Author Topic: Tenvis jpt3815w setup  (Read 4392 times)

Offline dmontes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Tenvis jpt3815w setup
« on: February 06, 2014, 09:09:44 pm »
For the love of god can someone please help me setup my IP camera (tenvis jpt3815w), I found a thread with some information but it is very vague and I already tried the ONLY apperant "fix" by creating a device from scratch using the D_DigitalSecurityCamera2.xml file and the I_FoscamPTZ.xml implementation file but I'm unable to make it work. I'm able to access the camera without problems at all using IE so I know I got the right IP and logon information but for whatever reason Vera Lite keep telling me that the URL is invalid... I 've tried at least 50 different URLs that I found online but none work... I know this is a simple stupid fix but I can't figure it out.

Anybody out there got the answer?

Thanks

Offline curiousB

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 229
  • Karma: +6/-6
Tenvis jpt3815w setup
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2014, 09:22:15 am »
Use this in URL section with this:

        http://192.xxx.x.xxx/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr="YourLoginName"&pwd="YourPassword"

        Where 192.xxx.xxx.xxx is the IP address for your camera and you enter in your actual login name and password without the quotes

P.s. This assume the port is 80 check in the cam setup directly via IE, mine came set at port 83.  If you want to use a port other than 80 just append it after the last digit of IP address. ->. 192.xxx.xxx.xxx:83. (If your port was 83)

The above http line should work pasted in ie so if not working in vera try pasting it in browser to see if that works...

Yes this cam stuff is not well documented and a lot of moving parts.....


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
VeraLite (1), Leviton VRI10-1LX (8 ), VP00R-1LZ (5), VRS15-1LX (1), Intermatic CA3500 (10), CA5100 (1), Aeon Labs DSC26103 (5), Foscam FI8918W (2) , FI9821W V2 (1), DLINK DCS-932L (2), DCS-930L (1), GE45604 (2), GE45603 (5), Honeywell RTH8580WF (2), HA-09WD (1), Kwikset 910TRL ZW (1), Aeon MMote (2)

Offline dmontes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tenvis jpt3815w setup
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2014, 10:07:09 pm »
CuriousB,

Thank you for the reply, I tried the URL you provided using my IP 192.168.1.136 and port 81, I still have the default user id and password (admin / admin) and now I get the following error in Vera Lite "Camera requires a valid username and password", I guess I'm getting closer... still something missing, I noticed the last part of the URL (admin"&pwd="admin") gets deleted automatically if I put the user ID and Password in the fields below the URL in the setup page, I also notice that the URL doesnt work in IE... I get this error...

"Access Error: Data follows

CGI process file does not exist


Any other suggestions?


Offline sgottleb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tenvis jpt3815w setup
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2014, 09:07:07 pm »
in the settings there is a place to put username and password.

Offline dmontes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tenvis jpt3815w setup
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2014, 10:27:03 am »
Yes, I know... if I put the username and password there the last part of the URL gets deleted and I'm still unable to view anything.

Is it possible for someone to type step-by-step instructions from scratch in here?

Offline farzu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tenvis jpt3815w setup
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2014, 12:08:31 pm »
Got one of those cameras, and had problems setting it up.. but finally, was able to fix the problems... This is what i did (please read all, since some extra info is at the end):

1. Created a generic IP camera device.
2. Looks like even when you provide the user/pwd in the command url,  it is still trying to authenticate using the default web security. To fix this, i also provided the web authentication information in the ip address setup to look like  "user:pass@ip:port/cgi-bin", where user/pass is your camera operator/administrator user/password. then the IP.     
3. The CGI interface URL  needs a prefix of "cgi-bin".. so for the snapshot, , so using your ip set up in step #2, this will be internally converted to "user:pass@ip:port/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi".
4. That at least fix the snapshot part of it.
5. For the PTZ (movement/control), i try to set it up as a Foscam, but the movements for right keeps going right all the time until i press another button, but now it keeps going into that direction.
it was not respecting a step size parameter. 

To fix the PTZ problem, needed to change some of the code.  If you use the implementation file attached (I_TenvisPTZ.xml), this is how the settings should look: (change your user/pass, and ip)

1. Settings device TAB: 
url="/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi"
username="op_user"
password="op_pwd"
ip address="op_user:op_pwd@192.168.10.80:7777"

2. Advanced device TAB:
name="Tenvis Camera"
device_type="urn:schemas-upnp-org:device:DigitalSecurityCamera:2"
ip="op:op@192.168.10.80:7777"
device file="D_DigitalSecurityCamera2.xml"
impl file="I_TenvisPTZ.xml"      (Provided below)


Hope this helps!
















Offline sebby

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
  • Karma: +6/-3
Re: Tenvis jpt3815w setup
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2014, 11:55:39 am »
Anyone tried this on UI7?  i get the display to work, but i cannot PTZ

Offline Juppers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Tenvis jpt3815w setup
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2014, 03:47:22 pm »
Looks like it should work with some edits to I_ApexisUI7.xml. Just need to strip out all the parts in there that really want you to be using a vistacam.

Offline wbschwar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Tenvis jpt3815w setup
« Reply #8 on: April 10, 2017, 03:36:35 pm »
Has anyone else had any success with these Tenvis cameras and  UI7 / Vera plus? I had the device working and PTZ fine with Vera3 and UI5, however, now PTZ does not work (video does however)

If someone did have success with the I_AlexisUI7.xml file and Tenvis cameras, can they post?