Author Topic: Lutron Caseta works!  (Read 22428 times)

Offline patmanwb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Lutron Caseta works!
« on: August 15, 2014, 06:45:04 pm »
So I really liked the ease of install and setup of the Lutron Caseta lights and didn't realize that they were not z-wave, but frankly at the time I didn't care. Anyway I started messing around with the Bridge and found you could telnet to it. I also found the details of the protocol from Lutrons forums. I telnet into the box find a device ID from the iOS app and send a command, and presto-chango it worked.

From there I just guessed and installed the RA2 plugin and it all works magically and nicely. Maybe everyone knew that, but I surely didn't and was glad my hacking around was fruitful. So if you use Caseta light dimmers or switches you can control them all with the RA2 plugin app - SWEET!

Hope this helped someone out!

Offline adamfox

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2014, 03:40:51 pm »
Woah! This is huge news for me. I LOVE the Caseta line but until now have been using a Staples Connect hub to control those. You're saying the RadioRA2 Plugin works just fine? What's the default username and password for the Caseta Hub? Ordering one now!

Offline adamfox

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2014, 10:12:48 am »
Oh, also are you using the Smart Bridge or the Smart Bridge Pro?

Thanks for the help!

Offline Ramias

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 275
  • Karma: +7/-5
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2014, 11:56:48 am »
That is really cool news.  Glad this works.  Thanks for reporting it.

Offline adamfox

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2014, 12:31:24 pm »
Just an FYI to anyone looking: I picked up a Smart Bridge (not the Smart Bridge Pro) from Amazon. In the app you can enable telnet access via the advanced settings menu. However, trying to connect to the bridge yields a public key denied error. Not sure if patmanwb used the Smart Bridge Pro or if he was able to find the public key but I certainly was not able to get this to work. That said, I am taking a look into this as I had a spare Wink Hub lying around on the original firmware: http://winkhubroot.wordpress.com/2014/09/03/wink-lutron/

Offline C7Z51

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2014, 12:02:12 pm »
I just wanted to post in here after I got some help from Adam on getting the Smart Bridge Pro setup. In order to activate the 3rd party integration so you can use the vera RadioRA2 plugin, you have to go to your phones settings,(i have iOS) NOT the lutron app settings and then enable advanced settings for the app in there. THEN open up your lutron app and then enable telnet access and send yourself the integration report which will list all your device ID's. The default username: lutron password: integration

Then follow the directions here: http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_lutron_radiora2_gateway

Offline jjwalker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2015, 07:27:42 am »
This thread is older but seeing if you guys are still using Lutron devices with this setup and how everything's been working.  I've always like the lutron dimmer switches compared to everything else.  Is the smart bridge pro necessary or will the regular smart bridge work?  What about instant status?

Offline jjwalker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2015, 10:54:17 am »
Nevermind, maybe the Wink hub is the way to go for Lutron integration.  And duh, I forgot Lutron patented instant status.

Offline adamfox

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #8 on: April 25, 2015, 11:24:25 am »
The only consideration that keeps me with RadioRa plugin and SmartBridge (not pro) is that the RadioRa plugin for Vera lets you define what the buttons on the Lutron Pico remotes do where the Wink Plugin will not.

Offline jjwalker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #9 on: April 25, 2015, 11:29:30 am »
The only consideration that keeps me with RadioRa plugin and SmartBridge (not pro) is that the RadioRa plugin for Vera lets you define what the buttons on the Lutron Pico remotes do where the Wink Plugin will not.

OK!  So smart bridge (not pro)  does work with the plug-in.  I'm currently trying to finalize my light switch selection.  I have some insteon dimmers, which I really like, a Cooper RF9540-N, leviton RF two wire and GE dimmer.  The insteon dimmers aren't responding fast enough through the ISY994I plugin but I'm got the ISY994i because of the fanlinc and keypadlinc.  I want to have one cohesive look with my dimmers and the Lutrons have always caught my eye.  How's the response time with the ra plugin?  Thanks for responding!

Offline adamfox

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #10 on: April 25, 2015, 11:34:53 am »
Oh, it seems pretty fine to me if maybe a tiny tiny bit slow. I have all Lutron switches. So, nothing really to compare it to but I have run them with both the Wink Hub and Staples Connect. There's no noticeable difference between those and the RadioRa plugin. Motion sensors seem to trigger them within half a second or so and my Pico remotes control the Hue bulbs pretty flawlessly.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline jjwalker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #11 on: April 25, 2015, 11:38:30 am »
I dont mind if it's a second.  I understand Vera is not talking directly to the devices.  The Insteon dimmers I have right now can be instant, but then other times can take up to 4 seconds to respond (from Vera).  It's just a bit inconsistent for what I'm trying to do.  Right on, thanks for the info.  I think I'll order the hub and 1 Lutron dimmer to test it out. 


Offline jquincy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #12 on: July 14, 2015, 03:39:01 pm »
@jjwalker

How has your experience been on the trial run with the Hub and one switch?

Offline jquincy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #13 on: September 18, 2015, 01:14:59 pm »
I just replaced 4 cooper switches that I could not seem to keep in sync with Lutron Casetta. Now everyone in the house is happy. They work Brilliantly. Preferred the looks of the Cooper but oh well. Adam thanks for the help.

Offline adamfox

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Lutron Caseta works!
« Reply #14 on: September 18, 2015, 01:18:46 pm »
Quote
I just replaced 4 cooper switches that I could not seem to keep in sync with Lutron Casetta. Now everyone in the house is happy. They work Brilliantly. Preferred the looks of the Cooper but oh well. Adam thanks for the help.

No problem! Just to confirm for anyone reading this in the future, this is only working with the Smart Bridge Pro now, correct? You weren't able to get it working with the basic model?