhere.
Or clear the data and cache for Authomation on your phone and reconfigure it.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline jmurphy644

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #87 on: January 31, 2015, 07:42:10 pm »
The settings were the same.   Clearing the data and cache fixed it though... Thanks,  I should have thought of that.

Love Authomationhd... I combine it with Tasker, Vera,  and a new Logitech remote home hub to do all sorts of cool stuff

Offline reizac926

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #88 on: November 15, 2015, 02:10:50 pm »
Garret,
I have a dynamic IP  address at home and, unless there's another way to do this, I enter my WAN IP in your app which is then forwarded to my Veralite at home.  The ip field in the app doesn't allow alpha-text entries, but just numbers.

Instead of having to update the ip in the app, can it allow a dynamic DNS entry?

Thanks!

Offline joer.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #89 on: December 01, 2015, 11:51:59 pm »
Garret,
I have a dynamic IP  address at home and, unless there's another way to do this, I enter my WAN IP in your app which is then forwarded to my Veralite at home.  The ip field in the app doesn't allow alpha-text entries, but just numbers.

Instead of having to update the ip in the app, can it allow a dynamic DNS entry?

Thanks!

Hi reizac,

Garret has stopped developing this app and has moved on to different HomeAuto platforms.
I have AutohomationHD configured and have never used my wan IP.
It can use the remote login method but its best to setup your vera with a static IP.