Author Topic: Feature Requests  (Read 3774 times)

Offline hadiesper

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 111
  • Karma: +1/-14
    • Shifra Smart Homes
Feature Requests
« on: February 14, 2014, 04:07:00 am »
Your Feedback is important to us.

Even though we have a Product Roadmap published on our website: http://www.control-cube.com/roadmap.html, We still highly value your feedback and take it into consideration and in many cases modify our priorities.

So please let us what you want and we will work on getting it done.
HadiEsper
http://www.shifrasmarthomes.com - 20 Fibaro Dimmers, 3 Thermostats, 1 Energy Meter, 2 Motion Sensors, 1 Temp/Hum Sensor, 2 VERAs, 5 Sonos Play:3 Zones, 2 TVs on GC iTach IR Control, 1 Apple TV on GC iTach, 2 Satellite Receivers on GC iTach, 1 XMBC MediaCenter, 10TB Synology

Offline mzpost

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2014, 04:50:39 am »
Smaller logo might be nice, currently it takes up a large portion of the screen along with the rest of the header. It's nice to have the weather forecast shown but perhaps not at the expense of other data that's useful.

Offline labfm5

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2014, 10:53:17 pm »
Bought control cube and it's very nice interface and quite responsive..

Works great with vera and lighting.

For lighting, would like to see 2 features..
- a cover page like Simplewave that shows the "status" of items in the house...ex/ 12/24 lights on or something like that. Easy to let me know at a glance if and how many lights are on.
- to piggy back on that feature, maybe highlight the room that has a light on in the "room tab" on the left. Again, make it very easy and quick for the user to know what's on and where.

Nest however is having a little difficulties. I'd like to see the ability to set the temperature (cool/heat) in a much better way. Right now, when you tap on the climate icon, it displays the current temp but not what it is set at. Then you have a +/- to change the set temp, but they start at 0 instead of the current set temp. Once I start tapping +/-, after about 3 taps, I get an error message "No Connection".




Will continue to test and let you know what features would be desired...

« Last Edit: August 15, 2014, 11:07:02 pm by labfm5 »

Offline rtaxerxes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-3
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2014, 01:38:06 pm »
Hi,

I just purchased Control Cube, or iControlCube, and would like to know if Plex control could be added or if XBMC setup could be adjusted to suit Plex. Some details are here: https://forums.plex.tv/index.php/topic/84037-plex-http-api/

Offline rtaxerxes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-3
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2014, 07:27:31 am »
Bump.

Offline rtaxerxes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-3
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2014, 08:03:25 am »
Cool, a month since my question and no response...

So far, I would not suggest anyone get this app.

Offline hadiesper

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 111
  • Karma: +1/-14
    • Shifra Smart Homes
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #6 on: December 25, 2014, 08:07:17 am »
@rtaxerxes: Sorry mate, plex is not on our agenda for integration any time soon. Plus the link you posted does not contain any API information about that system.
Regards from Control Cube.
HadiEsper
http://www.shifrasmarthomes.com - 20 Fibaro Dimmers, 3 Thermostats, 1 Energy Meter, 2 Motion Sensors, 1 Temp/Hum Sensor, 2 VERAs, 5 Sonos Play:3 Zones, 2 TVs on GC iTach IR Control, 1 Apple TV on GC iTach, 2 Satellite Receivers on GC iTach, 1 XMBC MediaCenter, 10TB Synology

Offline rtaxerxes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-3
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2014, 09:24:46 am »
Thanks for the reply.

The details are in this post (https://forums.plex.tv/index.php/topic/84037-plex-http-api/?p=539847), but more details are here (https://code.google.com/p/plex-api/w/list). Plex is a fork of XBMC, so I would assume it would be the same or similar.

Perhaps an option to change the port so it could work with Plex.

Offline hadiesper

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 111
  • Karma: +1/-14
    • Shifra Smart Homes
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #8 on: December 25, 2014, 10:26:09 am »
In Control Cube 2.8. XBMC is now controlled via port 8080. But I use JSON RPC rather than the basic HTTP command which that forum post you linked to shows.

Quick googling shows that plea does support JSON rpc. I honestly have never tried plex. Can you try and check if port 8080 works on the latest Control Cube? or Is it fixed at port 32400 as per that post?
HadiEsper
http://www.shifrasmarthomes.com - 20 Fibaro Dimmers, 3 Thermostats, 1 Energy Meter, 2 Motion Sensors, 1 Temp/Hum Sensor, 2 VERAs, 5 Sonos Play:3 Zones, 2 TVs on GC iTach IR Control, 1 Apple TV on GC iTach, 2 Satellite Receivers on GC iTach, 1 XMBC MediaCenter, 10TB Synology

Offline rtaxerxes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-3
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #9 on: December 27, 2014, 05:31:29 am »
Hi,

You should really try Plex, they have ported it to just about everything (Linux, Windows, Mac, Raspberry Pi, NAS, etc) and it has a server client setup so the media server can sit on a NAS or server and everything becomes a client.

I believe the JSON port on Plex is 3005 for the Plex Home Theater client. Port 32400 is for the server. I managed to change the port 3005 to 8080 in the guisettings.xml file and it does work! So perhaps you could add a Plex option working off port 3005?
« Last Edit: December 27, 2014, 06:03:53 am by rtaxerxes »

Offline GR

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #10 on: December 06, 2015, 05:17:23 pm »
Any plans to implement home, away, night, vacation modes from UI7?

