Author Topic: Global Cache GC100 and UI7  (Read 10474 times)

Offline sdholden

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +2/-1
Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« on: December 29, 2014, 09:40:32 pm »
Does anyone have the GC100 plugin working on UI7? I had it setup and working well under UI5, but moved to UI7 for Linear GD00Z support and now it doesn't work at all. I removed the GC100 plugin and reinstalled, but it can't find the GC100 on my network and the settings and advance options pages are just blank, so I can't set the IP, which is the same behavior as before I uninstalled the plugin. I see it listed a couple of times on UI7 release notes as being fully supported, so I'm not sure if this is something UI7 related or something on my end, while I can't imaging what that would be. Any info at all would be appreciated.

Offline bigbasec

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2014, 11:04:28 pm »
Only way I could get to the setting and advanced under UI7 was by clicking on the plugin, so it would see the device.  It seemed like I had to keep refreshing and then eventually somehow I got to the settings.  It's not easy, that's for sure.

Online rstrouse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 732
  • Karma: +25/-6
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2014, 12:12:20 am »
I've noticed that after you make a change in a plugin a reload Luup is required before the changes actually take effect and the .json file gets loaded.  This was true for the port config on the Caddx plugin.
1xVera3 1.7.619, 4xLinear WT00Z, 3xLinear WS15Z, 1xLeviton VRCZ4, 10xCooper RF9540, 1xLeviton VRFI10, 1xLeviton VP00R, 2xLinear GD00Z-4, 1xGE/Jasco 45612, 1xGE/Jasco 45610,  4xGE/Jasco 45605, 2xYale YRD220-ZW-619, 1xCaddx NX584, Autelis Intellitouch Pool Control, OpenSprinkler

Offline bigbasec

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2014, 01:12:57 am »
And I'm an idiot, haha.  I had it working and decided to try and help you, and now I'm stuck in the same place.  Can't get the IP set, which is annoying.  I'll keep playing around and let you know if I figure out a way to get it set.   

Offline sdholden

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2014, 08:58:35 am »
Thanks Big, sorry to drag you down with me! I've tried to uninstall and reinstall again this morning, no change. I'm on 1.7.481 so short of some sort of beta there's no new firmware to go to. I've power cycled the veralite a couple of times and reloaded luup as well. Nothing has affected the issue yet in any way.

Offline sdholden

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #5 on: December 30, 2014, 09:08:31 am »
It seems this is possibly a known issue with this release as this seems relevant to the problem, from the release notes here: http://support.getvera.com/customer/portal/articles/1803253-ui7-%E2%96%BE-version-7-0-3-1-7-481-1-7-906-%E2%96%BE-dec-19-2014

(FORUM REPORT) "Can't detect device" for few plugins if luup.set_failure(false) is not called by the plugin developer

However a few lines up in the release notes, the GC100 plugin is specifically listed as "fully supported" so I'm not sure. Just talking out load at this point.

Offline bigbasec

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #6 on: December 30, 2014, 09:13:25 am »
No worries.  It's not my only Vera, I'm just testing with the Edge to make sure it's going to work at this point.  I'll get this figured out eventually... haha..

Offline Sonitrolio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2015, 09:50:51 pm »
Has anyone found a fix for this, or are we at the mercy of a firmware update to fix it?

Offline sdholden

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2015, 08:05:55 pm »
I've come up with exactly nothing so far.

Offline JoeyD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 410
  • Karma: +35/-5
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #9 on: January 05, 2015, 08:13:45 pm »
Is the issue that you can't get to the settings or advanced tab to input some setting?  (You open the tab and it's blank?)  Or is there a different issue?

Offline sdholden

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #10 on: January 05, 2015, 08:21:03 pm »
That's the issue JoeyD. Plugin requires setting the IP address, which I can't do since the settings and advanced tab are blank. Worked perfectly prior to upgrade to UI7. Uninstall of plugin and reinstall makes no difference.

Offline JoeyD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 410
  • Karma: +35/-5
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #11 on: January 05, 2015, 08:41:19 pm »
The latest firmware release for UI7 introduced an "issue" where if the plug in does not have a json file, or if the json is not valid...it causes that symptom.

Providing a "placeholder" json file should get around this.  Give me a little time to see if I can get it to work.

Offline sdholden

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #12 on: January 05, 2015, 08:47:28 pm »
I read about that issue in some other posts and thought it might be related. Thanks for your time!

Offline JoeyD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 410
  • Karma: +35/-5
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #13 on: January 05, 2015, 09:00:30 pm »
Try uploading the attached files...

The only change to the D_GC100.xml file is to include a reference to the new D_GC100.json file, which did not exist.

The json file includes references to a few of the standard UI7 tabs (Advanced, Logs, Notifications, Scenes).

Give it a shot and please report back on if its successful!

[Edit: After uploading the files, be sure to refresh your browser.]
« Last Edit: January 05, 2015, 09:08:07 pm by JoeyD »

Offline sdholden

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #14 on: January 05, 2015, 09:14:26 pm »
Well that worked well JoeyD, thanks for your effort. Unfortunately, the IR devices that I created in UI5 don't seem to work anymore, and it seems others have had trouble adding IR devices under UI7 as well. Any ideas? Again, your modified files certainly appear to make the GC100 plugin operate correctly as I can open the advance tab, set the IP address, and Vera no longer complains about it being disconnected. At this point that's as deep as the rabbit hole goes...