Author Topic: House Modes Plugin  (Read 10264 times)

Offline mcv.steve

  • MiOS Official
  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +1/-0
House Modes Plugin
« on: October 01, 2014, 01:46:31 am »
House Modes Plugin for UI7 is now available on apps.mios.com. It allows you to use the House Modes in scenes as triggers or actions.

You can find more details here:
http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_house_modes_plugin

Please post here any questions you have, any bugs you find or any feature requests.

Offline Frank Houston

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2014, 09:25:47 am »
Just what I needed to be able to enjoy scenes.


Offline shawnky

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2014, 11:27:14 pm »
This will definitely help!

Offline magic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2014, 07:57:31 pm »
I'm not sure if I'm doing something wrong, but changing the mode from the Dashboard doesn't trigger actions with this plugin for me.
It works if I click a new mode on the plugin device itself (and this change is also reflected on the Dashboard), but not the other way around.

My polling rate is set to 15. I'm not sure if there are any other settings that matter.

When I look at the House Modes Plugin device, none of the buttons are selected (Home, Away, Night, Vacation), unless I recently pushed one of them. I would expect the current mode to be green or something.

Offline vitmar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2014, 04:58:17 pm »
I have the same problem. House modes are changing, the plugin detects the changes but does not trigger scenes.

Offline magic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2014, 01:43:26 pm »
I was looking at the lua code for HouseModes and found this:
Code: [Select]
local url_req = "http://" .. GATEWAY_IP .. ":3480/data_request?id=variableget&DeviceNum=0&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&Variable=Mode"I previously checked the "Secure Your Vera" box in Users & Account Info>Unit Settings, which I think breaks this.

Offline mcv.steve

  • MiOS Official
  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2014, 08:25:46 pm »
Thank you for pointing this out. This issue appears when the Vera is secured and the plugin can't perform the request but it can be fixed. I will release an update sometime next week.

Offline slajgaj

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +0/-11
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2015, 11:29:22 am »
Hello Steve!
Here my Housmode plugin is 1.11
Is this correct release?
Because if i change from housemode plugin, then after jump Home mode , and after delayed time jump in the setting mode. (Delay is in the Vera Dashboard setting delay)

« Last Edit: January 02, 2015, 11:43:24 am by slajgaj »

Offline Ispep

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +3/-1
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2015, 06:33:25 am »
Is it possible to get the "delay" thats configured in "modes" with http  Json or XML request ?

searching but not found that value   :-\

Offline mcv.steve

  • MiOS Official
  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #9 on: March 10, 2015, 11:06:23 am »
Hello,

The House Modes handling has changed a bit in UI7 over the last couple of months and that is why the promised update to the House Modes Plugin has been delayed. I did some changes, now it works on Secure controllers and it also takes into consideration the Mode Change Delay so it wont switch between modes two times because of that.

I have attached the new plugin files but this latest version only works on UI7 7.0.5 (1.7.541/1.7.1018) and that is why it is not public yet. Depending on your feedback and the number of people that upgrade to the latest firmware version it will be out soon.

You will have to go to Apps -> Develop Apps -> Luup files and upload the attached files. "Restart Luup after upload" needs to be checked.

@Ispep you can get that delay using a http request like this: http://VERA_IP:3480/data_request?id=variableget&DeviceNum=0&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&Variable=mode_change_delay


Online amg0

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2543
  • Karma: +157/-8
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #10 on: March 31, 2015, 12:59:34 pm »
Hello,

The House Modes handling has changed a bit in UI7 over the last couple of months and that is why the promised update to the House Modes Plugin has been delayed. I did some changes, now it works on Secure controllers and it also takes into consideration the Mode Change Delay so it wont switch between modes two times because of that.

I have attached the new plugin files but this latest version only works on UI7 7.0.5 (1.7.541/1.7.1018) and that is why it is not public yet. Depending on your feedback and the number of people that upgrade to the latest firmware version it will be out soon.

You will have to go to Apps -> Develop Apps -> Luup files and upload the attached files. "Restart Luup after upload" needs to be checked.

@Ispep you can get that delay using a http request like this: http://VERA_IP:3480/data_request?id=variableget&DeviceNum=0&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&Variable=mode_change_delay

Hello, I noticed something strange in D_Housemode.json : what is the variable "Message" that you display ? I do not have such a variable in my Housemode plugin

Code: [Select]
{
"ControlType": "variable",
"ControlGroup": "1",
"top": "0",
"left": "0",
"Display": {
"Service": "urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HouseModes1",
"Variable": "Message",
"Top": 10,
"Left": 50,
"Width": 75,
"Height": 20
}
},

Offline nicripsia

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #11 on: May 13, 2015, 05:33:41 pm »
Hello,

The House Modes handling has changed a bit in UI7 over the last couple of months and that is why the promised update to the House Modes Plugin has been delayed. I did some changes, now it works on Secure controllers and it also takes into consideration the Mode Change Delay so it wont switch between modes two times because of that.

I have attached the new plugin files but this latest version only works on UI7 7.0.5 (1.7.541/1.7.1018) and that is why it is not public yet. Depending on your feedback and the number of people that upgrade to the latest firmware version it will be out soon.

You will have to go to Apps -> Develop Apps -> Luup files and upload the attached files. "Restart Luup after upload" needs to be checked.

@Ispep you can get that delay using a http request like this: http://VERA_IP:3480/data_request?id=variableget&DeviceNum=0&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&Variable=mode_change_delay

Hi:

You know when we ?, the update does not work even with the files of the previous message.

thanks

Offline gerardosamara

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
  • Karma: +5/-2
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #12 on: October 04, 2015, 11:35:11 am »
Hi,

I would like to test the plugin but before to do that , what i will get that is not in the UI "My mode"  ?
« Last Edit: October 04, 2015, 12:42:01 pm by gerardosamara »
VeraLite+VeraEdge/EnOcean version US en UI7.1.17 + Vera Mobile UI7 V7.15.17.40 + Imperihome pro V2.8.3
Wall switch : Leviton VRS15 , Smart switch : Aeotec DSC24 , Motion sensor : Aeotec 4in1 DSB05 + Everspring HSP02 , Cameras Dlink 742L + Foscam 8910 + Foscam 9853EP

Offline JaapvanEkris

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #13 on: October 04, 2015, 12:03:53 pm »
I would like to test the plugin but before to do that , what i will get that is not une the UI "My mode"  ?
The ability to trigger based on scene changes. For examply my Squeezeboxes are all turned off based on the change of a scene to another (aren't included in the dashboard).

Jaap

Offline davidvd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: House Modes Plugin
« Reply #14 on: October 14, 2015, 05:44:00 am »
Hi, when I run this plugin, I get this error:


01   10/14/15 5:33:09.861   LuaInterface::CallFunction_Startup-1 device 17 function HouseModesStartup failed [string "module("L_HouseModes", package.seeall)..."]:65: attempt to concatenate local 'dash_mode' (a nil value) <0x2bce2680>
01   10/14/15 5:33:09.862   LuImplementation::StartLua running startup code for 17 I_HouseModes.xml failed <0x2bce2680>