They are main features of the smarthome and would be nice to have.
Vera Lite UI7, 4x Fibaro FGD211, 4x Fibaro FGB-002, 5x Fibaro FGS211, 2x Vision ZM1601, 1x Remotec ZRC-100, 1x TKB TZ68, 3x Aeon Labs DSB05, 2x Remotec ZXT-120, 5x Vision ZD2102, 5x Fibaro FGSD-002, 1x Multireg floor thermostat, 1x Z-wave.me KFOB2, 1x NorthQ NQ-9021, 1x Vision ZG8101, iPad in wall.

Offline hadiesper

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 111
  • Karma: +1/-14
    • Shifra Smart Homes
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #11 on: December 07, 2015, 03:09:16 pm »
Hi GR,

Thanks for the comment and for using Control Cube. I will put your request on our pipeline.

Meanwhile, Are you able to run these modes from Luup code on a scene? As a temp solution you can create 4 scenes (home/away/night/vacation) and this way you can control them from control cube. Of course the more native and obvious solution would be to support them directly through the app.

Regards.
HadiEsper
http://www.shifrasmarthomes.com - 20 Fibaro Dimmers, 3 Thermostats, 1 Energy Meter, 2 Motion Sensors, 1 Temp/Hum Sensor, 2 VERAs, 5 Sonos Play:3 Zones, 2 TVs on GC iTach IR Control, 1 Apple TV on GC iTach, 2 Satellite Receivers on GC iTach, 1 XMBC MediaCenter, 10TB Synology

Offline GR

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #12 on: December 07, 2015, 05:12:53 pm »
Hi GR,

Thanks for the comment and for using Control Cube. I will put your request on our pipeline.

Meanwhile, Are you able to run these modes from Luup code on a scene? As a temp solution you can create 4 scenes (home/away/night/vacation) and this way you can control them from control cube. Of course the more native and obvious solution would be to support them directly through the app.

Regards.
Thanks! Good to hear. I am not sure about running them from a scene. I will have a look at it when I get the chance.

As far as I can remember you do a lot of setups around professionally? I am guessing away/home mode etc. is a quite common request in a smarthome? How do you normally set it up? (and before UI7?)
Vera Lite UI7, 4x Fibaro FGD211, 4x Fibaro FGB-002, 5x Fibaro FGS211, 2x Vision ZM1601, 1x Remotec ZRC-100, 1x TKB TZ68, 3x Aeon Labs DSB05, 2x Remotec ZXT-120, 5x Vision ZD2102, 5x Fibaro FGSD-002, 1x Multireg floor thermostat, 1x Z-wave.me KFOB2, 1x NorthQ NQ-9021, 1x Vision ZG8101, iPad in wall.

Offline hadiesper

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 111
  • Karma: +1/-14
    • Shifra Smart Homes
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #13 on: December 07, 2015, 05:20:30 pm »
Hi GR,

Yes I do a lot of professional setups. But almost all my setups are in large luxury homes that can have anywhere from 5-12 Vera's in 1 house. So for us, the home and away mode in one Vera serves no functional purpose since it would need to span multiple Vera's and you would need to combine multiple scenes across multiple Vera's to achieve the home or away modes.

So for example, if we want to create an "away" button that turns off all the lighting and closes all the curtains, we would set up a scene on 1 vera (call it away scene) and put in luup code that would run other scenes like "all off" on Vera's 2,3,4,5,6....etc.

HadiEsper
http://www.shifrasmarthomes.com - 20 Fibaro Dimmers, 3 Thermostats, 1 Energy Meter, 2 Motion Sensors, 1 Temp/Hum Sensor, 2 VERAs, 5 Sonos Play:3 Zones, 2 TVs on GC iTach IR Control, 1 Apple TV on GC iTach, 2 Satellite Receivers on GC iTach, 1 XMBC MediaCenter, 10TB Synology

Offline GR

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Feature Requests
« Reply #14 on: December 27, 2015, 03:18:02 pm »
Thanks for that, hadiesper. As of now I have just setup scenes for those four scenarios, and put them in a "room" called "Main screen" which we always have the wall mounted iPad in the hall showing. The official Vera app also supports iPad now since the latest version a few days back, and it has the mode buttons on the main screen (called dashboard), but Control Cube looks SO much better!

However since mounting the iPad in wall always connected to power and always on, I have noticed that the weather and time in app does not update until I switch room. Weather updates when using the update-button, but the time does not. I would really appreciate if you could look into that.

Another thing that is annoying is while configuring the system there is always a lot of changes, testing, new devices, new scenes. Control Cube does not update until I clear the database and readds the Z-Wave Controller, but then all the section configuration is lost, and I have to setup all the floors and add each room to correct floor every time. Any chance an update or "re-add" function could be added? Or have I misunderstood anything?
Vera Lite UI7, 4x Fibaro FGD211, 4x Fibaro FGB-002, 5x Fibaro FGS211, 2x Vision ZM1601, 1x Remotec ZRC-100, 1x TKB TZ68, 3x Aeon Labs DSB05, 2x Remotec ZXT-120, 5x Vision ZD2102, 5x Fibaro FGSD-002, 1x Multireg floor thermostat, 1x Z-wave.me KFOB2, 1x NorthQ NQ-9021, 1x Vision ZG8101, iPad in wall.