Author Topic: Global Cache GC100 and UI7  (Read 14150 times)

Offline kobibeja

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #45 on: August 16, 2016, 06:07:47 am »
Hello,

I'm using the GC iTach IP2CC, With version 1.10 the relays was working include feedbacks to UI7.
When the plugin upgraded to version 2.0 the UI7 interface not getting anymore the feedback and showing "Command failed" but the relays himself became closed. (ON)

Kobi

Offline Innocent

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #46 on: August 19, 2016, 01:34:22 pm »
First i want to say thanx to sdholden for your post i can now control all my ir devices with vera....thanx buddy. You can get some Hex codes from global website just register if not registered already https://irdb.globalcache.com/Account/Register or https://irdb.globalcache.com/Home/Database
They will send them to your email straightaway 5 devices a day maximum.

My gc100 device on vera is showing only 2 ports, but you can use the Gc100 I/R port on your vera as  number 1 and use port 1 shown on  your vera as 2 and the 2 on the vera as port 3. It works for me.
« Last Edit: August 19, 2016, 01:43:12 pm by Innocent »

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9720
  • Karma: +737/-136
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #47 on: August 19, 2016, 03:23:31 pm »
@kobibeja
MCV has sorted out the issue and will(or maybe already has) created a new Version of the GC100 plugin with the correct files.

Offline a-lurker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 752
  • Karma: +40/-7
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #48 on: November 11, 2016, 09:11:30 pm »
Richard do you know if MCV have any plans to make the icon work and to fix the existing five year old bug.  ???

Addition to the json file:

Code: [Select]
    "flashicon": "https://apps.mios.com/plugins/icons/4.png",
    "default_icon": "https://apps.mios.com/plugins/icons/4.png",

In the implementation file - from:

Code: [Select]
        local lul_code = lul_settings.ProntoCode
        local lul_gc100 = luup.ir.pronto_to_gc100(lul_code)
        luup.log('device: ' .. tostring(lul_device) .. ' convert: ' .. tostring(lul_code) .. ' to: ' .. tostring(lul_gc100))

to:
Code: [Select]
        local lul_code = lul_settings.ProntoCode
        local lul_gc100 = luup.ir.pronto_to_gc100(lul_code)

        -- fix software bug where IR code is repeated instead of being sent just once
        lul_gc100 = string.gsub(lul_gc100, ",2,", ",1,", 1)

        luup.log('device: ' .. tostring(lul_device) .. ' convert: ' .. tostring(lul_code) .. ' to: ' .. tostring(lul_gc100))



Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9720
  • Karma: +737/-136
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #49 on: November 12, 2016, 08:02:25 am »
You need to talk to:     mcv.andrei

Offline Fryswatter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #50 on: December 23, 2016, 02:10:52 am »
If you only need to change the IP address of the controller here is a snippet for that:

Code: [Select]
luup.set_attr("ip", "192.168.0.1", Device ID) 

You can run this command by going to: Apps→ Develop Apps→ Test Lua Code, enter the line from above into the field and press GO.

You just have to replace ?192.168.0.1? with the desired IP Address and replace Device ID with the ID of the device.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2016, 02:12:50 am by Fryswatter »

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9720
  • Karma: +737/-136
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #51 on: December 23, 2016, 10:52:19 am »
It's easier to change using the Advanced tab for the device.

Offline Fryswatter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #52 on: December 23, 2016, 10:57:29 am »
 It's easier to do this when the device doesn't show up in the UI.

Offline johnnyw55

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #53 on: January 17, 2017, 06:38:25 pm »
I have this working now, but would there be any reason why my vera would be sending two commands? I have the right pronto hex code and its only inserted once and when I play the scene, it turns the device on, then quickly shuts the device back off.. thoughts?

Offline Gorr75

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #54 on: March 15, 2017, 05:37:14 pm »
Hi Guys,
I have the ip2cc in ui7 working. But IIRC in UI5 I could just press one of the devices for a on/off on the contact closure. No I need to press on then off for the contact closure to work. What am I missing. Uploaded the two files via luup as well. Everything is working but I would like to just send one command from amazon dot then I want the cc to go on/off for a gate.

COuld maybe do it in the scene. Will check. Thanks for any hints.

Update:
Worked using scenes of course :)
« Last Edit: March 15, 2017, 06:08:25 pm by Gorr75 »

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9720
  • Karma: +737/-136
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Global Cache GC100 and UI7
« Reply #55 on: March 16, 2017, 09:57:53 am »
That's typically what the Garage door plugin does ...
Takes a  security sensor (to indicate if the gate is open or closed) and a switch (gc100) that controls the motion.

Configure the Garage door plugin with these two as inputs ... and then you get a LOCK device on  Vera representing your gate.
Then you lock the gate (close) or unlock the gate (open). The plugin does the pulsing of the switch and will not do so if the door/gate is already in the correct position.

But then again I believe that the latest Alexa will not work with Locks .. so this not work for you.