Author Topic: Global Cache GC100 and UI7  (Read 13692 times)

Offline sdholden

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #30 on: March 02, 2015, 05:03:32 pm »
Unfortunately no change in the new firmware. Not a huge deal for me as I use irule to control everything AV related, but I like to have the vera turn the tv on for me when I get home. Currently my tv and older onkyo receiver are IR only, so the only way I know of is through the GC100 plugin, which use to work flawlessly.

Offline sdholden

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #31 on: May 14, 2015, 04:26:32 pm »
In case anyone is still interested in this, I just stumbled on to this post from another home automation forum. Its a bit cumbersome to setup, and its ridiculous to have to do it this way, but I can confirm that it works, and should technically work for any IR device, for any command, that is controlled by an IP2IR.

Connecting and Config IP2IR on Vera Ui7 example with LGTV
Postby rbuckland ? Tue Apr 14, 2015 11:59 pm

Step 1. Install GC100 Plugin

Step 2. Go to the New GC100 Device


Step3. Go to Advanced on the GC100 Device

Step4. Enter your Ip Address for the IP2IR Device on your network

Ad Mac Address
Device type should be: urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:MultiIO:1
Step5. Reboot Vera to get rid of the ?cannot send devices.? Error message

Step6. You now see that the New GC100 Device is contactable and working.


Step7. Now create a scene, I set this one to a manual trigger but it can be any trigger.


Step 8. In Step 2 of the Scene Wizard - select no Device

Step 9. You will now see Step 3 in the scene wizard

Select Advanced Editor
Step 10. You will now see the Advanced Editor Wizard
Select Add First Action
You will then need to select your Device I/R Port each one represents 1 or the 3 output from the IP2IR


Step 11. Once you select the I/R Port Select SendProntoCode


Step12. You will the need to Paste in you pronto code into the string

Your ProntoCode will need to be in HEX format.
For example:
0000 006C 0000 0024 0157 00AC 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94.


Now click Add

Step 12. Click Done

Name you Scene and Finish.
Now you can run the scene and your code should be send to the device at the end of you I/R Port 1

As a side not if you want a great program to get your Pronto Codes or test your IP2IR without the Vera.
Testing your IP2IR device and getting ProntoCodes
I got the Android App: GCLAbs
When you enter GCLabs
Make sure your phone is wirelessly connected to your network with your IP2IR
Click Find
Select the device
Then Click Learn



You can then search the database for example for LG TV?s
So Type in lg

Select
You can now select the action you want
You then click Copy Button
This makes a copy of the ProntoCode to memory
Then Click Convert Tab

Click Paste button

This will paste the prontocode from memory into the conversion Window
Select Global Cache to Hex   then Click Convert

You will now have the correct Pronto Code in Hex ready to be copied into the vera Scene

DONE

If you want to test if the code works and if your IP2IR works
You can use the Learn\Send

In this screen you can paste your code into the command screen and click Send to see if it works.

Offline jjwalker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #32 on: July 01, 2015, 11:05:19 pm »
Wow thanks for the post!  Up until now I thought the GC100 Plugin was incompatible with UI7.  I didn't want to upgrade because of this.  I just tested this on my spare Veralite and it works.  Thanks again!


Offline Gerard161

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #33 on: July 28, 2015, 08:44:17 am »
Does anyone know how to send IR requests to different Ports on the GC device or do they always go to Port 1 ?

Ideally I want to make use of all 3 available ports..

Offline legend99

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #34 on: September 15, 2015, 10:58:29 pm »
I also thought that the GC100 was incompatible with UI7.

How do you install a 2nd GC100 device? On the app it does have Create another Device.

Thanks

Offline Sundayfun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #35 on: September 17, 2015, 10:24:37 am »
The create a new device has disappeared after one of the latest firmware upgrades. Not sure why though.


I also thought that the GC100 was incompatible with UI7.

How do you install a 2nd GC100 device? On the app it does have Create another Device.

Thanks

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9601
  • Karma: +733/-136
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #36 on: September 17, 2015, 02:27:06 pm »
Delete the "Plugin" params value in your current Global Cache device.  You might have to reload Vera after that.

Then I think you can install a new one ... the above disassociates your devices from the plugin ... So it should allow you to install one.

Offline legend99

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #37 on: September 17, 2015, 02:43:21 pm »
Thank you Richard! Once again you prove to be a wealth of information and solutions.

I can only say that your Plugins PLEG, VeraAlerts (which i have purchased) and Virtual Switch make a huge difference to my Home Automation being automated and not simply a remote control.

Thanks again for being part of the community!


Delete the "Plugin" params value in your current Global Cache device.  You might have to reload Vera after that.

Then I think you can install a new one ... the above disassociates your devices from the plugin ... So it should allow you to install one.

