Author Topic: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET  (Read 10423 times)

Offline hifs

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #30 on: November 20, 2014, 08:57:33 pm »
There have been some great points made here. Unfortunately this type of thing will happen increasingly as we purchase hardware that has a reliance on the cloud. Some companies will fold or get bought and there will be semi-useful or useless products left that still have life left in them. That's one thing I do like about the vera. If MCV folded, I could still access my system remotely with some work by a VPN setup until I could find something else.

That being said, it would be nice if Square Connect would fix this issue or make their existing apps open source so we could fix this.

Offline blingal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #31 on: November 21, 2014, 05:11:21 pm »
That being said, it would be nice if Square Connect would fix this issue or make their existing apps open source so we could fix this.

Hooray for open source  ;D

Offline umtauscher

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #32 on: November 22, 2014, 04:40:07 am »
I think that will not happen due to licensing issues.
The thing that I would like to have is to be able to send the setup via mail from one device to the other.
I think the problem is, that Apple insists on an app being updated for IOS8 if they upload a new version, which might be much additional work.

Offline kev b

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #33 on: November 24, 2014, 09:33:03 am »
Square Connect just announced on their facebook page that they are now aware of the problem and will provide an update when it is available. Their post: "box API issue: Box.com have changed their API. We are working on a solution and will update this page when it is available. Many apologies for the inconvenience."

Offline privus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #34 on: November 24, 2014, 01:08:59 pm »
I've found a way to put the configuration inside ipads and iphones, using the softwareiexplorer i can change the files of the app and overwrite them for the one i've created on the sq designer.

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #35 on: November 24, 2014, 02:58:29 pm »
@privus
Could you please let us know of what you copied from wheer, and which iOS version ? That would help quite a few people myself included

Offline privus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #36 on: November 28, 2014, 07:48:41 am »
Inside the App, there is the folder Documents, inside you will find the files SQ.... and devices.... , open the zip that sq designer created and extract that, you will have packge.... and the devices....  , trade the name of the packge....  files by SQ.... the files inside the app and paste the inside the app. Open the app and you will see it runing the newest version of your desing. Also the files are all .xml so you can change little things easyer if you need it to.

All IOS Versions are ok.

Srry about my english.
Regards

Offline sameri

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • SA Home Automation
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #37 on: December 03, 2014, 06:50:08 pm »
Just came across this issue today. I noticed a few months back that Square Connect didn't seem to exist any more and wondered how long it would be before things started breaking.

Hopefully they get a fix sorted soon or I'll be moving over to iTach.
SA Home Automation | Affordable Home Automation in South Australia | www.sahomeautomation.com.au

Offline balez1

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #38 on: January 18, 2015, 11:34:59 am »
Hi together,

I use a lot of idevice as remotecontrol for Mios Control

When you have an internal access to your iphone:

go to /private/var/mobile/Applications/xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/Documents, you must found your own directory xxxxxx of your SQremote.app in your idevice, then past all the xml file.

It works  ;D,

Bye and happy new year 2015 ....

Offline lwinter

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #39 on: January 19, 2015, 02:26:11 pm »
This is a solution when your iphone or ipad is jailbreaked. My ipad isn't it.

Offline hayden989

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #40 on: April 30, 2016, 02:25:51 am »
Hi,

I managed to replicate SQ Remote configurations from one iPad to another without jailbreaking my phone using explore in demo mode.

SQ Remote Configuration

How to copy configuration to multiple iPads

1. Sync/backup iPad with sq remote configuration to iTunes.
2. Use iexplore to access backup files for the iPad.
3. Find SQ Remote backup files

4. Export all files in documents folder to computer.
5. Plug new iPad
6. Go to iexplore
7. Go to Apps on the connected iPad
8. Copy saved files to document folder CLICK REPLACE FILES.