We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: air4vera - UI supports findvera  (Read 6673 times)

Offline chairman_bubba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
air4vera - UI supports findvera
« on: September 30, 2009, 01:47:27 am »
Some of you may have tried air4vera last month. Its a UI I developed using adobe's air runtime,
and EXTJS javascript library. I got several comments from that release and have been working on
this latest version. 

The application can be downloaded from http://air4vera.pbworks.com

The system now supports:

findvera.com or the home LAN,
motion sensors, Light sensors, temperature sensors,
Light switches and dimmers,
Door locks
Scenes

This is a LUUP version only.

Let me know if you think this is useful. Also, it is now fairly easy for me to add things
like shade controllers, but I don't have any. So, if you would like to see a device supported
and are willing to test a new version, let me know.

my email address is on the download site.

enjoy.
ChairmanBubba

Offline LibraSun

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 574
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: air4vera - UI supports findvera
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2009, 08:49:28 am »
I know this is a geeky question, but the first thing that popped into my head was, "Do the sliders move in response to manual operation of dimmers or other changes in device status?"

(Thanks for making such a neat app!)
Vera Model I running UI4 (Firmware 1.1.1338), died in 2015
Vera Plus running UI7 (Firmware 1.7.2935)

Offline brsipaq

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: air4vera - UI supports findvera
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2009, 10:16:19 am »
This is sooooooo cool.  Thanks.  Can't want for being able to put a floorplan and move my devices on top of it (ha,ha).

Thanks,
Brian
Controllers - Vera firmware 979 Dongle version 2.78 L:1, GE 45601 and 45608, HA07c, HA09c
Outlets/Switches - HA01c, (2) HA02c, (4) VRI06, (2) VRS15, HA04c (Not used yet) Sensor - HRDS1 Door/Window (garage door) Thermostat - WDTC-20 IP Camera - Linksys WVC54GCA

Offline chairman_bubba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: air4vera - UI supports findvera
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2009, 11:21:23 am »
Librasun,
Here is the way it works. You move the slider on air4vera. It sends an html command via ajax to
the vera server. If the ajax call to the server was successful the program goes on, if the
ajax call did not reach the server, you would get a pop up error message. Then, every 1
second, air4vera fetches the vera status file, parses it for the room you are looking at and
then moves the slider, turns buttons on or off etc. This makes it a closed loop system, the
slider would not move visually unless the status file indicated a different status from vera.

I will test the mechanical slider thing today and let you know what happens.

Frank

Offline 325xi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • V1, V2, still V2...
Re: air4vera - UI supports findvera
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2009, 08:18:40 pm »
All binary switches are under Lights...
So my Dialer plugin and Sprinkler controller are both there :)

Offline chairman_bubba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: air4vera - UI supports findvera
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2009, 11:05:31 pm »
325xi,

Do you think I should change the tab to "switches" or go deeper into the config file to figure our
more about binary switches, and add different tabs for different types of switches?

Offline 325xi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • V1, V2, still V2...
Re: air4vera - UI supports findvera
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2009, 11:09:58 pm »
Ideally user should be able to create custom tabs, and place selected devices there...

BTW, have you seen ThinkEssentials, where user could draw simplified floor plan (just resizeable boxes), and put devices on it? It's pretty basic, but somehow it was very intuitive and convenient.

Offline chairman_bubba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: air4vera - UI supports findvera
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2009, 11:15:00 pm »
well, that would be pretty interesting, I never thought about that. There is always more to do. ha ha.
I willl have to look at the think essentials stuff, but I really dont have plans to make a graphic
floorplan.

Thanks for the comments.

Frank

Offline chairman_bubba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: air4vera - UI supports findvera
« Reply #8 on: October 01, 2009, 12:47:18 pm »
LibraSun,
I had a chance this morning to try the status indication change from a manual setting of
a dimming light switch. It works. I am using a home settings HA20c 3 way toggle switch/dimmer
for the down lights in my office. Setting the switch manually to have the lights beam about
50% light was refelected in the slider on the UI indicating this  movement.  Since I am reading
the status file from vera, I figured this would work, but had to try it to make sure

ChairmanBubba

ps. Some people have reported problems from http://air4vera.pbworks.com download site
and my blog. I tried an automatic update this morning to v2.8 and it worked fine. starting
air4vera shows a popup window indicating a newer version is available and clicking to update
is successful. I am in the US and troubles were indicated in Europe. Not sure why.

I am interested in how many people have downloaded and tried air4vera. I am not tracking
downloads so have no idea how many of you tried it.

I saw the screenshots for the squareconnect iphone ui on another post and realize the life
of air4vera is limited.


Offline Boyo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: air4vera - UI supports findvera
« Reply #9 on: October 01, 2009, 12:59:55 pm »
I would have to disagree with you on the life being limited of air4vera, I don't nor do I plan on buying an IPhone. I would however like to find something, ,be it windows, android, whatever that will run an interface on a touch screen, which from the little bit I played with air4vera before seems like it would work.

Edit:
And to add, I found this from adobe that they are working on a flash release that supports air due for release in 2010.
« Last Edit: October 01, 2009, 01:05:05 pm by Boyo »
Vera UI4 1.1.1183; Schalge Link Door Handle; HA18WD 3-Way/Single-Pole Switch x2; WDHA-12R - Wireless Gateway Module; Trane Thermostat; Retired: WDTC-20 - Z-Wave Enabled Thermostat