Offline smarttechnology

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #38 on: October 09, 2015, 01:51:55 pm »
Hi all, m really struggling here and need some help please. I have an old Vera 1 that has served me well for a number of years as an AV remote and swabs controller using the itach wf2ir devices.i have recently upgraded to a new Vera edge device and have moved everything over with the exception of my it devices as I simply cannot get the GC100 plugin to work for me. I have read through all of this post and uploaded the modified plugin files but still cannot see a gc100 device on my dashboard to which I can give an IP address. I am basically stuck at the "GC100 startup error unable to get IP" stage. What could I be doing wrong? Can anyone offer any assistance as I really would love to crack this one and finally move away from my original Vera 1.

Offline OHV Wildcat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #39 on: October 16, 2015, 07:56:55 pm »
In case anyone is still interested in this, I just stumbled on to this post from another home automation forum. Its a bit cumbersome to setup, and its ridiculous to have to do it this way, but I can confirm that it works, and should technically work for any IR device, for any command, that is controlled by an IP2IR.

Connecting and Config IP2IR on Vera Ui7 example with LGTV
Postby rbuckland ? Tue Apr 14, 2015 11:59 pm

Step 1. Install GC100 Plugin

Step 2. Go to the New GC100 Device


Step3. Go to Advanced on the GC100 Device

Step4. Enter your Ip Address for the IP2IR Device on your network

Ad Mac Address
Device type should be: urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:MultiIO:1
Step5. Reboot Vera to get rid of the ?cannot send devices.? Error message

Step6. You now see that the New GC100 Device is contactable and working.


Step7. Now create a scene, I set this one to a manual trigger but it can be any trigger.


Step 8. In Step 2 of the Scene Wizard - select no Device

Step 9. You will now see Step 3 in the scene wizard

Select Advanced Editor
Step 10. You will now see the Advanced Editor Wizard
Select Add First Action
You will then need to select your Device I/R Port each one represents 1 or the 3 output from the IP2IR


Step 11. Once you select the I/R Port Select SendProntoCode


Step12. You will the need to Paste in you pronto code into the string

Your ProntoCode will need to be in HEX format.
For example:
0000 006C 0000 0024 0157 00AC 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94.


Now click Add

Step 12. Click Done

Name you Scene and Finish.
Now you can run the scene and your code should be send to the device at the end of you I/R Port 1

As a side not if you want a great program to get your Pronto Codes or test your IP2IR without the Vera.
Testing your IP2IR device and getting ProntoCodes
I got the Android App: GCLAbs
When you enter GCLabs
Make sure your phone is wirelessly connected to your network with your IP2IR
Click Find
Select the device
Then Click Learn



You can then search the database for example for LG TV?s
So Type in lg

Select
You can now select the action you want
You then click Copy Button
This makes a copy of the ProntoCode to memory
Then Click Convert Tab

Click Paste button

This will paste the prontocode from memory into the conversion Window
Select Global Cache to Hex   then Click Convert

You will now have the correct Pronto Code in Hex ready to be copied into the vera Scene

DONE

If you want to test if the code works and if your IP2IR works
You can use the Learn\Send

In this screen you can paste your code into the command screen and click Send to see if it works.

I don't get this.  I still don't have the ability to correct the IP address.  How did this start working for so many people?

Offline Westworks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #40 on: November 01, 2015, 08:02:29 pm »
Thanks for all the help on IR via Global Cache.  I used the procedure above and it worked great.  However in my setup I use both IR and RS232.  When I tried to use the same procedure for RS232 I could not figure out how to enter the command I want the GC100 to issue.  I go to scenes, select advanced and select the GC100 RS232 port, there are then various RS232 command options:
Reconfigure
Stress Test
Remove
Toll
ToggleState
SetPollFrequency
AllowPairing

None of these options seem to fit what I want to do, which is issue a command to turn off the TV or allow a command entry similar to pasting the hex code when setting up IR.  Has anyone tried this and succeeded.
Thanks

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
    • Home Automation Expert
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #41 on: July 22, 2016, 02:11:32 am »
Hello guys,

installing this plugin under UI7 with the latest firmware doesn't work. The device doesn't show up and it complains about the IP address missing. Installing ALTUI, you can configure the IP address and MAC address but the device still doesn't show up in VERA UI.

Any ideas?
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline rmf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #42 on: July 27, 2016, 07:50:24 am »
It doesn't show up in the vera UI as a device, but you do see it if you follow sdholden's instructions in the scene.

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9601
  • Karma: +733/-136
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #43 on: July 27, 2016, 09:15:56 am »
Add the following files using Apps -> Develop Apps -> Luup Files -> Upload Files

I have asked MCV (who is listed as the Author) to upgrade the plugin with these files ...

Offline BrianLBeaton

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
  • Karma: +12/-1
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #44 on: July 27, 2016, 10:37:33 am »
Thank you Richard.  The two files you posted work fine with my Global Cache iTach IP2CC on VeraPlus with firmware 1.7.2044.