Author Topic: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor v1 Install Guide  (Read 6413 times)

Offline djmatek2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor v1 Install Guide
« Reply #15 on: January 30, 2016, 12:30:06 pm »
hi

i have vera UI7 and I am trying to reset the meter - my interface does not have automation tab

how can i reset meter on UI 7?
thanks

Offline awesomo

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor v1 Install Guide
« Reply #16 on: February 01, 2016, 01:47:38 am »
how can i reset meter on UI 7?
On the web interface

Scenes>>>Add Scene

Step 1: Manual>>>Next Step
Step 2: Next Step
Step 3: Also, execute the following Luup code:
Code: [Select]
local meterID = YOUR_METER_DEVICE_ID
local kwh = luup.variable_get("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "KWH", meterID)

luup.call_action("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "ResetKWH", {}, meterID)
Finish

Run the scene to reset.

Offline mayalaroo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor v1 Install Guide
« Reply #17 on: February 12, 2016, 06:08:03 pm »
when i paired my device, it ended up having 3 devices instead of one. I went and did a reset of z-wave and they are now gone. how do you pair this so there is only one device?

Offline htsystems

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor v1 Install Guide
« Reply #18 on: March 18, 2016, 12:00:07 pm »
I've been playing with this thing and keep getting more pissed off.
Now I've tried to put each CT or clamp the opposite from the other one.
1 with the wire coming of to the left and the other to the right inside the main panel on the
main feed wires.   I guess I should draw a picture to make this more clear for all. I guess also if you're have
problems like most try to change the direction of one of the CT's or clamps, only one and give it some time.
Now after a hour the readings have been good and the total is right.
Next lets see if it stays running for more than a few weeks.

Hope this works and helps others.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2016, 12:08:56 pm by htsystems »

Offline fitz2380

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor v1 Install Guide
« Reply #19 on: March 19, 2016, 08:56:03 am »
There are other posts related to the HEM V1 in the forum.  Do a search for these posts.

The post before the last one in this thread stated 3 devices appeared.  You should have 3 devices, 2 devices for the each of the energy clamps and one main device for the summation of the clamps. 

In addition, in my case, the clamp readings kept freezing.  If you look at HEM clamp devices for  the frozen device by going to  device/advanced/variables, you may notice that the capabilities field is blank.  This  is an indication that this device is not working.  You can force this to start working again by selecting the main HEM device and forcing the "Configure node right now" command.  This will recreate the broken device, but it will give the device a new number.  Not a great solution if you have scenes or even energy reports tied to this device.

In my case, I modified the report intervals to 240 secs and this seemed to resolve the freezing issue noted above form reoccurring. 


Offline Steve78163

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor v1 Install Guide
« Reply #20 on: May 11, 2016, 02:50:41 pm »
Thanks for the guide, it works great. One note - When changing the variables , especially 103, be SURE to change from 4 byte hex to 4 byte dec. This caused me some frustration before I caught my error.

Offline kevink619

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-4
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor v1 Install Guide
« Reply #21 on: August 31, 2016, 09:06:46 pm »
I unpaired the device, re-paired it, and now all is well.


Thanks for the guide. I'm having one lingering issue:

I can't change the value for 103-Report 3

I've made sure to specify 4 byte dec, but the value keeps reverting to 258.  I just can't set it to the recommended 6152.

Is anyone else having this problem?


Kevin
« Last Edit: September 01, 2016, 02:29:50 am by kevink619 »

Offline LindsiWains

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-37
Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor v1 Install Guide
« Reply #22 on: November 12, 2016, 06:26:58 pm »
Maybe Im not reading it right, but does that one pic actually show a 9hp gain with just a new open flow exhaust system?
Impressive if true.

Offline christianm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor v1 Install Guide
« Reply #23 on: January 03, 2017, 03:41:01 pm »
I just purchased this from Amazon for $30 and I thought I would share my install documentation to save others from the time and trouble I had getting this to work with my VeraLite.
OMG thank you thank you! This worked for me.  Disabling the delta did the trick for me. Now all 3 meters are working perfectly and updating every 30 seconds (2 legs and the combined total).

Thanks again!

Offline jjwatmyself

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor v1 Install Guide
« Reply #24 on: January 08, 2017, 11:47:23 am »
I just purchased this from Amazon for $30 and I thought I would share my install documentation to save others from the time and trouble I had getting this to work with my VeraLite.

I have report group 1 (and 2) disabled and am using 6926 for report group 3.

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,3366.msg306010.html#msg306010

Offline christianm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor v1 Install Guide
« Reply #25 on: January 09, 2017, 02:06:36 pm »
I just purchased this from Amazon for $30 and I thought I would share my install documentation to save others from the time and trouble I had getting this to work with my VeraLite.

I have report group 1 (and 2) disabled and am using 6926 for report group 3.

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,3366.msg306010.html#msg306010
Did you do the firmware update? because your settings are locking my device up.